TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-23-2014, 12:43 PM   #1
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Roamio pro streamming stops

I just got my new Roamio pro tivo about 2 weeks ago. I was using a Tivo XL4. I transferred all of the non copy protected shows to the Roamio. I have been streaming programs form the the XL4 but having problems. It will stop saying that it has lost the connection and stops there. I have to go back and restart the connection again. What could be the problem?
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 02:59 PM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 546
Well, we need more information, please!

How are each of the Tivos connected, networking-wise?

Have you completed the first step of troubleshooting situations like this and restarted all of the equipment involved? Reboot both Tivos and all networking components...
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 07:56 PM   #3
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
Well, we need more information, please!

How are each of the Tivos connected, networking-wise?

Have you completed the first step of troubleshooting situations like this and restarted all of the equipment involved? Reboot both Tivos and all networking components...
They are wire by a cat5 Ethernet cord. The router is a Asus n66u . I have rebooted the Roamio and XL4.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 02:42 AM   #4
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 546
Reboot all networking equipment involved, too!

So they are both connected directly to your router?

Is the router running the latest firmware?

Tried other ethernet cables?

Have Moca enabled and ethernet connected at two points, creating a network loop? (=network chaos!!)

Both Tivos running 20.4.1?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 08:41 AM   #5
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 59
check your router firmware. my asus router had a problem with certain firmware versions that caused the router to reboot regularly (in my case it was over 50 times per day). a router reboot would cause streaming to fail.

once i updated the firmware the rebooting stopped and my tivos (and other devices) worked properly.
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |