TiVo Community Forum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Is it worth it to switch from DT to HD-DT?
 

·
------ Alan ------
Joined
·
804 Posts
yes it is, in my opinion.
--
Alan :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,069 Posts
rodalpho said:
Sure, if you have a HDTV.
Or if you don't have an HDTV. One of my TiVo HDs is hooked up to a standard def tv. Being able to record digital OTA channels is a big benefit. Also, the quality of analog recordings is better on the THD than the S2DT.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Yeah I do record alot off of digital channels. just not the HD channels as there is not many yet.
 

·
------ Alan ------
Joined
·
804 Posts
dkahs23 said:
Is it worth it to switch from DT to HD-DT?
rainwater said:
Or if you don't have an HDTV. One of my TiVo HDs is hooked up to a standard def tv. Being able to record digital OTA channels is a big benefit. Also, the quality of analog recordings is better on the THD than the S2DT.
i have to agree with rainwater. the TiVo HD is far better a unit than the s2 dt as it:

1. works as a dual tuner without any cablecards installed.
2. will still work as a dual tuner if and when your cable company drops the analog channels.
3. can record hd and play it back to a non-hd tv.
4. will allow external esata drive expansion later this year.
--
Alan :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,792 Posts
Well Eventually... you will have too. As the DT s2 is a complete Analog system.

OTA Analog will be gone on February 17th, 2009. So if you do OTA, the S2 DT will be of no use.

If you use Cable, then you will still be able to use your DT S2 for a while after that. At least until the cable companies drop ANALOG cable service.

Chicago and Dallas as well as a few other cities have plans on dropping ANALOG cable service sometime in 2010.

Summary....

If you use OTA your safe until February 17t, 2009. After that you will need cable, or Tivo HD/S3

If you use cable, you will be safe until at least 2010, how much longer after that is anybodies guess, but keep in mind EVENTUALLY Analog cable will go away.

TGC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,968 Posts
dkahs23 said:
Is it worth it to switch from DT to HD-DT?
Yes: if you do not have a need for MRV now, if you need MRV than wait until MRV comes on the HD units. ( Could be/might be by the end of the year ???.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
486 Posts
TexasGrillChef said:
Well Eventually... you will have too.
Incorrect. Cable STBs will continue to output composite and s-video for the foreseeable future. The analog tuner on the DT won't work, of course, but it'll still function just fine as a single tuner system.

Also, I really question people who recommend going with a tivoHD or S3 with SD TVs. It's true that it's more integrated hardware and stores better quality video in less space without reencoding, but dealing with cablecards and the lack of MRV/TTG on non copy-freely stations? Not worth it. No way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,471 Posts
And especially if you have digital cable - you will record the source signal and can record two digital shows at once with the THD box.

With the DT, you can only record one digital channel and that has to be re-encoded, with loss of quality.

Remember, unless you have lifetime service on the DT, you can move your existing service plan to the new box (assuming you want to discontinue service on the DT) without changing or extending the existing contract.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
I just replaced my S2 DT with an HD and, other than the occasional pixelation and audio drop-outs, the analog basic cable picture is far better than the S2 at even one notch lower on the quality scale. HD is breathtaking. I'm so glad I dumped my SA8300HD recorder again. Dunno what I'll do with the S2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,792 Posts
lessd said:
Yes: if you do not have a need for MRV now, if you need MRV than wait until MRV comes on the HD units. ( Could be/might be by the end of the year ???.)
TiVoPony has announced MRV/TTG for release sometime in November. Probably more like just before thanksgiving!

TGC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,792 Posts
rodalpho said:
Incorrect. Cable STBs will continue to output composite and s-video for the foreseeable future. The analog tuner on the DT won't work, of course, but it'll still function just fine as a single tuner system.

Also, I really question people who recommend going with a tivoHD or S3 with SD TVs. It's true that it's more integrated hardware and stores better quality video in less space without reencoding, but dealing with cablecards and the lack of MRV/TTG on non copy-freely stations? Not worth it. No way.
Very true, you can continue to use it as a single tuner system with a STB (using cable or even an OTA STB).

MRV/TTG will be available on S3/HD units by sometime in November as TiVoPony has announced. As far as the "Copy" issue with the stations goes. That would all depend on what stations are important to you.

True, Cablecards in some parts of the country have been a royal pain for some. However, cablecards are NOT an issue if your just using OTA with a S3/HD unit.

TGC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,792 Posts
greg_burns said:
I thought the DTs didn't have an OTA tuner, unlike the older S2s. Don't own one myself, so I maybe misremembering.
The following only applies to those who use OTA... Does not apply to Cable.

They do have OTA tuners... but NOT ATSC digital OTA turners.

ATSC digital OTA tuners will be required on & after February 17th, 2009.

NTSC Analog OTA tuners will no longer receive any type of broadcast Television on or after February 17th, 2009 in the United States.

NTSC tuners as far as I know will continue to work in Mexico and Canada. Someone from Mexico &/or Canada can correct me on this if I am wrong.

TGC
 

·
Now in HD
Joined
·
6,392 Posts
TexasGrillChef said:
They do have OTA tuners... but NOT ATSC digital OTA turners.

ATSC digital OTA tuners will be required on & after February 17th, 2009.
I thought the rule was you had to have both or neither. Tivo choose neither for the DTs, no?

(Or maybe it was if you have NTSC, you must also have ATSC. Obviously these rules didn't apply during the time of manufacture of the older S2s.)
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top