TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2014, 05:20 PM   #301
bschuler2007
Frustrated owner
 
bschuler2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 325
londawg, are you using HD or SD menus? On my SD menus, I could be wrong, but I don't think I have seen an Ad in over a year. Just Tivo things. It's one of the reasons I refuse to go HD.. that and all the on-screen adverts for channels and shows that I don't get.
__________________
I once hit, Find more about.. and got a black screen for 45 minutes.. was I supposed to read a book about it during that time? Is that how that works?
bschuler2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 05:33 PM   #302
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,559
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bschuler2007 View Post
londawg, are you using HD or SD menus? On my SD menus, I could be wrong, but I don't think I have seen an Ad in over a year. Just Tivo things. It's one of the reasons I refuse to go HD.. that and all the on-screen adverts for channels and shows that I don't get.
By the way... Not sure if you guys know about the the "Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select" backdoor code. It makes the Ads a LOT less intrusive. They appear for a brief second and then then immediately disappear. Try it. Works wonders... I actually prefer this behavior with the Pause bar even if there weren't any Ads.

Also, be aware that the Ads only require you to "Down Arrow" once per show, and the Ads will not appear at all after that.
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 05:49 PM   #303
londawg
Registered User
 
londawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by bschuler2007 View Post
londawg, are you using HD or SD menus? On my SD menus, I could be wrong, but I don't think I have seen an Ad in over a year. Just Tivo things. It's one of the reasons I refuse to go HD.. that and all the on-screen adverts for channels and shows that I don't get.
I'm using HD menus, I don't see any Tivo ads or Bounty paper towel ads, just suggested shows to watch while in the Tivo Central menu. I hope it stays this way!
londawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 07:38 PM   #304
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by rali View Post
while watching live tv, "About to start recording" message popped up... totally unresponsive to the remote
It's a longstanding bug that v20.4.2 has still not fixed. You can clear it without rebooting by tapping any random program's "watch on TV" option with the TiVo app.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512525
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 09:45 AM   #305
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
By the way... Not sure if you guys know about the the "Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select" backdoor code. It makes the Ads a LOT less intrusive. They appear for a brief second and then then immediately disappear. Try it. Works wonders... I actually prefer this behavior with the Pause bar even if there weren't any Ads.
+1. Also has the nice side effect of letting you know when your box has rebooted because it reverts back to default behavior after a reboot. So if you pause and see the bar stay on the screen, your Tivo took a dump.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 04:07 PM   #306
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
+1. Also has the nice side effect of letting you know when your box has rebooted because it reverts back to default behavior after a reboot. So if you pause and see the bar stay on the screen, your Tivo took a dump.

My box has rebooted a few times and it never reverts back default...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 07:33 AM   #307
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
30-sec skip is the only code I've seen that is sticky, the pause bar quick clear definitely is not.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 09:44 AM   #308
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
30-sec skip is the only code I've seen that is sticky, the pause bar quick clear definitely is not.
Sorry but on my Premiere, it is...I set it up when I got my box 20 months ago, it's rebooted a few times since, and I've never had to reset it.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 12:07 PM   #309
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Sorry but on my Premiere, it is...I set it up when I got my box 20 months ago, it's rebooted a few times since, and I've never had to reset it.
That's odd because on my Premiere as well as my Mini I have to recode it after every reboot. For some reason it takes many, many tries on the Mini.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 02:02 PM   #310
hillstrubl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Latest TiVo software update (20.4.2) seems to have removed Vuze's "Device Playback" abilities. Neither side sees each other now. What gives?
hillstrubl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 03:09 PM   #311
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
That's odd because on my Premiere as well as my Mini I have to recode it after every reboot. For some reason it takes many, many tries on the Mini.
Some would rather post non/half-truths, planting the seeds for disagreement, then sit back and watch the ensuing chaos (and then critique every participant).

Unless there is some kind of issue with a certain member's TiVo, what they say, and what is reality, are often two different things.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 08:37 AM   #312
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Sorry but on my Premiere, it is...I set it up when I got my box 20 months ago, it's rebooted a few times since, and I've never had to reset it.
Every reboot I've had on my old Elite and now my Roamio Plus requires it to be re-entered, and you're the only person I've seen report that it's sticky. Weird.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 08:41 AM   #313
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Some would rather post non/half-truths, planting the seeds for disagreement, then sit back and watch the ensuing chaos (and then critique every participant).

Unless there is some kind of issue with a certain member's TiVo, what they say, and what is reality, are often two different things.
Seriously? Set it yourself and reboot, then see what happens.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 10:45 AM   #314
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Every reboot I've had on my old Elite and now my Roamio Plus requires it to be re-entered, and you're the only person I've seen report that it's sticky. Weird.
Same here, and that also applies to the clock (SSPS9S) and FFWD4 (SSPS88S) codes. Every time there is a reboot I must reset these three codes.
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 12:50 PM   #315
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Seriously? Set it yourself and reboot, then see what happens.
I think he was talking about Bierboy's post, at least I hope so.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 04:54 PM   #316
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
I think he was talking about Bierboy's post, at least I hope so.
Yes, I was.

slowbiscuit was a bit "slow on the uptake". As usual, I post something short, and people misunderstand. Then, I have to come back and explain. I guess I should give up on light humor and stick to long, meticulous, humorless posts, like I also get roasted by slowbuscuit for posting.

Damned if I do, damned if I don't: The never-sold-a-copy story of my life....
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 06:43 PM   #317
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
I think he was talking about Bierboy's post, at least I hope so.
And that's why I have him on my IL...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 07:47 PM   #318
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
And that's why I have him on my IL...
I'm proud to be on Bierboy's IL, which he points out that I'm on, every chance he gets. I guess some people have their own definition of "ignore"...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 10:07 PM   #319
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by hillstrubl View Post
Latest TiVo software update (20.4.2) seems to have removed Vuze's "Device Playback" abilities. Neither side sees each other now. What gives?
I don't think there's any issue with the new software. I don't have Vuze, but AFAICT, it just uses the standard TTG interface, which hasn't stopped working... it's just that the TiVo's recognition of other devices is kind of flaky, like it's always been. Try rebooting the server and/or the TiVos until they see each other.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 08:26 AM   #320
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
Same here, and that also applies to the clock (SSPS9S) and FFWD4 (SSPS88S) codes. Every time there is a reboot I must reset these three codes.
Just noticed my Roamio rebooted a couple of days ago for no apparent reason. And yes, how I noticed was that the pause bar was lingering...
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 10:39 AM   #321
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
Same here, and that also applies to the clock (SSPS9S) and FFWD4 (SSPS88S) codes. Every time there is a reboot I must reset these three codes.
What is "FFWD4"?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:19 PM   #322
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
What is "FFWD4"?
A 4th press of Fast Forward returns you to Play rather than doing nothing
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 03:23 AM   #323
dickmiles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
Same here, and that also applies to the clock (SSPS9S) and FFWD4 (SSPS88S) codes. Every time there is a reboot I must reset these three codes.
What does the clock code do?
dickmiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 06:54 AM   #324
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by dickmiles View Post
What does the clock code do?
Adds an on screen clock.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 07:06 AM   #325
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Adds an on screen clock.
Real-time clock plus recording playback time (similar to the time displays on the old VCR's except that there's no blinking 12:00 )

I've gotten so used to having this information on my display that I feel lost without it. And it's an immediate indication that my TiVo has rebooted when the counters are not there in the upper left-hand corner.
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 07:11 AM   #326
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
Real-time clock plus recording playback time (similar to the time displays on the old VCR's except that there's no blinking 12:00 )

I've gotten so used to having this information on my display that I feel lost without it. And it's an immediate indication that my TiVo has rebooted when the counters are not there in the upper left-hand corner.
Your other left.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 11:07 AM   #327
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
A 4th press of Fast Forward returns you to Play rather than doing nothing
Excellent! I like that feature...

Thanks cherry

I've looked for special or hidden TiVo features here and TiVo web site and did not find any info.
Got a link from where you found this info on the FF?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 12:00 PM   #328
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Excellent! I like that feature...

Thanks cherry

I've looked for special or hidden TiVo features here and TiVo web site and did not find any info.
Got a link from where you found this info on the FF?
If I remember correctly, it used to be standard and was removed in an update. After people complained, they added it back in the next update, but only through the backdoor code. Margaret from TiVo posted the code here.
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 01:10 PM   #329
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Your other left.
Doh! That's right (in both senses)!
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 01:22 PM   #330
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Excellent! I like that feature...

I've looked for special or hidden TiVo features here and TiVo web site and did not find any info.
Got a link from where you found this info on the FF?
Here's the thread. Note that, although there are plenty of recent posts, it's an old thread and some of the original info may not be current. I assume that you'll be particularly interested in the OP's para 2. (Select-Play-Select Codes) as well as para 10. (Shortcuts).

Happy reading!
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |