TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2009, 04:45 PM   #61
jazacher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Parker Co
Posts: 7
Edmund~ I should've said that I have replaced the 16 remote with the radioshack 15-134.. still power button is not working.. any thoughts on the dvr not recognizing the service?
jazacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:10 PM   #62
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,151
to get the power key in the DVR device on the 15-134 to control the standby command, try the following:

1. dvr
2. press and hold P for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap P for one blink
5. enter code 0 0 1 5 2
6. press POWER key

Call Directv and have them hit the receiver again, there certainly isn't anything on your end to do.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 10:05 AM   #63
jazacher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Parker Co
Posts: 7
edmund~ the channel keeps changing to 152... what step am I missing?
jazacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 10:30 AM   #64
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,151
Alright you will have to choose a different key other then the power key which looks like it will not allow Advanced codes mapped to it.

Perhaps the black VIEW TV key in the device section of the remote, or any other but the power key. Make sure you follow the steps above to the letter, the blink of the key as you first press it does not count towards the two blinks, wait as you're pressing the P for it to blink two more times. In step 4, the initial blink as you press it, is all it needs.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 04:56 PM   #65
sg000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
1. MENU> MESSAGES & SETUP> SYSTEM INFO

2. scroll down to REMOTE ADDRESS

3. point the remote away from the receiver, press and hold PAUSE & TIVO(or DIRECTV key) until the red light remains on

4. press one of the #'s on the remote between 1-9( or if a Sony 1-3), that changes the remote to a new address.

5. now point the remote towards the receiver, press the right directional button, this changes the receiver.

Never leave one tivo on any part of the INFO screen, when using remote for another, it will change to that remotes address.
Not sure the following info was covered in the prior posts, it took me some time to figure out, so I'll share here.

I have 3 remotes that ran 1 TIVO and then brought a 2nd tivo online with a 4th remote. I had to do the remote channel change on BOTH tivo's (with a different remote on each) to separate channels. And then I had to do the remote channel change on the other 2 spare remotes to match the tivo I wanted it to run.

For example, Tivo 1 is set to channel 2 and 3 of the remotes are set to channel 2, and Tivo 2 is set to channel 5 and 1 remote set to channel 5.

When TIVO's and Remotes are out of the box, they seem to be "universal" (listed as "Not Set" in the settings). Remotes will control all units, and all "not set" units will receive from any channeled remote.
sg000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |