SPECIAL THREAD: Channel line-up errors (no discussion)

Discussion in 'TiVo Series 1 - UK' started by OzSat, Jan 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrtickle

    mrtickle Active Member

    2,824
    0
    Aug 26, 2001
    Birmingham, UK

    Advertisements

    Your service provider (Platform): Sky Digital
    Your postcode: B24
    The channel (name): ITV1 (Border)
    The channel (callsign): ITV1BOR
    The channel's EPG number: 997

    I don't know why this would appear on channel 997 in tivo's lineup (as well as in the correct place at 103), but it's not there on 997 in the real Sky EPG. Please can it be removed from 997?

    Also these two:
    995 INFOC Sky Info (Retail)
    997 INFOC Sky Info (Retail)

    Apologies if this has been covered before. I can't imagine a TiVo currently set up in a UK shop connected to a demo Sky system with a retailer's viewing card which could actually decrypt those channels, and someone wanting to set up a recording of a programme on those channels :). Any chance those could two be dropped from the lineup please?
     
  2. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    ITV1 Border is on channel 997 in Isle of Man - and so has to be available on 'Sky England' lineup for that area as Sky lineup is not determined by postcode on TiVo. They now have Granada on 103 so Border was kept for those who were not happy with it being removed from 103.
    All channels for all possibilities are there - if you don't want them then you can remove them from 'Channels I Receive'.

    A 'Retail Card' is not restricted to shops - so somebody may want them on TiVo - is it a problem them being there?
     
  3. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Is it listing on 0152 on Sky Radio on TiVo?

    I don't have it loaded here to check
     
  4. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    This is fixed in this evening's download.
     
  5. mrtickle

    mrtickle Active Member

    2,824
    0
    Aug 26, 2001
    Birmingham, UK

    Advertisements

    Many thanks!

    I didn't know about the Isle of Man issue - makes sense.

    Radio London does appear in the radio lineup in the sense that it's in the right place on the Channels You Receive screen:
    152 (sat) CHALL1 Challenge TV (+1)
    152 (cab) BBCLON BBC Radio London

    As far as I can see it's just the Affiliation that's wrong, for some reason it's different to every single other radio station. Examples of the others:

    Code:
      TmsId          = 24434
      Name           = {BBC Radio 1}
      CallSign       = BBCR1
      City           = London
      State          = England
      ZipCode        = {W1A 1AA}
      Country        = {United Kingdom}
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}
      
      TmsId          = 24436
      Name           = {BBC Radio 3}
      CallSign       = BBCR3
      City           = London
      State          = England
      ZipCode        = {W1A 1AA}
      Country        = {United Kingdom}
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}
      
      TmsId          = 24441
      Name           = talkSPORT
      CallSign       = TLKSPRT
      City           = London
      State          = England
      ZipCode        = {SE1 8DJ}
      Country        = {United Kingdom}
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}
    
      TmsId          = 24450
      Name           = {BBC Radio Wales}
      CallSign       = BBCRWL
      Country        = Unknown
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}  
      
      TmsId          = 24451
      Name           = {BBC Radio Ulster}
      CallSign       = BBCRUL
      Country        = Unknown
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}
      
      TmsId          = 24448
      Name           = {BBC World Service}
      CallSign       = BBCWS
      City           = London
      State          = England
      ZipCode        = {W1A 1AA}
      Country        = {United Kingdom}
      Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}
      DmaName        = Abilene-Sweetwater
      DmaNum         = 163
    
    but this station is
    Code:
      ServerVersion  = 24
      TmsId          = 25604
      Name           = {BBC Radio London}
      CallSign       = BBCLON
      Country        = Unknown
      [B][COLOR="Red"]Affiliation    = BBC[/COLOR][/B]
      DmaNum         = 0
      AffiliationIndex = 13
      ServerId       = 226653
    
    I realise this is a tivoweb-specific problem so a bit cheeky to ask for it to be fixed, but I'm hoping it's a good idea for it to be fixed for the sake of tidiness/consistency elsewhere.
    ps. "Abilene-Sweetwater"? :confused:
     
  6. sjp

    sjp Active Member

    1,724
    1
    Oct 22, 2001
    London, UK
    and isn't w1a 1aa the postcode for Buckingham Palace?
     
  7. cwaring

    cwaring VM Tivo User

    9,015
    0
    Feb 11, 2002
    Knaresboroug...
  8. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Border has just been removed from IoM - so it will need removing anyway.

    The BBCLON issue is being looked at.

     
  9. mrtickle

    mrtickle Active Member

    2,824
    0
    Aug 26, 2001
    Birmingham, UK
    Thanks, that's great.
     
  10. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Is the BBCLON problem still there?
     
  11. mrtickle

    mrtickle Active Member

    2,824
    0
    Aug 26, 2001
    Birmingham, UK
    Still seems to be at the moment, I'm afraid.
     
  12. mrtickle

    mrtickle Active Member

    2,824
    0
    Aug 26, 2001
    Birmingham, UK
    I've just noticed that Radio London is fixed, sometime between the 7th and today - sorry I didn't spot it sooner.

    I now have:
    Code:
    Station 1684144/19 {
    [COLOR="Lime"][B]  ServerVersion  = 25[/B][/COLOR]
      TmsId          = 25604
      Name           = {BBC Radio London}
      CallSign       = BBCLON
      Country        = Unknown
    [COLOR="Lime"][B]  Affiliation    = {RADIO STATION}[/B][/COLOR]
      DmaNum         = 0
      LogoIndex      = 65545
      ServerId       = 226653
      Version        = 7
      IndexPath      = /StationTms/25604:19b2b0 /Server/226653
    }
    
    Many thanks!
     
  13. AMc

    AMc Active Member

    2,623
    0
    Mar 22, 2002
    East of England
    Just got a Tivo message
    Freeview in NR13 shouldn't include these as we're not due for FreeviewHD until 2011 according to http://www.freeview.co.uk/Services/Freeview-HD2
     
  14. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    TiVo does not map by postcode - so some people in the area which NR13 falls into on TiVo may have them.
     
  15. manolan

    manolan New Member

    401
    0
    Feb 13, 2001
    LONDON, UK
    So, I'm a bit confused about the exact schedule for V1+1 because V1 is on 09:00-03:00 whereas V1+1 is on 18:00-06:00 - which just boggles my mind.

    But my actual problem is rather simpler. My TiVo has recently started trying to record V1+1 on a Sunday afternoon when it isn't transmitting. I'm fairly certain it hadn't tried to do this until a few weeks ago.

    Looking at the guide data, it appears there are programme listings for 18:00-01:00 during the week (rather than the official 06:00), but then from 18:00 Sat the schedule runs all the way through to 01:00 Mon with no SIGN OFFs.
     
  16. taid

    taid New Member

    56
    0
    Oct 19, 2008
    I have recently gone to Freesat (from Sky)

    West Midlands (TF2)

    This is only a minor irritation but ...


    My Channel 101 is set to BBC 1 West Midlands, and the programmes received are correct, but all the 'Local' news slots are headed as BBC1 East midlands .. in the forthcoming programmes as well as when being received ..
     
  17. RichardJH

    RichardJH New Member

    1,195
    0
    Oct 7, 2002
    Hanworth....
    Are you sure that you have the right channel selected in channels you receive on Tivo.

    Where I live 101 BBC London Tivo also gives me 101 BBCSE which threw me at first as that was what Tivo defaulted to following a change in guided setup.
     
  18. taid

    taid New Member

    56
    0
    Oct 19, 2008
    Yes, Quite sure ..

    It's not a major problem .. really just reported it for information
     
  19. RichardJH

    RichardJH New Member

    1,195
    0
    Oct 7, 2002
    Hanworth....
    As of Today (24/06/10):

    -Virgin Media has move TCM from Virgin Channel 419 to Virgin Channel 415.
    -Virgin Media has move Movies 24 from Virgin Channel 424 to Virgin Channel 419.
    -Virgin Media has move Movies 24+ from Virgin Channel 425 to Virgin Channel 420.
    -Virgin Media has move True Movies from Virgin Channel 428 to Virgin Channel 424.
    -Virgin Media has move Film4 from Virgin Channel 444 to Virgin Channel 428.
    -Virgin Media has move Film4 +1 from Virgin Channel 445 to Virgin Channel 430.

    When will Tivo update
     
  20. OzSat

    OzSat Very Nice Moderator

    5,054
    1
    Feb 15, 2001
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Should be done - try forcing a call now
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

spam firewall

Advertisements