TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-2014, 06:46 PM   #1
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
S3 HD unit always reverts to 480p output

I have my TIVO HD set to Native (although the setting itself doesn't seem to matter). As soon as I turn off the 720p Samsung set to which it is connected, the video out on the TIVO resets to 480p.

I have no idea why. Any suggestions as to how to fix this?
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 10:16 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
I have my TIVO HD set to Native (although the setting itself doesn't seem to matter). As soon as I turn off the 720p Samsung set to which it is connected, the video out on the TIVO resets to 480p.

I have no idea why. Any suggestions as to how to fix this?
Quit using an HDMI connection between them?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 09:04 AM   #3
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Quit using an HDMI connection between them?
That might work, but it cures the symptom by killing the patient.

I have found that if I set the TIVO to 720p Fixed, it seems to stay that way, so I've settled for that. Weird problem, though.
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 01:02 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Whenever "your" pieces of hardware have to have a conversation with each other over what you are or are not allowed to watch, you're going to get problems occasionally.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 10:25 AM   #5
tyd450
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
when you turn the tv back on does it fix itself or stay at 480p?
tyd450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 10:26 AM   #6
tyd450
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
i guess I would just leave it at fixed unless there are times when you only want 480
tyd450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 12:28 PM   #7
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyd450 View Post
when you turn the tv back on does it fix itself or stay at 480p?
It stays at 480p. I'm going to leave it at 'fixed' 720p.
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |