TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-08-2014, 06:14 PM   #1
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Different Signal Strengths on HD DVR & Roamio Basic

I went from my Series 3 HD DVR (2 Tuner) to a Roamio Basic (4 Tuner) and the signal strength for NBC (39 in San Diego) went from 85 with the HD DVR to 60 with the Roamio Basic with occasional pixelation.

Any suggestions or ideas?
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 07:43 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,908
Have you searched the forum on this? IIRC there have been several posts saying the readings are different on Roamios. Tivo gives acceptable signal strength ranges for digital cable signals in their support pages but I don't think they give that spec for OTA on the Roamios.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:22 PM   #3
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Have you searched the forum on this? IIRC there have been several posts saying the readings are different on Roamios. Tivo gives acceptable signal strength ranges for digital cable signals in their support pages but I don't think they give that spec for OTA on the Roamios.
I've searched but found nothing. I think the loss of signal strength may be due to the signal being split over four tuners instead of just two.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 02:28 AM   #4
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
I've searched but found nothing. I think the loss of signal strength may be due to the signal being split over four tuners instead of just two.
That may be it. There's also seems to be a loose consensus that the Plus/Pro models have a built-in amp to avoid this, but it has been over-amplifying for some.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |