TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2007, 03:02 PM   #1
peggylenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lenox, MA
Posts: 145
COmcast channel screw-up

At our condo in FLorida, my husband has Comcast.

HBO comes in at 302. Twice now, he's had a season pass record on a different channel. Once for Sopranos, it recorded on 32, which is Fox. He deleted Fox from the list of channels received and it was okay. Then, last night, another season pass for Bill Maher recorded on 32 instead of 302.

Any suggestions? Thanks Peggy

Oops! For Bill Maher, it recorded on 30, which is MSNBC, which he doesn't want to delete from the list.
__________________
peggy from lenox

Last edited by peggylenox : 04-15-2007 at 03:08 PM.
peggylenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 03:39 PM   #2
ZikZak
Neurostim Addict
 
ZikZak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arecibo, PR
Posts: 2,894
Assuming the tivo is connected to the cable box with IR blasters, build a little "tent," lined with aluminum foil on the inside, around the cable box's sensor and the IR blasters. This will keep out unwanted IR, and ensure the cable box receives the desired IR blasts.
__________________
250-HR Lifetime Series 3 (CableCard)
250-HR Lifetime Humax DVD/DVR With blown front panel--- replaced by weeknees (Humax can't be bothered to sell out of warranty parts)
ZikZak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 04:08 PM   #3
peggylenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lenox, MA
Posts: 145
I can suggest that he do that, but it seems only to be on HBO 302 that it happens. He is able to record other channels without any problem -- even the other HBOs on 303 or 304.
__________________
peggy from lenox
peggylenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:15 PM   #4
peggylenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lenox, MA
Posts: 145
Further wrinkle! When Sopranos came on Ch 302, my husband tried to manually record it and it switched over to CH 4. Earlier, he had tried to record 60 minutes on CH 4 with a season pass and it switched over and recorded 302. Weird! And especially being 1500 miles away and trying to offer counsel and support.

As background, I have three Tivos up here and they all work fine. Do you think unplugging it and do a restart might help?

thanks all,

peggy
__________________
peggy from lenox
peggylenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:25 PM   #5
ZikZak
Neurostim Addict
 
ZikZak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arecibo, PR
Posts: 2,894
How is it connected to the cable box? IR blasters? Serial cable?
__________________
250-HR Lifetime Series 3 (CableCard)
250-HR Lifetime Humax DVD/DVR With blown front panel--- replaced by weeknees (Humax can't be bothered to sell out of warranty parts)
ZikZak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 08:27 AM   #6
peggylenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lenox, MA
Posts: 145
It's connected with IR blasters -- never had this problem before.
__________________
peggy from lenox
peggylenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 09:52 AM   #7
ZikZak
Neurostim Addict
 
ZikZak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arecibo, PR
Posts: 2,894
Then try the tent. Also check the cable box itself to ensure that there are no "VCR Timers" set on it.
__________________
250-HR Lifetime Series 3 (CableCard)
250-HR Lifetime Humax DVD/DVR With blown front panel--- replaced by weeknees (Humax can't be bothered to sell out of warranty parts)
ZikZak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 10:00 AM   #8
peggylenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lenox, MA
Posts: 145
Don't have a clue what "VCR Timers" are. Thanks, Peggy
__________________
peggy from lenox
peggylenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 10:40 AM   #9
ZikZak
Neurostim Addict
 
ZikZak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arecibo, PR
Posts: 2,894
In the cable box menu, there may be a way to have the cable box switch to a particular channel at a particular time, so that a VCR can act like a poor man's tivo. Check to see if these are all off on your cable box.
__________________
250-HR Lifetime Series 3 (CableCard)
250-HR Lifetime Humax DVD/DVR With blown front panel--- replaced by weeknees (Humax can't be bothered to sell out of warranty parts)
ZikZak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 10:13 AM   #10
kuntilanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
My Comcast lineup is screwed up. Some example channel 703 that is supposed to be NBC HD is showing Universal sport, 712 CW is showing NBC local weather, and some channels are missing, like 725 ESPN2 HD. Usually problems like this happens in my area once in a while and fix by itself, but it persist this time.

I am in Sunnyvale (zip 94085) with Tivo S3 HD with comcast cablecards.

Does anyone else have my problem, especially in South SF Bay area? What are you doing about it?
kuntilanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |