TiVo Community Forum banner
2161 - 2180 of 2183 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I have a Tivo Premier, and I had preserved (supposedly) upgraded the drive a few years ago from 2 TB to 3TB. All the recordings, Passes, etc were indeed preserved, but it seems it didn't expand to use all the 3TB space. I have to keep the recordings at 65% or less because after it gets 73+ full, we start having delays, intermittent playback problems, and so on.
So I'm thinking of doing it again, this time with a larger 4TB drive. I'm pretty sure I used the. MFSTools 1 to do it, this version sounds great. At the time, I had done lots of reading about what kinds of things to watch out for, and how the Tivo software works, but honestly I've forgotten all that! What I'm wondering is, what quirks of Tivo SW do I need to be careful about, and will it work? (moving to a 4TB drive, this time, that is).
Thanks in advance for any advice, and Thank You for providing this new software!
 

·
der Neuerer
Joined
·
3,437 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: krkaufman

·
Registered
Joined
·
96 Posts
Before I even try to understand this ......

Presuming I have a hard drive that is still good; but a motherboard that is bad. Would this tool work to get the recordings off the existing hard drive?

Some of the programs cannot be transferred -- I know that. Others can be (in terms of copyright). Before I toss everything in the trash, I'd want to know.

In general, each week, I would use PyTivo to transfer my shows to an external server. This box failed before I could transfer those shows.

So, if I have the drive now moved to an external drive box; is there any tool (this one seems the most likely, thus far) that would allow me to access those shows? Even to transfer them to a different Tivo?
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,646 Posts
is there any tool (this one seems the most likely, thus far) that would allow me to access those shows? Even to transfer them to a different Tivo?
No, shows are encrypted to the original Tivo that recorded them. Transferring the drive to another Tivo would NOT be able to access them and might possible erase them all. (as in the Bolt when it detects another drive).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
equinoxe has a GitHub repo for the latest version of MFSTools found here. He has done some cleanup work an added new features. Login is a little different and you now use sudo before the command to allow the command to run as root. There is the standard ISO plus Debian install packages for 32 and 64 bit OSes and a raspberry Pi install package.
JM, the MSFTools 3.34 ISOs at equinoxe that you referenced are "AMD64 only". Does this mean that they can only be run on machines with an AMD processor, not with an Intel processor?
 

·
der Neuerer
Joined
·
3,437 Posts
JM, the MSFTools 3.34 ISOs at equinoxe that you referenced are "AMD64 only". Does this mean that they can only be run on machines with an AMD processor, not with an Intel processor?
No. AMD64 just indicates it has to be a 64 bit processor that can be Intel or AMD.

Sent from my SM-G998U1 using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
My TivoHD is hacked and I would like to increase the size of my VAR partition since I store tools there.

I see this option but don't know how to use it. How about mfscopy -ai /dev/sdh -kv 512 /dev/sdg ? Where would the extra 256mb be taken from? Is there a way to expand /var but still copy the current contents into the new partition?

Code:
 -v size   Recreate /var as size MiB and don't copy /var
Also, how does the supersize command work? What would be the cli command?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
Check this out all, I used this command to copy my old drive to my new drive. And look what mfscopy did. Notice partitions 14 and 15 are missing and the sizes of 11 and 13 have been increased. I don't know what else it did but I hope it got me past those S03 error i've been getting since I know nothing is wrong with the hard drive.

Code:
mfscopy -ai /dev/sdh -k /dev/sdg
Old Partition map...

Code:
stat: mode = 060660, type=Block
size = 0, blocks = 0
HDIO_GETGEO: heads=255, sectors=63, cylinders=46593, start=0,  total=748516545
Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/hda'
 #:                type name                         length   base       ( size )
 1: Apple_partition_map Apple                            63 @ 1          (  31.5K)
 2:               Image Bootstrap 1                       1 @ 309549120
 3:               Image Kernel 1                       8192 @ 309549121  (   4.0M)
 4:                Ext2 Root 1                       524288 @ 309557313  ( 256.0M)
 5:               Image Bootstrap 2                       1 @ 310081601
 6:               Image Kernel 2                       8192 @ 310081602  (   4.0M)
 7:                Ext2 Root 2                       524288 @ 310089794  ( 256.0M)
 8:                Swap Linux swap                   262144 @ 310614082  ( 128.0M)
 9:                Ext2 /var                         524288 @ 310876226  ( 256.0M)
10:                 MFS MFS application region       589824 @ 311400514  ( 288.0M)
11:                 MFS MFS media region          137629696 @ 171919424  (  65.6G)
12:                 MFS MFS application region 2     589824 @ 311990338  ( 288.0M)
13:                 MFS MFS media region 2        171919360 @ 64         (  81.9G)
14:          Apple_Free Extra                          1645 @ 312580162  ( 822.5K)
15:                 MFS MFS media region 3       3594447361 @ 312581807  (   1.6T)
New Partition Map...

Code:
stat: mode = 060660, type=Block
size = 0, blocks = 0
HDIO_GETGEO: heads=255, sectors=63, cylinders=46593, start=0,  total=748516545
Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/hda'
 #:                type name                         length   base       ( size )
 1: Apple_partition_map Apple                            63 @ 1          (  31.5K)
 2:               Image Bootstrap 1                       1 @ 1951097968
 3:               Image Kernel 1                       8192 @ 64         (   4.0M)
 4:                Ext2 Root 1                       524288 @ 1951097976 ( 256.0M)
 5:               Image Bootstrap 2                       1 @ 1951622264
 6:               Image Kernel 2                       8192 @ 8256       (   4.0M)
 7:                Ext2 Root 2                       524288 @ 1951622272 ( 256.0M)
 8:                Swap Linux swap                  2097152 @ 1952146560 (   1.0G)
 9:                Ext2 /var                         524288 @ 1954243712 ( 256.0M)
10:                 MFS MFS application region       589824 @ 1954768000 ( 288.0M)
11:                 MFS MFS media region         1951081520 @ 16448      ( 930.3G)
12:                 MFS MFS application region 2     589824 @ 1955357824 ( 288.0M)
13:                 MFS MFS media region 2       1951081520 @ 1955947648 ( 930.3G)
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,646 Posts
8, 11 & 12 increased and 13 decreased. 12 was also AppleFree, now application region.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
8, 11 & 12 increased and 13 decreased. 12 was also AppleFree, now application region.
I didn't notice the swap (8) increased to 1G, but I think you mean 14 was the Apple Free. I just thought it was interesting how it got rid of two partitions.

However, so far I'm not able to set any season passes. I downloaded new guide data and let it completely index but I get a blank when I search shows and if I try to set a season pass for a common show like say MASH it doesn't show any future showings. This was the problem I was having when the S03 would come so I'm trying to clear and delete (the one above clear and delete everything) again to see if the second time is a charm? Looks like a late nighter for me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
According to cat /dev/meminfo my system is only seeing the original 128mb of swap. From my reading, I have to tell the kernel that there's more (1G) before it will use it. Anyone know the command to program 1G swap on partition 8 into the kernal? I think it's cool mfscopy gave me a larger swap but it doesn't seem my system is using it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,854 Posts
Clear and delete worked, got season passes loaded and recordings being recorded. Now to see if I get freezes with the S03 error in about 30 days. Fingers crossed.
Usually you won't if the Tivo is hooked up and connecting the entire time. It's when you go a couple weeks to over a month you start getting S03, usually if cable, not OTA. Because the cable guide download is very large due to all the channels now. S03 will usually go away if you just leave hooked up awhile, gets a little further each time (don't force connections, just let it run, can take up to a few days to work itself out.) As long as you are not stuck in guided setup and getting it for the INITIAL download, not the second one. Since you know enough to be manipulating the partitions you know a lot more than me though..........

I think the Tivo holds about 12 days of guide data. And connects once a day. So if constantly connected it is doing small downloads. If you get over the 12 days it does a larger download since it has to get the full 12 days. That's when you can start getting the S03s. Same thing happens with S2 Tivos.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
Since you know enough to be manipulating the partitions you know a lot more than me though..........
Small correction, I didn't manipulate the partitions, mfscopy did that automatically.

But I get the S03 error about once a month with the Tivo hooked up continually. There's someone else who's been getting on their TivoHD also. I'm doing all I can to stop that annoyance, they won't get rid of me and my lifetime HD that easy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
Usually you won't if the Tivo is hooked up and connecting the entire time. It's when you go a couple weeks to over a month you start getting S03, usually if cable, not OTA. Because the cable guide download is very large due to all the channels now. S03 will usually go away if you just leave hooked up awhile, gets a little further each time (don't force connections, just let it run, can take up to a few days to work itself out.)
I'm going to try your advice and let it go for a few days to see if it fixes itself. But right now it keeps freezing on certain channels so I keep having to reboot it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,784 Posts
It's been a couple of days and it's still getting the error but it made me remember something, when I first noticed the problem I had completely ran out of guide data and the Tivo wasn't recording anything. I'm going to let it go another day because I don't feel like farting with it but I think you might be wrong with this assumption.

S03 will usually go away if you just leave hooked up awhile, gets a little further each time (don't force connections, just let it run, can take up to a few days to work itself out.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,854 Posts
It's been a couple of days and it's still getting the error but it made me remember something, when I first noticed the problem I had completely ran out of guide data and the Tivo wasn't recording anything. I'm going to let it go another day because I don't feel like farting with it but I think you might be wrong with this assumption.
Well I'm not wrong and it's not an assumption, I have had it happen with numerous S2/3 on cable that have run out of guide data (over 12 days). Your situation may be different, ie you have another problem, you are mentioning freezing channels, I did not have that problem. It would download, then start loading, shows %, then after awhile get a noise and the S03. If I actually watch the % loading it would get a bit further each time, higher %, then let it sit before doing another connection, maybe a day, to let the BACKGROUND loading finish. Even if % gets to 100% it's not really done, still loading in background, you may even see a message like "you now have enough data for xx hours, within xx hours you will have full data". You also mention you would get the S03 once a month even if hooked up and connecting constantly. That I never got, only when had not connected in over 12 days, usually months really. I don't know what is happening to you, perhaps get a current image for your exact model and try it (different drive also?) S03 can probably be caused by more than one scenario, mine strictly over 12 days, no guide data, yours maybe something else or a combination of things?
 
2161 - 2180 of 2183 Posts
Top