TiVo Community Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm running Galleon 1.9.2 with TiVo OS 7.2.1 and after a bunch of reconfiguration, it just occured to me that my computer isn't listed in the Now Playing list. I can use the ToGo app in Galleon and transfer stuff to it, but since I can't see it, I can't transfer anything back. I think I have everything there is to configure configured already - any tips? What is needed for this to show up? The Galleon and TiVo Beacon services are running. I don't have TiVo Desktop installed - it isn't needed these days, is it?

Thanks,

Kap0w
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,538 Posts
kap0w said:
I'm running Galleon 1.9.2 with TiVo OS 7.2.1 and after a bunch of reconfiguration, it just occured to me that my computer isn't listed in the Now Playing list. I can use the ToGo app in Galleon and transfer stuff to it, but since I can't see it, I can't transfer anything back. I think I have everything there is to configure configured already - any tips? What is needed for this to show up? The Galleon and TiVo Beacon services are running. I don't have TiVo Desktop installed - it isn't needed these days, is it?
Try to restart your TiVo while Galleon is running.

Are there any errors in the Galleon logs?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I'm running 2.0.1 now, btw, but the last snip of the clean error log after a Galleon restart and then a TiVo restart is this:

06:41:24,062 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/Weather/
06:41:26,031 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/Music/
06:41:27,406 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/ToGo/
06:41:28,812 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/UpcomingEvents/
06:41:30,234 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/Traffic/
06:41:31,640 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] AppHost - MDNS: http://192.168.0.100:7288/Podcasts/
06:41:34,187 ERROR [Wrapper-Connection] Server - org.jawin.COMException: 80040154: Class not registered

06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] Server - Could not find TiVo Beacon service
06:41:34,187 ERROR [Wrapper-Connection] Server - java.net.BindException: Address already in use: Cannot bind
06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] BroadcastThread - High frequency enabled
06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] Server - Broadcast port=2191
06:45:05,015 ERROR [ToGoThread] ToGo - java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect

There are no other errors (and only a warn or two that don't seem related) above that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,538 Posts
kap0w said:
I'm running 2.0.1 now, btw, but the last snip of the clean error log after a Galleon restart and then a TiVo restart is this:

06:41:34,187 ERROR [Wrapper-Connection] Server - org.jawin.COMException: 80040154: Class not registered

06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] Server - Could not find TiVo Beacon service
06:41:34,187 ERROR [Wrapper-Connection] Server - java.net.BindException: Address already in use: Cannot bind
06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] BroadcastThread - High frequency enabled
06:41:34,187 INFO [Wrapper-Connection] Server - Broadcast port=2191
06:45:05,015 ERROR [ToGoThread] ToGo - java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect

There are no other errors (and only a warn or two that don't seem related) above that.
What version of the TiVo Desktop are you running?
Try to stop the TiVo Beacon service, then stop and start Galleon.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I was under the impression TiVo Desktop was no longer needed with Galleon - if this isn't the case, that's probably my problem! I do have the TiVo Beacon and I can stop and restart it, but it seems roughly equivalent to restarting the server, which I've already done more than once - Please let me know if I need to reinstall TiVo Desktop. I'd really rather not, but if that's what it takes, I'll obviously do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I'm not familiar with this Galleon software but I thought that by putting my own video file in the appropriate video format in My Tivo Recordings folder that my PC would show up in my Now Playing list - at least that's what the Tivo Support note "Transferring Personal Video from PC to TiVo DVR" says. However my PC is not showing up in Now Playing. Any ideas? Thanks.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top