TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2014, 10:44 PM   #1
mardav12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Using Series 2 Tivo with Time Warner Cable

I am trying to connect my Series 2 Tivo to my Time Warner Cable Cisco 4742 box. The Ir blaster does not change the channels. Tivo does not list Cisco but does list Scientific Atlanta. None of the dozen or so codes I have tried work.

Would a direct connect IR blaster be a possible option?

Any help would be hugely appreciated!

mardav12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 10:52 PM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,104
The direct cable would be more reliable. Scientific Atlanta would be where to go, are you sure blasters work, look at it thru digital camera when should be changing channels will glow.

cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 06:55 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by mardav12 View Post
I am trying to connect my Series 2 Tivo to my Time Warner Cable Cisco 4742 box. The Ir blaster does not change the channels. Tivo does not list Cisco but does list Scientific Atlanta. None of the dozen or so codes I have tried work.

Would a direct connect IR blaster be a possible option?

Any help would be hugely appreciated!
If you bought that TiVo new there should have been a cable with a headphone plug on one end and a Y split with a couple of dark bumps on the ends of the wires at the other end in the TiVo cardboard box, and you plug it into the jack on the back of your TiVo labeled "serial" (EDIT: use the one that says IR instead 'cause I got it wrong the first time) and put the bumps near the front panel of the cable box.

Of course you still need the correct code for the cable box.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron; 07-28-2014 at 07:07 PM.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 05:04 AM   #4
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you bought that TiVo new there should have been a cable with a headphone plug on one end and a Y split with a couple of dark bumps on the ends of the wires at the other end in the TiVo cardboard box, and you plug it into the jack on the back of your TiVo labeled "serial" and put the bumps near the front panel of the cable box.
Shouldn't that be "IR", not serial?

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 07:06 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Shouldn't that be "IR", not serial?
D'oh!


Why isn't there a self-headslap icon here for times like these?


You are, of course, quite correct. My mind's eye was only seeing one of those jacks back there, not both.


(in my defense, I've never had occasion to use the IR output jack and used the serial jack not for cable box control but to hook to a PC to interrupt the boot sequence on S1s some several years ago.)

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 05:01 PM   #6
ncjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 24
So I am Frustrated. Been reading lots of discussion but unable to find actual I/R code numbers to use in Series 2 to make Cisco 4742 change channels. Does anyone for sure have a code to share that works?

ncjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 12:11 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncjohn View Post
So I am Frustrated. Been reading lots of discussion but unable to find actual I/R code numbers to use in Series 2 to make Cisco 4742 change channels. Does anyone for sure have a code to share that works?

From the forums at TiVo's own web site, from fellow Tar Heel TWC victim tbar2012@nc.rr.com



"I have a Cisco 4742hdc box. Used Scientific Atlanta IR code--10014-8 (digits--1).

Thanks for all the help. Time Warner Cable and Cisco Techs were no help.."

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 04:23 AM   #8
ncjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 24
Unitron, thank you so much. I never found this one. It is a big help

ncjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 01:11 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncjohn View Post
Unitron, thank you so much. I never found this one. It is a big help
I still like people from your end of the state in spite of them not knowing that tomatoes are for sandwiches and salads and not barbecued pig.

I've even managed to accept somewhat the Queen City's affection for South Carolina.



__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 04:46 AM   #10
ncjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 24
I understand. Been here now 35 years. There are many ways to serve tomatoes but not with barbeque. It is frustrating to find such a lack of information from TWC or even TiVo on the I/R code thing. Seems like it is a big secret. Even in searching forums folks talk a lot and offer advice but never post the number. Series 3, 4 and 5 work differently but there are still many Series 2's out there that work fine. The 10014-B works fine now with the blaster cables So I appreciate the reference as I have two of these older boxes with lifetimes so I can still use them now.

ncjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.
Page generated in 0.07561398 seconds (74.23% PHP - 25.77% MySQL) with 16 queries