TiVo Community Forum banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,

I think my drive is starting to go bad as it is 7 years old (original drive). I'm wanting to minimize downtime as I am working from home.

Can I use the DvrBARS tools to create an image on a 4tB drive (no recordings needed) while using MFStools to move to a 6tB drive with recordings? The 6tB drive will replace the original Tivo drive.

Thanks,
Gary
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
DVRBars does not expand. It only will backup and restore. MFSTools 3.x will copy/restore and expand at the same time. Its slow because its a bit by bit process.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Let me clarify my question based on the above response.

GOAL - minimize Tivo downtime while getting to 6tB
In other words, I want to minimize the amount of time that I am without my Tivo.

Which of the following options is faster? Time estimates?
1. Use DvrBARS to make an image on a 4tB drive(no recordings, no expansion)? Will be used temporarily while I image the 6tB drive using MFStools.
2. Use MFStools to go directly to the 6tB drive.​

Regards!
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
To temporarily use the Premiere until you can get the 6TB up and running... Use another drive, and copy the image (with DVRBars) from the Tivo drive to it and use that in Premiere while you are using the same image to upgrade to the 6TB (see 8TB Premiere, use 4000 not the 6000 shown.)

This can be an overnight process with MFSTools 3.3.

DVRbars does not expand only backup and restore Premieres.
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
It should be already be filled after that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
When I issued the "mfsadd -xM 4000 /dev/sda", I got the error, "Expand of /dev/sda would result in too many partitions." sda is the 6tB drive.

When I put the drive into the Tivo, everything works. :)
- I'm now showing 25% used rather than 52%.
- I was able to view the last show I recorded.

How do I fix the too many partitions error?

I have attached the output from "mfsinfo -d" for the 6tB drive. Here is the partition table. Please note that this is the first time upgrading this Premier XL4.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
partition table for /dev/sda
---------------------------------------------------------------------
[##]: Name 1st Sector Sectors Next
==================================================================
[01]: Apple 1 63 64
[02]: Bootstrap 1 4187406352 8 4187406360
[03]: Kernel 1 4187406360 16384 4187422744
[04]: Root 1 4187422744 524288 4187947032
[05]: Bootstrap 2 4187947032 8 4187947040
[06]: Kernel 2 4187947040 16384 4187963424
[07]: Root 2 4187963424 524288 4188487712
[08]: Linux swap 4188487712 2097152 4190584864
[09]: /var 4190584864 1048576 4191633440
[10]: MFS application region 4197924896 1638400 4199563296
[11]: MFS media region 64 4187406288 4187406352
[12]: MFS application region 2 4199563296 1638400 4201201696
[13]: MFS media region 2 4201201696 4187406296 8388607992
[14]: SQLite 4191633440 6291456 4197924896
[15]: Extra 8388607992 3332437176 11721045168

Regards
 

Attachments

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
Look in System Information, you should have over 800 HD hrs on a 6TB.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Look in System Information, you should have over 800 HD hrs on a 6TB.
As I expected, I do not have 800+ hours. I have a recording capacity of 686 HD hours. This is what I expected since "My Shows" show 25% utilization. Had I expanded to the full 6tB, I would have expected "My Shows" to be somewhere around 12%. In my previous post I attached the output from a "mfsinfo -d".

Regards.
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
I have a recording capacity of 686 HD hours.
That is certainly expected for a 4TB. I think you need to continue with the steps in the 8TB Premiere, if you had stopped at step 4 as noted.
 

·
der Neuerer
Joined
·
3,407 Posts
As I stated in my earlier post,

The "mfsadd" is step 2 of the 8tB note.
I do not think you are following the directions in the 8 TB Premier. I would have you reread them.

Sent from my SM-G988U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
From the 8tB instructions.
1) mfscopy -aiM 4000 /dev/sdX /dev/sdY
2) mfsadd -xM 6000 /dev/sdY
In note #4, you said to use 4000 rather than 6000.
In note #5, I asked to confirm to use 4000 in the mfsadd command as you had not provided context.​

Step 2 is where I get the error.

Now, how do I fix this?
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
Have you tried 4000 for mfsadd? When I quoted that 4000, it was meant for both lines.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
So basically, I have 2 extra partitions if I'm reading the information in step 1 correctly.

So it appears that there are 3 options.
1) Delete extra partitions
2) Resize the partitions
3) Redo the work
 

·
TiVoholic by the bay
Joined
·
14,221 Posts
@jmbach would be better help than me.
 

·
der Neuerer
Joined
·
3,407 Posts
So basically, I have 2 extra partitions if I'm reading the information in step 1 correctly.

So it appears that there are 3 options.
1) Delete extra partitions
2) Resize the partitions
3) Redo the work
Please confirm what what drive you are working and what steps you to get to the output you posted.

Sent from my SM-G988U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
I'm using a Western Digital 6tB WD60EFRX.

I was able to successfully issue the "mfstool copy -aiM 4000 /dev/sdb /dev/sda". The Tivo thinks its a 4tB drive.

I get the "too many partitions error" when I issued the command "mfsadd -xM 4000 /dev/sda".

In note 7, I posted the full output of the "msfinfo -d" command.

Regards,
Gary
 

·
der Neuerer
Joined
·
3,407 Posts
I'm using a Western Digital 6tB WD60EFRX.

I was able to successfully issue the "mfstool copy -aiM 4000 /dev/sdb /dev/sda". The Tivo thinks its a 4tB drive.

I get the "too many partitions error" when I issued the command "mfsadd -xM 4000 /dev/sda".

In note 7, I posted the full output of the "msfinfo -d" command.

Regards,
Gary
Use mfsadd -x /dev/sda
Then apmfix

Sent from my SM-G988U using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: gary80920
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top