TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-11-2014, 06:02 PM   #1
ketchingup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Thought I knew what I was doing, maybe not

I bought a roamio and it is working great on an antenna. I also bought a mini and ran a cat 5 network cable between the two, but it is not working on the mini. What am I missing here? Do I need a router or something?

I am not a techie.

Thanks for the help in advance
ketchingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 10:36 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,318
Yes you need a router, the Mini needs to be connected to the local network (and internet) also. How is your Roamio connected to the Internet?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 12:02 AM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchingup View Post
Do I need a router or something?
You answered your own question. Put a router between them.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 06:21 AM   #4
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
It s a shame you can't just assign static ip addresses on the Roamio and mini but both also need internet access.

How is the Roamio getting to the internet? You might be able to use moca depending on how your home network is configured, but you would at the least need to buy one moca adapter, possibly two.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 06:24 AM   #5
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
You answered your own question. Put a router between them.
Don't need a router "between them" but rather the ethernet attached to both with the router in between your home network and your internet provider.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 07:18 AM   #6
ketchingup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
It s a shame you can't just assign static ip addresses on the Roamio and mini but both also need internet access.

How is the Roamio getting to the internet? You might be able to use moca depending on how your home network is configured, but you would at the least need to buy one moca adapter, possibly two.

My Roamio is connecting to the internet via a Linksys wireless router that I have in my office. I get my internet via cable, but my tv via antenna.

The cable running through my house is dedicated to the internet. My tv antenna is doing a single drop from my attic down to my Roamio.

I have physically connected the roamio and mini with a network cable.

Do I need to move my cable modem and router to my mini and then physically connect the mini to router using a cable connection and still leave the network connection from the Roamio?
ketchingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 07:47 AM   #7
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,958
The mini will need to be connected to the router as well as the Roamio. If wireless is working for your Roamio now, it may not for Mini. They really both need a hardwired connection, either ethernet or moca to work correctly together. Connecting them directly to each other will not work.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 08:23 AM   #8
ketchingup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
If I plug both the roamio and the mini into my wireless router will that complete the needed connection or do the mini and roamio need to be directly connected to each other?
ketchingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 01:02 PM   #9
rickz0rz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MI
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchingup View Post
If I plug both the roamio and the mini into my wireless router will that complete the needed connection or do the mini and roamio need to be directly connected to each other?
Plug both the Mini and Roamio into the router and you should be set!
rickz0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 02:29 PM   #10
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchingup View Post
If I plug both the roamio and the mini into my wireless router will that complete the needed connection or do the mini and roamio need to be directly connected to each other?
Yep, if you can get cat 5 cables/ethernet to them, that's a much better option than moca , forget I mentioned moca as that's usually an option if you can't get ethernet to them.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 10:01 AM   #11
ketchingup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
I was going to move my cable modem and router to the same location as the Roamio and then plug both it and the mini into the router.....BUT I also have Magic Jack plugged into the router and unfortunately no close phone jack to the Roamio location.

So I am going to try a using a Linksys Wireless Universal Media Connector. I get a strong wireless signal at the Roamio so this way I can plug both the Roamio and the Mini in to an ethernet port.

I'll let you know how it works out.
ketchingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 05:12 PM   #12
ketchingup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Problem solved

I decided that my 20th century Linksys G 2.4 router needed to be upgraded, so I bought a Linksys WRT1900 AC.

Got it set up and talking to my Linksys WUMC710 Media Connector via Wi-fi and plugged my Roamio and Mini into the WUMC710 ethernet ports.

It is working out great.

So there is a partial solution to not running wiring.
ketchingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |