TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Closed Thread
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2002, 09:12 AM   #1
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Need an image? PM me for a ftp site.

Due to TiVo's Lawyers sending C&D letters to sites hosting images, most of the sites that I know of are currently down. Sorry folks. If you don't like this state of affairs, call TiVo and gripe at them...

I know of one site that has a limited number of images in a private, password protected directory. PM me with your model number if you need an image. This site is fast, but has a limited download budget, so only ask if you REALLY need the image.

Go here for a list of images currently available. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...0&pagenumber=7

Since direct links to copyrighted software are not allowed on this site, I will not post the link here.

Many people are asking for images, and I have missed many requests that are imbedded in threads, so if you want the address please send me a Private Message by clicking HERE. I will reply by PM only. I will NOT email you, so be sure to enable PM in your user profile.

I also do not know the details of where most of the images came from, and I have not tested any of the Sony or Series II images since I do not own any Sony or Series II equipment.

I do NOT own or operate the ftp site. I have no control over what happens with the site. The site has only been sporadicaly updated in the past year. The only images that are on the site are the ones listed in the following message.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"

Last edited by StanSimmons : 08-13-2004 at 09:07 AM.
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 06-09-2002, 10:19 AM   #2
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
As of 12/15/2003, ftp://ftp.abs.net/tivo no longer contains the following images:

Code:
Make      Model   Ver    Directory
=================================================
AT&T      Ser. II 2.0.3  ATT_Series2_2.0.3-40G

Hughes    DTiVo   2.0    Hughes_GXCDBOT_2.0.0
Hughes    HDVR2   3.1    Hughes_HDVR2

Phillips  DTiVo   2.0    Phillips_DSR6000_2.0-2DR
Phillips  DTiVo   2.0    Phillips_DSR6000_2.0-40G
Phillips  DTiVo   2.5    Phillips_DSR6000-25Extreme

Phillips  SA      2.0.1  Phillips_HDR112_2.0.1
Phillips  SA      3.0    Phillips_HDR112_3.0
Phillips  SA      2.0.1  Phillips_HDR212_2.0.1
Phillips  SA      1.3    Phillips_HDR312_1.3
Phillips  SA      2.0.1  Phillips_HDR312_2.01

Sony      DTiVo   2.0    Sony_SAT-T60_2.0.1-30G
Sony      DTiVo   2.0    Sony_SAT-T60_2.0-40G
Sony      DTiVo   2.5    Sony_SAT-T60_2.5

Sony      SA      1.3    Sony_SVR-2000_1.3
Sony      SA      2.0.1  Sony_SVR-2000_2.0.1
Sony      SA      2.5    Sony_SVR-2000_2.5_30H
Sony      SA      3.0    Sony_SVR-2000_3.0_30G
Some people have had difficulty downloading the images. I have had very good luck with WS_FTP LE from IPSwitch, available at: http://www.ipswitch.com/support/ws_ftp_le_support.html

Several people have asked what to use to link the image pieces back together. Most of the images are broken up into smaller pieces with WinRAR, available at: http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar300.exe

http://www.newreleasesvideo.com/hinsdale-how-to/ has detailed instructions on installing images and expanding them for large drives.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"

Last edited by StanSimmons : 12-15-2003 at 11:11 AM.
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 06-14-2002, 10:51 PM   #3
dark strider
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 28
Bad Image?

When I tried to put the .rar set back together for the Philips 112, i got a message that the image might be corrupted...can anyone confirm or deny?
dark strider is offline  
Old 06-14-2002, 11:37 PM   #4
Keyser Soze
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 6
PM sent.

-k
###
Keyser Soze is offline  
Old 06-20-2002, 11:41 AM   #5
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
ds-- The image for the HDR112 went together fine for me. I downloaded it again just to be sure...
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 06-20-2002, 04:53 PM   #6
SAFW
TiVophile
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 18
Curiosity killed the cat

Just out of curiosty, will a HDR112 image work on the 212 or 312? Is there somehting fundamentally different about the hardware in these machines or are they the same box with different drives?
SAFW is offline  
Old 06-20-2002, 07:15 PM   #7
Mudshark517
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philly
Posts: 11
I should just quit and buy a new Tivo!!!
I downloaded the 212 backup image, and I'm having a real problem getting it restored on my tivo hard drive using MFSTools. I don't really know where to put it on my C: drive, so i used the dir's on the Hinsdale sheet. Is ths right? just make the c:/mnt/dos directories on my drive in win, and mount the device (hda) and the directories?

# mkdir /mnt/dos
# mount /dev/hda /mnt/dos

???
When I do this, and try to run mfsrestore, It says no such file/directory

# mfsrestore /mnt/dos/PSA_201.bak /dev/hdc

I'm just buying a new one!!!!
Mudshark517 is offline  
Old 06-20-2002, 07:45 PM   #8
SAFW
TiVophile
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 18
Put the file in your root directory, C:\ , not C:\mnt\dos.
SAFW is offline  
Old 06-21-2002, 12:38 AM   #9
jroysdon
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by Mudshark517
I should just quit and buy a new Tivo!!!
I downloaded the 212 backup image, and I'm having a real problem getting it restored on my tivo hard drive using MFSTools. I don't really know where to put it on my C: drive, so i used the dir's on the Hinsdale sheet. Is ths right? just make the c:/mnt/dos directories on my drive in win, and mount the device (hda) and the directories?

# mkdir /mnt/dos
# mount /dev/hda /mnt/dos

???
When I do this, and try to run mfsrestore, It says no such file/directory

# mfsrestore /mnt/dos/PSA_201.bak /dev/hdc

I'm just buying a new one!!!!
/dev/hda/ = C:\
That's getting mounted as /mnt/dos (I prefer mount points like /mnt/c )

If your image were in C:\dos, then you'd need to restore /mnt/c/dos/PSA_201.bak (using my my point of /mnt/c instead of the confusing /mnt/dos).

If you wanted to use the confusing /mnt/dos, the file would be in /mnt/dos/dos/PSA_201.bak.
__________________
Jason Roysdon

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Philips DSR6k DTiVo Lifetime (6/8/02 109hrs) (6/30/02 TurboNet) (TiVoWeb 1.9.4) (3.1.0-01-1-001)
Repaired a friend's Philips HDR312 S1 SA (MFSTools restore ftp'd image to a new drive, TurboNet bypassing bad modem) 01/05/03.

Last edited by jroysdon : 12-06-2002 at 12:19 PM.
jroysdon is offline  
Old 07-09-2002, 03:30 PM   #10
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Someone added a HDR112 v3.0 image to the FTP site. The HDR112 images can be used for HDR212 and HDR312 machines. Just expand them per the instructions in the Hinsdale How-To.

http://www.newreleasesvideo.com/hinsdale-how-to/

THANKS!
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 07-09-2002, 07:23 PM   #11
vertigo235
Registered User
 
vertigo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 12,777
I cant seem to find my backup can someone PM me the site info?
__________________
vertigo235 xbox live and PSN ID = IamVertigo


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vertigo235 is online now  
Old 07-10-2002, 12:06 AM   #12
bruceredd
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Angry

OK....I am begining to feel like an idiot.

Long story short -- My Philips DSR6000 DirecTivo died after I unplugged it without hitting the standby button.

I have downloaded and tried both the DSR6000-2.0-2dr & DSR6000-2.0-40G images to no avail.

I have tried using MFSTools 1 and 2..........

I have tried every possible combination I can think of (I have even kept track of what I have tried on paper as to not waste time)

Here is what I think should work but is not:

Drive Config:
Primary Master/hda - Fat Drive w/ DSR6000 Image on it
Primary Slave /hdb - New Drive to write image to (tried both WD and Samsung)
Secondary Slave/hdd - CD-Rom

I am booting from the MFSTools 2 Boot CD -- And when it asks I am hitting <enter> for the default boot.

Here is what I am doing next:
#> mount /dev/hda /mnt/c
#> /mfstools-20/mfstool restore -zpi /mnt/c/tivo/Phillips_DSR6000_2.0-2DR.bak /dev/hdb

I then reboot the machine and boot from CD. When it asks I now select "Swap" so that I can look at the drive.

When it starts trying to read the partitions of the /dev/hdb (the newly imaged drive) it gives me all kinds of errors. And if I boot <enter> (with no swapping) when I view the dmesg it gives me the 9214 1492 error message.

As I said, I have tried this on two brands of drives with both the 40GB image and the 2DRV image with both single and dual drive cofigs and it refuses to work.

Can anyone offer any insight?? I have spent the last 6 hours driving myself crazy



Thanks,
Bruce
bruceredd is offline  
Old 07-10-2002, 12:10 AM   #13
bruceredd
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Whooops -- typo

I am mounting properly -- #> mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c

--Bruce
bruceredd is offline  
Old 07-10-2002, 12:20 PM   #14
philcruz
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by StanSimmons
Someone added a HDR112 v3.0 image to the FTP site. The HDR112 images can be used for HDR212 and HDR312 machines. Just expand them per the instructions in the Hinsdale How-To.

http://www.newreleasesvideo.com/hinsdale-how-to/

THANKS!
I'm having a problem using the HDR112 v3.0 image on my HDR312. The restore runs with no errors but Tivo is stuck at the "please wait" screen. I'm able to restore my original backup image fine (but it's only 2.5 and my modem is broken hence my need for 3.0).

I unzipped/unrarred on a Win2K box then copied the image to a Win98 box to do the restore. Also, I'm restoring to a new 100GD Maxtor drive.

Any ideas what to try from here?

-Phil
philcruz is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 04:22 PM   #15
bxa74
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
Tivo A drive blues

I am having a simular problem. I have an HDR212, and had version 3.0 on my TiVO before the A drive died.

Having obtained the HDR112 image, I restored it to my new 100 gig Western Digital drive with out a problem. The issue is close to philcruz's. When I plug in the drive to the Tivo (trying every jumper combo, I tried master primary and Master single 1st).

The drive goes Black screen with the tivo icon- please wait, to the Green screen almost there, and reboots. This will go into an endless loop.

Anyway i can verifiy the image? Any ideas? I feel so close yet so far.

Thanks

Brian
bxa74 is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 05:53 PM   #16
bruceredd
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
From what I am gathering if you know the hard drive is good and it reboots on the Please Wait screen then there is a hardware problem with the TiVo itself.
bruceredd is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 06:22 PM   #17
doslager
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Can someone PM me the FTP site location, too? I'm having problems with my SVR-2000.

Thanks,

Dave O.
doslager is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 10:07 AM   #18
seanmcgpa
Directv Joyrider
 
seanmcgpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 88
Can someone PM me the site too? I want a backup for my Sony Sat-T60 before I upgrade ... thanks.
seanmcgpa is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 11:41 AM   #19
doslager
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
First off, this FTP site is for blank images if your HD has died (like me). You can certainly download it and use it, but you will have to reset up all the information in TiVo.

You're MUCH better off backing up the HD *before* you upgrade. It will save all your config info (phone number to dial, channel listing, cable/sat provider, etc) and your personal info (wishlists, season passes, etc).

Just follow the directions in Hinsdale's How-to and you shouldn't have any problems.

In any case, i've PM'ed the FTP site to you.

Dave O.
doslager is offline  
Old 07-13-2002, 08:33 AM   #20
sacarmic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 16
So, if my Sony tivo is at ver. 3, do I need a ver. 3 image or can I use the 2.5 image on the ftp site and let it upgrade itself again?

Thanks,
Scott
sacarmic is offline  
Old 07-13-2002, 09:33 AM   #21
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
You can use any version image for any particular model of TiVo. There are two rules that you MUST follow:

1. The image must match the make and model of your TiVo. (Differences in hard drive size excepted. IE, you can use a HDR112 image on a HDR212.)

2. The image must be the same version, or higher, as the version that shipped from the factory on your TiVo.

To prevent putting too much load on the TiVo servers, it is best to restore the most recent available image.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Old 07-13-2002, 10:46 AM   #22
mmcxiiad
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Can i get PM'ed too. i need to also get a backup image
mmcxiiad is offline  
Old 07-13-2002, 09:53 PM   #23
crazyles
Registered User
 
crazyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
PM me also

My tivo will only give the wait screen
crazyles is offline  
Old 07-14-2002, 07:38 PM   #24
bxa74
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
Cool My TiVo is back from the dead!!

All

I have succesfully used an image to restore to my Western Digital 100 gig drive!!

I ended up using the "Phillips_HDR312_2.01" image on my HDR212.

I dont know why that worked and the 112 and 212 images did not(i tried all 3), but right about now I could care less why.

After I restored, i simply put the jumper setting to Master Primary, poped it in the tivo and saw it was as if it was a 30 hour HDR312. I quickly poped it back in my pc and ran the madtivo script to expand. After I put back in the tivo - Blammo! 88 hours basic, 24.5 best. Not to shabby.

I am just completing the whole configuration process. Right now i am waiting for program data to import. I of course deleting everything in the setup once I had the Tivo running (whoevers image that was he/she liked who's line is it and star trek).

Again all you HDR TiVo owners out there, I can confirm the "Phillips_HDR312_2.01" image works (on my 212 alteast!)

Thanks everyone for your help!

Brian
bxa74 is offline  
Old 07-14-2002, 10:25 PM   #25
yauhang
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Help!! Can someone PM me th ftp site for the image? I have a Sony SVR2000, but I don't know which version for the software is was running - yeh, my drive A died. Thanks a bunch!
yauhang is offline  
Old 07-29-2002, 09:16 PM   #26
Notes Guy
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Boca Raton, FL, USA
Posts: 4
StanSimmons,
You've got PM!


Looking for a 3.0 image for Phillips HDR-112.
__________________
“A 2000-pound bomb, no matter where you drop it, is a significant emotional event for anyone within a square mile” - DoD quote
Notes Guy is offline  
Old 08-02-2002, 09:36 PM   #27
DLThree
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
me too!

I'd like the ftp info as well - just PM me. Thanks!
DLThree is offline  
Old 08-03-2002, 12:04 PM   #28
Davemeister
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 1
pleas PM me the ftp address as well- A drive just crapped out, and would like a fresh start !!!

Thanks

Dave
Davemeister is offline  
Old 08-07-2002, 06:38 PM   #29
digitalman2112
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Came home from business trip - Hard Drive DOA :>(

Please PM me the info - thanks.

Ian
digitalman2112 is offline  
Old 08-08-2002, 03:54 PM   #30
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
For those of you who keep asking me (in this thread) to PM you; No.

The title of the this thread is "Need an image? PM me for a ftp site." That should be a clue to how this works.

I don't read this thread very often, but PM sends me an email, so I know someone wants an image. You have to PM me, then I'll reply to your PM.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline  
Closed Thread
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |