TiVo Community Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
mick66 said:
I didn't think the concept was that difficult considering I was responding to a post about different models identified as "240" and "540" and that HD size isn't relevant.
Someone can correct me if I am wrong but I think the 240 and 540 are "model" numbers and 140 is the number of hours of recordable time, as opposed to the 40 or 80 hour recorders. So I think the confusion was that you were asking about hrs on a post that was talking about Model numbers. So I don't think the "concept" was difficult, if you were talking about the same thing but I dont' think you were.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
mick66 said:
Wrong!
TCD140060 (as seen in my sig) aka the 140

My explaination that you quoted even states that we are talking about model numbers and that HD size isn't relevant to the discussion.

Try to keep up. This ended weeks ago.
Well....thank you so much for making my first post here such an enjoyable one. I was just trying to help out. I said I as willing to be wrong, but you didn't need to shout it. Also I think it is ironic that your last statement was that this ended weeks ago. I think you should look in the mirror and figure out who can't let it end, geesh get a grip on that hostility...

As the other guy stated your question just didn't make sense, I should have taken a queue from your response to that question that you weren't the most pleasant person in the world. Cheer up!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
ZeoTiVo said:
the 140 did come up in relation to model numbers, and classicsat did acknowledege that. I have no idea why mick66 was in such a bad mood when replying (Disclaimer - I have been in same said bad mood when replying sometimes - no stone casting by me ;) )

that out of the way - classicsat was wrong in his look at the model 140 vs 540.

the 140 model came out before the 240 for a short lived period. One difference I know about is that the 140 has USB 1.1 hardware in it and that will be NOTICEABLY slower than a 540 or 240 model.

The 240 model in fact is more or less the same as the 140 but it has USB 2.0 hardware. I personally would not get a 140 model.
the 540 came out more recently and was designed solely to save on maufacturing costs, thus it has the cheaper USB hardware that has to rely on the CPU to support the USB processing.

that is all that is in that story, no need for a fuss about it.

PS - I have a Toshiba RS TX20 that has worked very well for me (it has same transfer speed as a 540 model) and is in fact basically a 540 with a DVD added in, but with slightly better parts as specced by Toshiba. I maybe burn 3 DVDs a month on it though and have seen reports of people who burn more frequently running into porblems - I would not call the reports widespread however

check the TiVo with DVD forum here for more info
Thank you os much! That makes sense. I appreciate the time you took to explain that to me!! :D
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top