TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-07-2014, 09:38 PM   #1
DancyMunchkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 37
Switching From Cable To OTA

I have my Roamio Basic set up defined to my local cable company using a cable card and a TA.

I am thinking about dropping cable and switching to OTA (I can get all the major networks in HD via an antenna in my attic) plus Netflix/Hulu, etc.

Before canceling my cable service, I'd like to do a trial run by connecting my antenna to the Roamio input and running through set up again.

If I decide to stay with cable, will I have to go through cable card pairing and end up having to have a cable company technician come out or will it be as simple as connecting the TA to the Roamio and going through set up again?

Thanks!
DancyMunchkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 07:22 PM   #2
DancyMunchkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 37
No one has any ideas, eh? Well, thanks for Viewing.
DancyMunchkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 08:40 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
No idea. I've never switched between cable and OTA with my Roamio Basic.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:47 PM   #4
bryan4980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36
I have tried a similar thing on a Premiere and as long as you don't switch the cable cards between boxes it seems to work. But that was with a premiere.
Also I make no warranties express or implied regarding the preceding or following statements.
So good luck.
bryan4980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 09:03 AM   #5
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 247
[quote=DancyMunchkin;10168667]No one has any ideas, eh? Well, thanks for Viewing.[/

I certainly apologize for all of us taking two days to answer your question.

As long as you leave the cable card in the Roamio you SHOULDN'T have to re-pair it, just rerun guided setup.

As in all things Computer sometimes strange things happen, so keep that in mind.

I will monitor this thread in case you have any more pressing questions that demand an answer immediately.
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 09:15 AM   #6
DancyMunchkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 37
[quote=Ed_Hunt;10169141]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DancyMunchkin View Post
No one has any ideas, eh? Well, thanks for Viewing.[/

I certainly apologize for all of us taking two days to answer your question.

As long as you leave the cable card in the Roamio you SHOULDN'T have to re-pair it, just rerun guided setup.

As in all things Computer sometimes strange things happen, so keep that in mind.

I will monitor this thread in case you have any more pressing questions that demand an answer immediately.
My response to my own post thanking people for the views was sincere.

Last edited by DancyMunchkin : 07-09-2014 at 09:49 AM. Reason: In kind response removed.
DancyMunchkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 05:03 PM   #7
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Don't worry. Drop cable. Save money. Be happy.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 05:18 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,554
Even if you have to re-pair the CableCARD, there's no way that a tech visit should be needed.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 07:43 PM   #9
Irishb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Just remove the cablecard and repeat the guided setup for Antenna.
No repairing needed.
I have Comcast. I have removed my cable card several times to test the antenna functionality of the roamio. No repairing is needed As long as you are installing the cable card back into the original Tivo.
Irishb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 08:26 PM   #10
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
You may have less signal strength than you believe esp if you are checking with the tuner on your tv. The Roamio coax input is a 4 way splitter so it can handle 4 tuners at once, many people have reported remarkable less signal strength with their Roamio compared to a single tuner tv reciever, you might need a amp to make it work.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 10:26 PM   #11
troasti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 53
I've had both a premiere and now an roamio with both cable and now OTA and the roamio works better than both my tv's ota tuners. OTA reception is very specific to your location. If you need help with OTA reception at your location I would post here:
http://www.highdefforum.com/local-hd...o-reception-9/
Everyone is helpful to any questions you have.
troasti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |