TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-10-2014, 12:59 AM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
TivoMargret: Stop breaking my Tivos!

TivoMargret:

Your summer update is totally preventing my Mini from seeing its host Roamio. When is your next fix planned? Fall? Winter?

Do I get a service and equipment refund until Tivo figures out what they've broken this time?
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 06:47 AM   #2
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,846
First of all, why on earth would you blame Margret?

Second, I had a similar issue after the update (one of my Roamios did not see my computer). I restarted the tivo and all was fine. Try rebooting the system.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 07:17 AM   #3
Silverman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 459
I wondered if there had been any changes too, when my wi-fi guide updates just stopped 2 days ago. Looking at network screen it said no signal being received, but the signal is fine at a PC right next to it. I had to reboot to fix, it is fine now, but is this common? The base Roamio is on a UPS and no storms or network problems elsewhere, so why would it not see any signal all of a sudden? Trying the test the network said same thing, no signal and it did not find neighbors other signals either, it did after reboot. What occurred?
Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 07:19 AM   #4
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,932
The update works fine on mini. Its not broken. your mini is having an issue specific to it. Call Tivo and arrange for a repair/replacement. It happens every time a update rolls. A few units do not make it through the install.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 09:18 AM   #5
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
The Mini survived the update--it boots and I can navigate through all the menus. It simply won't connect to its host Roamio any longer. If Tivo routinely breaks these through updates, then they should allow owners to opt out of updates.

Yes, I have rebooted both units in both orders possible--Mini first, then Roamio first. Neither makes a difference.

It looks like somehow it cannot determine the host Roamio.

Mini: C130 "no longer connected to the internet"
Mini: Moca status shows up
Mini: Connection test is successful
Mini: Host connection Tivo DVR says "UNKNOWN"

I address this to Margret because she is the only agent of Tivo who we will find on these boards.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 09:25 AM   #6
WSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 28
On your Mini there is a menu that allows you to select which DVR to connect to. Once you make the selection, all will work fine. I had a similar problem and this was the problem. I am sorry, but I cannot tell you how to navigate to the menu at this time. I think that it was under setup.
WSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 09:34 AM   #7
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
WSP is correct, thanks!

Settings --> Remote & Devices --> Tivo DVR Connection --> Select appropriate host.

C130's description is totally erroneous, there was never an issue with the Mini's internet connection. How are we supposed to troubleshoot problems when the displayed errors are unhelpful?
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:28 AM   #8
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,846
By posting on this forum. Sometimes an update will interfere or mess with network connections / settings and a reboot (or, in your case, reselecting the host) usually fixes the problem. Not really a big deal - stuff happens. Anyway, looks like you're back in business now - glad to hear
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by ADG : 07-10-2014 at 02:48 PM.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 11:03 AM   #9
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
I've recently had an issue where my internet access was up, Discovery Bar was working, but service connections were failing due to a network issue. I ran through the network setup again, picked the same settings, and got it working again. It was especially a strange one, since the everything else was working fine.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 12:23 PM   #10
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
There's a corollary to the saying "the squeaky wheel get's the grease":

If the wheel squeaks all the time, it gets ignored.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 01:14 PM   #11
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 78
Morale of this story, before getting pissed off and ranting, just kindly post the issue / symptons you are having on this forum. I've learned that the kind people on this forum can be far better at troubleshooting than TiVo support and usually go out of their way to help.
dbattaglia001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 02:49 PM   #12
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Dlfl, you're saying I'm too squeaky because I demand that my expensive consumer devices actually function correctly and that Tivo should not modify my correctly-configured equipment to render it inoperable without my consent?

Tivo can ignore consumers like me at their own peril. They will quickly run out of consumers who don't care if their devices function.

Also, the burden of support should fall on the entity who charges a service fee. I actually waited on hold for 45 minutes this morning before I gave up. Admittedly, my only expectation was to receive advice to reboot.

Unless Tivo wants to repurchase my hardware and refund my service fees, I will continue to complain when warranted. I consider disruptive software updates and unreachable support to be qualities worthy of complaint.

Last edited by DaveDFW : 07-10-2014 at 02:58 PM. Reason: Spelling error.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 03:23 PM   #13
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
Dlfl, you're saying I'm too squeaky because I demand that my expensive consumer devices actually function correctly and that Tivo should not modify my correctly-configured equipment to render it inoperable without my consent?

Tivo can ignore consumers like me at their own peril. They will quickly run out of consumers who don't care if their devices function.

Also, the burden of support should fall on the entity who charges a service fee. I actually waited on hold for 45 minutes this morning before I gave up. Admittedly, my only expectation was to receive advice to reboot.

Unless Tivo wants to repurchase my hardware and refund my service fees, I will continue to complain when warranted. I consider disruptive software updates and unreachable support to be qualities worthy of complaint.
I don't even own a Roamio so I can't walk in your shoes regarding the offending update -- if it really was the culprit. I see some validity in your position as stated -- I've had similar thoughts myself on occasion.

My comment was motivated by the strident tone of your post directed at TivoMargret. In the past TiVo employees who were nice enough to make their presence known on the forum were treated brutally and that's probably why it was so novel to have her here. I don't think posts like yours are helpful. And it appears from how quickly your problem was solved by the forum that you could easily have taken a different approach.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 03:34 PM   #14
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 642
I experienced this after the update as well. Rebooting the roamio fixed it. TiVo is aware of it from my incident.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 03:47 PM   #15
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
My comment was motivated by the strident tone of your post directed at TivoMargret. In the past TiVo employees who were nice enough to make their presence known on the forum were treated brutally and that's probably why it was so novel to have her here. I don't think posts like yours are helpful. And it appears from how quickly your problem was solved by the forum that you could easily have taken a different approach.
+1
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 04:10 PM   #16
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,010
ISn't a reboot one of the first options when troubleshooting? No need to call to get that advice.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 04:23 PM   #17
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
I had already rebooted and forced connections with no resolution.

I called Tivo support fully expecting to only receive advice to reboot again, because that is my past experience. The first-level support, while uniformly friendly, is generally clueless.

The only reason I call Tivo support is because any future dispute with Tivo requires initial contact through their support agents for the purpose of problem resolution. It's admittedly a waste of time but necessary in the stated terms of service.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 04:37 PM   #18
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 199
My youtube app stopped working after the spring update. Happened to roamio plus but not mini. Youtube logo appears and thats as far as it gets, will sit there until I exit the app.

I finally got around to contacting tivo (chat), and they suggested I... reboot. Also suggested unchecking it in video providers, then readding it. Didn't work.

Any ideas? If it was hulu I wouldn't care but I really like convenient youtube access. By the way, the youtube app on my tv, connected to same switch as tivo, works fine. But I can't use my phone to drive that via dial, which is much nicer.
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 06:26 AM   #19
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by swerver View Post
My youtube app stopped working after the spring update. Happened to roamio plus but not mini. Youtube logo appears and thats as far as it gets, will sit there until I exit the app.
YouTube also stopped working on just my Roamio Pro after the summer update.

A simple reboot fixed mine.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 11:07 AM   #20
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
YouTube also stopped working on just my Roamio Pro after the summer update.

A simple reboot fixed mine.
Yeah I'm hopeful that the summer update might knock it back to its senses...
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 11:11 AM   #21
profet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
There's a corollary to the saying "the squeaky wheel get's the grease":

If the wheel squeaks all the time, it gets ignored.
Actually, after working in a major Japanese company for some time, I prefer the Japanese saying:

"The uneven nail gets the hammer."
profet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 11:18 AM   #22
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by profet View Post
Actually, after working in a major Japanese company for some time, I prefer the Japanese saying:

"The uneven nail gets the hammer."
I prefer the Chinese version:

"The bird that sticks its head out gets shot."
tarheelblue32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 01:30 PM   #23
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,317
I prefer the redneck Darwin Award winner's version: "Hey Bubba, hold mah beer 'n whatch'iss!"
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS

Last edited by HarperVision : 07-12-2014 at 03:45 PM.
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 04:12 PM   #24
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I had already rebooted and forced connections with no resolution.

I called Tivo support fully expecting to only receive advice to reboot again, because that is my past experience. The first-level support, while uniformly friendly, is generally clueless.

The only reason I call Tivo support is because any future dispute with Tivo requires initial contact through their support agents for the purpose of problem resolution. It's admittedly a waste of time but necessary in the stated terms of service.
I think I may have re-selected the base unit before I rebooted. It might be a combo of the two that was required, in some order.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |