TiVo Community Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've gone to the settings and set the recording quality to 'basic', but whenever I press RECORD, the display tells me I'm recording in 'best' quality.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Jon
 

·
Just hangin'
Joined
·
30,962 Posts
I'm not totally sure about this, but the TiVo is always buffering at best quality. So when you hit record it will save the buffer and continue to record in best quality. Setting to different qualities only really works with scheduled recordings, ie: when you set up the SP or Wishlist. I believe you do have the option to change the quality when you hit record, but then you lose the part that's in the buffer.

Dang it. I spent too much time with a long reply. :)
 

·
Still Learning
Joined
·
524 Posts
Jim is correct. You can change the quality after you hit record...but you will lose what is in the buffer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,820 Posts
lambertman said:
You could also go to Settings and change the live buffer default to Basic.
You can? When did they add that?

(I know you've been able to adjust the default recording quality in the past, but that has never affected the LiveTV buffer)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
When I record smiting that I am watching live I use 2 procedures. If I want to record something that I just saw then I press record and "record at best" which picks up the buffer to record what I just watched. There are occasions that I want to record the rest of the program but not what I just watched. For example I am watching the Today show and they mention what is up coming in the next segment.
In this case press record and then select "season pass and other options" then select record this program. Now you get a choice to either record the buffer and the rest of the program at best. Or only the rest of the program in basic or what ever your options are set to.

A quirk to watch out for when pressing record while watching live TV. If the 30 minute buffer crosses 2 programs (buffer is from 7:45 to 8:15 and the program changed at 8:00) and what you want to record is between 7:45 and 8:00 you will get the current program 8:00 to 8:15 and the recording drops the 7:45 to 8:00 part of the buffer. That has hit me a couple of times. There is no way to record the last of the previous program.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top