TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2014, 11:21 PM   #1
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Can i Download Shows outside home network with Ctivo?

Can you download shows outside the home network using Ctivo with a Roamio?

If so could you give me some direction on how to do so?

Thanks guys!
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 12:05 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
If you know how to setup port forwarding with your router you can download away from home with kmttg.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 08:51 PM   #3
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
are their any other settings i should know about?
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 09:17 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
See Wiki for config->TiVos tab for more details:
http://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/config_Tivos/
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 10:28 PM   #5
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
So i got the program and i am forwarding the two ports 80 and 443. If I go to the external web address https://(external ip) I get a error message resource not found when i use the standard login credentials tivo and media access key as the password. When i setup KTMMG i get the same error below:

> Getting Now Playing List from Living Room ...
/usr/bin/curl --anyauth --globoff --user tivo:MAK --insecure --cookie-jar /tmp/cookie6808919321978244324.tmp --url https://176.72.117.79/TiVoConnect?Co...AnchorOffset=0 --output /tmp/NPL62404322174019296.tmp
<h2>Resource Not Found</h2>
Failed to retrieve Now Playing List from Living Room
Exit code: 0
Check YOUR MAK & IP settings
% Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0
100 31 100 31 0 0 57 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 57
100 31 100 31 0 0 57 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 57

100 28 100 28 0 0 37 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 37


Any suggestions?
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 11:37 PM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
I don't see a port # listed in URL you posted above (but maybe you removed it). Make sure in kmttg config->TiVos tab that you set "wan http port" and "wan https port" to be the WAN side ports you are forwarding in your router setup. kmttg will then add the :# after IP # accordingly.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 12:06 AM   #7
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
So they are setup as Port 80 and 443

I get the same error my info is there give it a try yourself..

Getting Now Playing List from Living Room ...
/usr/bin/curl --anyauth --globoff --user tivo:MAK --insecure --cookie-jar /tmp/cookie7073927636105077120.tmp --url https://173.72.117.79:443/TiVoConnec...AnchorOffset=0 --output /tmp/NPL8205935512680052017.tmp
<h2>Resource Not Found</h2>
Failed to retrieve Now Playing List from Living Room
Exit code: 0
Check YOUR MAK & IP settings
% Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0
100 31 100 31 0 0 59 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 59
100 31 100 31 0 0 59 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 59

100 28 100 28 0 0 37 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 37
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 12:20 AM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
WAN side ports 80 & 443 won't work as your ISP likely blocks those. You have to choose other ports such as 1080 & 1443 for WAN side, and 1080 should map to TiVo LAN IP & port 80, 1443 should map to TiVo LAN IP & port 443 in your router port forwarding setup.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 12:48 AM   #9
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekidran View Post
Check YOUR MAK & IP settings
Usually this means the MAK is not set or is incorrect.

Try this in your browser:

Code:
https://173.72.117.79:443/nowplaying/index.html
When it ask you to sign in, use "tivo" and for password is your MAK (Media Access Key)

If it works, you should be seeing your playlist.

If you are using Firefox, you might see:


Click on "I Understand the Risks"

Click "Add Exception"

Click "Confirm Security Exception"

Then it will ask for the Tivo sign in as above.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg web1.jpg (31.4 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg web2.jpg (49.5 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg web3.jpg (36.0 KB, 50 views)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 12:54 AM   #10
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
just so i have this clear

for my internal ip forward 1080 and 1443 in two seperate logs in my router.

you still mention port 80 and port 443 does something separate have to be done with these somewhere else?

Thabto I have tried that in my browser and i am getting "resource not found"

Thanks for the patience i am sure i can get it working with your assistance.
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 12:54 AM   #11
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
WAN side ports 80 & 443 won't work as your ISP likely blocks those. You have to choose other ports such as 1080 & 1443 for WAN side, and 1080 should map to TiVo LAN IP & port 80, 1443 should map to TiVo LAN IP & port 443 in your router port forwarding setup.
I tried it on his IP address and got to the Tivo sign-in on my browser, so it works now..
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 01:00 AM   #12
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
once i put the info in i also get the sign in page, but once i put in the tivo as the username and my media access key i get the Resource not found error.
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 01:00 AM   #13
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekidran View Post
just so i have this clear

for my internal ip forward 1080 and 1443 in two seperate logs in my router.

you still mention port 80 and port 443 does something separate have to be done with these somewhere else?

Thabto I have tried that in my browser and i am getting "resource not found"

Thanks for the patience i am sure i can get it working with your assistance.
If you did port forwarding as above, your browser should go to:

Code:
https://173.72.117.79:1443/nowplaying/index.html
Default for "HTTPS:" is port 443, and "HTTP:" is 80. Port forwarding would set the right path when it needs to be redirected.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 01:07 AM   #14
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekidran View Post
once i put the info in i also get the sign in page, but once i put in the tivo as the username and my media access key i get the Resource not found error.
Do you have your tivo.com preferences enabled in your account? Is your MAK shown in the Tivo System/Media Access Key?

Just making sure this is not the problem.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 01:09 AM   #15
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Every router is different, so I can't give exact steps, but the gist of it is, assuming in this example that your TiVo LAN IP is 192.168.192.110:

TCP WAN PORT = 1443 needs to map to 192.168.192.110:443
TCP WAN PORT = 1080 needs to map to 192.168.192.110:80

As it is right now it looks like you have WAN PORT = 443 mapping to TIVOIP:443 and that one is working, but your port 80 map is not (blocked by ISP most likely). I wouldn't use 443 either even if that is working.

If you do the above as intended then in a browser:
Code:
http://173.72.117.79:1080
will give you "Congratulations" TiVo page.

and:
Code:
https://173.72.117.79:1443
will give prompt you for username & password (or an untrusted page as posted above)

Then in kmttg config-TiVos tab for the TiVo:
Code:
TiVo Name = whatever
TiVo IP# = 173.72.117.79
wan http port = 1080
wan https port = 1443
(and you should also turn off "Look for Tivos on network")

If you do get above working and you have series 4 or later TiVo, you can also use "wan ipad port" forwarding (which is a poor name for it) to get all Remote tabs working as well.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 07-03-2014 at 01:27 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 01:18 AM   #16
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
The same goes if there are multiple Tivos.

For example:
The first Tivo can be port forwarded to 1080 and 1443.
The second forwarded to 2080 and 2443.
And so on.

This makes sure the info gets to/from the right Tivo.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:16 PM   #17
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
is this correct?



thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:22 PM   #18
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Almost.

Remove the old ones to the Tivo, the 80 and 443.

Make your port forward, 1080 with destination 80, and 1443 with destination 443.

With the way you have it, any traffic going to port 1443 and 1080 will go to the same 1443 and 1080, but you need 1443 to go to 443 and 1080 to go to 80 since Tivo use ports 80 and 443 not 1080 and 1443.

Don't forget to set a static IP to your Tivo, so if it relogs to your network, it will be the same IP and not change, which will also make the port forward stop working.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 07-03-2014 at 10:29 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:35 PM   #19
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
how do you make the port forward have a destination? sorry but we are close
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:36 PM   #20
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
btw its funny you are from san fran as when i was talking to you last night i was flying home from their to nj..
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:40 PM   #21
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Let's start this over.

Delete all your Tivo entries.

Its hard to do this especially when you cannot see everything but I suspect, you can click on "Both" and then you can set the destination as well as the origination.

If you need more help, I need to be able to see what you are doing. I have skype.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:42 PM   #22
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
you ever use team viewer i can shoot over my login info
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:54 PM   #23
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Nope, just Skype on my ipad. Its free PC to PC and not to a phone. My ID is slightly different than on here.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:11 PM   #24
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
I think i got the settings you are talking about this correct?


thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:16 PM   #25
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
I don't think the "Port Forwarding" tab is what you want - that seems to simply direct WAN traffic for a specific port to the same port on a LAN device. i.e. It looks like if you setup port 1080 it can only forward to port 1080 on the TiVo. That's not what we want. Without knowing details of your router it's hard to tell, but perhaps the "Static NAT" section has what is needed. Give us details of your router and perhaps we can find online manual for it. For my DLINK router, the section is called "Virtual Server" and relevant section looks like this (I changed the numbers for this example):


Note in above it's redirecting:
WAN port 5080 to TiVo port 80
WAN port 5443 to TiVo port 443
WAN port 51413 to TiVo port 1413 (This is for Remote functionality)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg router.jpg (32.8 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:16 PM   #26
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekidran View Post
I think i got the settings you are talking about this correct?


Looks good now, but can we test it?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:19 PM   #27
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't think the "Port Forwarding" tab is what you want - that seems to simply direct WAN traffic for a specific port to the same port on a LAN device. i.e. It looks like if you setup port 1080 it can only forward to port 1080 on the TiVo. That's not what we want. Without knowing details of your router it's hard to tell, but perhaps the "Static NAT" section has what is needed. Give us details of your router and perhaps we can find online manual for it. For my DLINK router, the section is called "Virtual Server" and relevant section looks like this (I changed the numbers for this example):


Note in above it's redirecting:
WAN port 5080 to TiVo port 80
WAN port 5443 to TiVo port 443
WAN port 51413 to TiVo port 1413 (This is for Remote functionality)
Yours look more familiar to me than the OP's screen shots, but I think we got it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:24 PM   #28
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Yours look more familiar to me than the OP's screen shots, but I think we got it.
Yes, looking at his picture now it looks correct. I guess the WAN side IP # must have changed as for example this doesn't work for me:
Code:
http://173.72.117.79:1080

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:28 PM   #29
thekidran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
this is a Actiontec m1424W rev I
thekidran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:46 PM   #30
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekidran View Post
this is a Actiontec m1424W rev I
From your last picture looks like you have it right. Now you should test using your browser and the proper WAN IP #. As I posted above it looks like your WAN IP # must have changed as it's not working for me.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |