TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Closed Thread
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2002, 05:58 PM   #31
bxa74
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
Anyone else having trouble with these images?

I tried all 3 HDR Phillips( I have a 212) images on this ftp site and am having trouble.

The 112 image restores succesfully but once pluged into tivo goes from black screen to grey "almost there" back to black screen and loops endlessly.

The 212 image gets an error on restore (error 4 i believe)

the only one I am able to succesfully restore was the 312 image as I stated before. But now, I am getting another issue. Intmitent audio cutting out.. I didnt have this problem before so i am hoping its the image.

The fact that i did get the 312 to boot, etc cofirms i am doing the process correctly (the restore, right jumpers, etc)

I just restored the 312 again and am going to see how it goes.

Any other Phillips HDR images out there?

Brian
bxa74 is offline  
Old 09-01-2002, 10:55 AM   #32
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
I just downloaded and restored the HDR112v3 image to test it. It works.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 09-01-2002, 11:20 AM   #33
dark strider
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally posted by StanSimmons
I just downloaded and restored the HDR112v3 image to test it. It works.
I concur totally. I've had no problems....
dark strider is offline  
Old 09-02-2002, 12:55 AM   #34
jbradway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 141
Stan, I was able to locate the T60 2.5 file without PM'ing you, but I did want to thank you for the info and the file.
jbradway is offline  
Old 09-16-2002, 09:54 PM   #35
dan104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: maryland
Posts: 8
Question How to exstract hdr 112 30 image?

Ok I downloaded the Big Zip, but it is full of indiviual rar's of the same name how do I merge it ?

dan@done-that.com
dan104 is offline  
Old 09-16-2002, 09:58 PM   #36
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
You'll need to use WinRAR (or, indeed, any RAR program) to stitch them back into one file.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline  
Old 09-16-2002, 11:32 PM   #37
willwjr
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1
THANKS!

Thanks to Stanand Robert. First to Stan for getting the images up, or pointing out to all of us that they existed, and Thanks to Robert S for responding so quickly. My drive died on Saturday and by Sunday night I had my HDR212 up and running just in time for Prime Time.

Will
willwjr is offline  
Old 09-16-2002, 11:47 PM   #38
tivohaydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 186
And special thanks to the person that uploaded that Series II image into the incoming directory.

Now if they'd only approve/move it into the appropriate directory.
tivohaydon is offline  
Old 09-19-2002, 10:27 AM   #39
jpcothrenjr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
I need this ftp to get an image for a 212

Thanks in advance
jpcothrenjr is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 08:02 PM   #40
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Several people have asked what to use to link the image pieces back together. Most of the images are broken up into smaller pieces with WinRAR, available at: http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar300.exe
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 09-30-2002, 06:01 PM   #41
rar3cbte
Want more HDR112's
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10
help restoring downloaded image

I downloaded the HDR312V-40 image, ran Splice.exe then WINRAR to make a 4.2 gig file. Now that is too large for linux to use MFSTools to restore.
Any help with what I am doing wrong would be greatly appreciated.
I need to load the 1.3 OS so I can use Playstream. Unless someone knows how to get playstream to play with Tivo 3.0 without crashing.
rar3cbte is offline  
Old 09-30-2002, 06:11 PM   #42
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Are you restoring to your original A drive and did you use -s 127? -s changes the size of the swap partition. 64, the default setting, is the same as on the original A drive. More swap is better if you're going for a really big TiVo (see the Fixes thread), but there's no room for extra swap on your original A drive.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 07:57 AM   #43
rar3cbte
Want more HDR112's
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10
using ftp'd image

Yes, I did the - s 127 switch, and tried several other method's from Hinsdale's great How to (that was good work!)
I can not get the image from my windows drive to the new tivo drive, a 40 gig WD, has worked well with Tivo in past. I have 3 set up with WD 40gig, no problems there.
The 4.2 gig file is too large for linux to handle, and thus I can not get mfstools to run.
Do I need to place the file on it's own drive in windows, then remove and do mfsrestore from that disk to new one?
rar3cbte is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 08:16 AM   #44
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Oh! I see what you mean! Yes, Linux (or at least, that rather old version on the TiVo boot disk) is limited to 2.1Gb files.

That doesn't sound right for a TiVo backup file, though. My (UK 2.5.5) backup is 340Mb and the US ones seem to range from 140Mb to just under 500Mb.

I don't use WinRAR, but the DOS version of RAR works on the fragmented archive directly - I don't think you need to run splice.exe to prepare for WinRAR. I wonder if this has confused it in some way and lead to it producing an invalid file.

If you still have the files you downloaded, try running WinRAR again.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 11:21 AM   #45
rar3cbte
Want more HDR112's
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10
After I run Splice, it makes a 350 meg file with a .gz extension. Thus I thought I had to unzip. I will try to rename without .gz and see if that works.
__________________
HDR112 40 hours w/ TivoWeb
Series2 80 hours, HMO enabled
HDR312 40 hours (vanilla)
rar3cbte is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 08:28 PM   #46
myorg
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Re: Tivo A drive blues

>The drive goes Black screen with the tivo icon- please wait, to the Green >screen almost there, and reboots. This will go into an endless loop.

I was getting this after I used the TiVoMad disk and said the operating system was 2.0 or greater. Found out that my 112 had version 1.3 so the system went into this infinite loop like you mention above. I restored the original backup and used TiVoMad again but this time said that I didn't have 2.0 or greater and my unit now boots correctly.

My problem now is that the TiVo service updates my OS to version 3.0 at the second call. Now my machine freezes a lot and I believe the reason is that I set the operating system parameter saying that the OS was less than version 2.0. Can anyone verify this? What is the correct way of fixing this?

-Mike
myorg is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 09:14 PM   #47
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
The 'earlier than 2.0' thing is setting an environment variable called $runideturbo to false, which is required for <=2.0 to run on non-Quantum drives. AFAIK it has no effect for >=2.0.1.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline  
Old 10-04-2002, 08:30 AM   #48
rar3cbte
Want more HDR112's
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10
1.3 image

I finally gave up on the 1.3 image. The 2.01 image was 1 file, and it worked great. However, I think I still need 1.3 for Playstream to work. Anyone have a site with the 1.3 as one file? Download time is not an issue for me, I am patient.
rar3cbte is offline  
Old 11-24-2002, 08:21 AM   #49
Compwiz312
Tivo upgrade guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 42
Could someone PM me with the FTP info?

Thanks,
Justin
Compwiz312 is offline  
Old 11-24-2002, 11:05 AM   #50
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
Originally posted by Compwiz312
Could someone PM me with the FTP info?

Thanks,
Justin
Done.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 02:02 PM   #51
DivideByZero
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2
Bought a unit from a swap meet - it was already hacked. I need an image for a Philips DSR6000 dual-drive system to return to factory mode before adding it to my sub.

Thanks

/0
DivideByZero is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 03:37 PM   #52
DivideByZero
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2
Thanks to all who PM'ed.

/0
DivideByZero is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 01:46 PM   #53
yasko
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Sony SVR-2000 V3.0 image (modem dead)

Can someone please PM me a link to a 3.0 image for the Sony SVR-2000. It's a later one (April 2002). My modem died, then my A-drive died. I have a 2.5 backup from when I installed my 120GB B-drive, before I installed my TurboNet.

Thanx in advance.
__________________
--
Dave
"stirkus ersu venete"
yasko is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 02:25 PM   #54
voxelman
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Fairfield, IA, USA
Posts: 24
What is the correct method for restoring the Phillips SA 1.3 Phillips_HDR312_1.3 backup. I'm to the stage mentioned above with the reassembled segments named HDR312V-40.gz. Is this an MFS backup that has been GZiped? What command do I use if I start with an MFS tools CD boot to get this from C:\ to a 30GB drive mounted at /dev/hdd?
__________________
A voxel is a three dimensional pixel!
voxelman is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 03:27 PM   #55
thornd7
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1
Bad Maxtor Bad.. No Cookie..

Could somoeone please PM me the location of the image files?
I need virgin image for Phillips HDR212.

I had upgraded mine to an 100GB Maxtor Drive but the drive is failing. .. reading or writing certain sectors cause it to stop and just repeatedly make a "ker-clunk" noise.. Causes the tivo to freeze until it gives up on the sector or, on occasion, lock-ups the tivo. I bought an 80gb drive and was trying to use MFS 2.0 to backup and restore over to the new drive.., but MFSbackup craps at the 42% mark because it won't give up on the bad sector.. hence it just keeps trying and drive just keeps on ker-klunking.
Only other idea I got, at this point, is to try using the maxtor powerwhatever utility and hope it will mark the sector failed so the tivo won't try to use it.

Thanks in advance..
thornd7 is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 03:45 PM   #56
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Would this be a good time to point out the title of this thread is Need an image? PM me for a ftp site? This means, you PM Stan and he'll send you the link.

Anyway, voxelman, what you've got isn't an MFS Tools backup! According to the README, that's a direct image of the TiVo hard drive.

Assuming C:\HDR312V-40.gz is your 359,093,514 byte file, you would restore it by booting TiVoMad (or anything EXCEPT MFS Tools 2.0, unless you use the magic incantation from the Fixes thread to make it byteswap) and do

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt
gzip -d /mnt/hdr312v-40.gz | dd of=/dev/hdc bs=32k
umount /mnt

At least, I assume that's what he means by 'This is a byte-swapped backup' - ie, that the backup has been made in a byte-swapping environment. You might want to Ctrl-C stop it after a few minutes and have a look at the partition table with pdisk to check that sensible things are happening.

thornd7, it is worth trying PowerMax. It may well be able map out the damaged sectore and allow mfsbackup to complete. If you've lost data in the areas covered by the compressed backup it may not be a viable backup, but this should be apparent fairly quickly, so it's worth trying.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 08:08 PM   #57
voxelman
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Fairfield, IA, USA
Posts: 24
Robert,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Well the reason that I asked was that I had tried to do just what you suggested but I was using the MFS 2.0 tools CD. After the restore I was looking at the boot params with the prom and I got:

orto/=ed/vdh7as ohdnsst=ur

Looked byte swapped to me but I wasn't sure why. Now I know why.

So following your advice I used the TurboNet CD and the commands you suggested. Bingo!

Boot params now read correctly:

root=/dev/hda7 shondss=true

Thanks!
__________________
A voxel is a three dimensional pixel!
voxelman is offline  
Old 12-01-2002, 01:45 AM   #58
beach303
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Pls PM

StanSimmons you have been PM is there anyone on tonight that could PM me with the FTP site? Tivo down and need to record footbal in the am please help
beach303 is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 12:49 AM   #59
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
For those of you who keep asking me (in this thread) to PM you; No.

The title of the this thread is "Need an image? PM me for a ftp site." That should be a clue to how this works.

I don't read this thread very often, but PM sends me an email, so I know someone wants an image. You have to PM me, then I'll reply to your PM.

The reason that there is not a direct link to the files is that in current US law, especially in light of the DMCA, it may be illegal to have a backup of copyright material -- even if you own the hardware.

The owner of this board does not want to have to worry about lawyers extorting him, so he has made the very prudent decision to not allow links to such material. If you don't like this situation, send a letter to your congress critter.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 12-05-2002, 03:37 PM   #60
pghattas
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
philips 312

Every time I download any of the images and extract them I get some type of corrupt error message. using windows 2000 with winrar. Is anyone else having this problem?
pghattas is offline  
Closed Thread
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |