TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-31-2014, 07:44 AM   #1
Number528
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Cox in Tidewater, VA

My mother is moving from DirecTv to Cox and I am considering putting in Tivos. Anyone in the Tidewater area have any good or bad experiences they want to share? The Cox sales rep warned me about 'synchronizing' issues but couldn't explain what that meant...

The TV package would be the Cox Advanced choice and I am thinking a Roamio Plus and a Mini.

TIA

5
Number528 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:23 AM   #2
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number528 View Post
My mother is moving from DirecTv to Cox and I am considering putting in Tivos. Anyone in the Tidewater area have any good or bad experiences they want to share? The Cox sales rep warned me about 'synchronizing' issues but couldn't explain what that meant...

The TV package would be the Cox Advanced choice and I am thinking a Roamio Plus and a Mini.

TIA

5
I'm in Va Beach and have used Cox w/ various quantities and versions of TiVos since 2007.

The only issue I had was when switching my main TiVo from a Premiere to a Roamio. The Cox signal strength was too hot for the Roamio, which caused issues with getting the cable card paired.

The Premiere (and the Series3 before that) didn't have any issues with the signal strength. Had to put a 4-way splitter between the wall and the Roamio to drop the signal strength, and it's been working fine since.

I think I've had the tuning adapter act up twice in the last year or so. A quick reboot of the adapter fixed that.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premier XL 4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:55 AM   #3
mhalladay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arlington, Virginia
Posts: 10
Tivo Roamio Pro working fine w/ Cox in Williamsburg, VA

I made the jump to Roamio in January (from a Series 3 Tivo HD), and it's working fine with the CableCard provided by Cox; also have a Mini hooked up via ethernet in bedroom.

The counter rep at the Cox 'Store' here in Williamsburg was quite knowledgeable, and I picked up another CableCard for the Roamio and did a self-install (kept the Tivo HD, in another bedroom). As usually is the case, it did take several phone calls to the Cox installation folks to get the card fully paired; but once you get someone who seems to know what they're doing, it worked.
mhalladay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |