TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 06-23-2014, 12:58 PM   #1
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
New Romaio, not sure how to do OTA now...

I was expecting something similar to my Series 3. But instead I see one input for cable / OTA. So how do I do both...?
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:00 PM   #2
SullyND
L: 14-49
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
So how do I do both...?
You buy two?

The base Roamio (The plus/pro do not do OTA) does either/or, not both.
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:04 PM   #3
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
That's helpful. Yes, I see that - and that is different from previous models.

I was hoping for a solution to combine the signals.
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:07 PM   #4
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
I guess I can send it back and get a premiere, do they have two inputs?
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:08 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
That's helpful. Yes, I see that - and that is different from previous models.

I was hoping for a solution to combine the signals.
It would take a lot more than that.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:29 PM   #6
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
I guess I can send it back and get a premiere, do they have two inputs?
A two tuner Premiere can tune both OTA and Cable at the same time, but you are limited to two tuners total.

The Roamio gives you 4 tuners, but only lets you do one or the other, not both at the same time.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:31 PM   #7
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
That's a good point, thanks. I guess it's not the end of the world but there are a few OTA channels I wanted that Comcast doesn't have.
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:46 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
That's a good point, thanks. I guess it's not the end of the world but there are a few OTA channels I wanted that Comcast doesn't have.
Which ones? Have you contacted Comcast about them?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 03:47 PM   #9
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Which ones? Have you contacted Comcast about them?
I'm certain that comcast doesn't offer sub channels in most markets, I can't imagine calling them would change their mind. One subchannel we watch is qubo. I would've bought a bigger TiVo had I known it doesn't really support OTA (that you have to give up cable to use it.) Guess we just won't be able to DVR qubo....
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 04:07 PM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
I'm certain that comcast doesn't offer sub channels in most markets, I can't imagine calling them would change their mind. One subchannel we watch is qubo. I would've bought a bigger TiVo had I known it doesn't really support OTA (that you have to give up cable to use it.) Guess we just won't be able to DVR qubo....
I have Comcast, and I have all of the sub-channels of which I am aware. It's possible that there are some I don't know about but I definitely have MeTV, Antenna TV, Movies, and Bounce, all of which are on sub-channels of local broadcast channels.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:16 PM   #11
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,647
Chicago here, more sub-channels than I care to receive. All the locals and some not-so-local.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:22 PM   #12
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
Hmm, interesting. Let me dig into this then, might be a moot point.

Thanks!
__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:40 PM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
Hmm, interesting. Let me dig into this then, might be a moot point.

Thanks!
Check your guide starting at channel 248.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:41 PM   #14
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
I was expecting something similar to my Series 3. But instead I see one input for cable / OTA. So how do I do both...?
You might want to get a cheap series 3 oled or series 3 hd with lifetime and dedicate that to ota. and then just dedicate the roamio to cable. If you haven't gotten rid of your series 3, ask tivo if they'll make it a lifetime subscription for a one-time $99 charge.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:51 PM   #15
SullyND
L: 14-49
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
I'm certain that comcast doesn't offer sub channels in most markets, I can't imagine calling them would change their mind. One subchannel we watch is qubo.
Unfortunately I don't believe Comcast carries Qubo, it's the only channel I missed going from my THD (OTA+Cable) to Roamio. (We do have more other subchannels than I'd care for though.)
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 06:17 PM   #16
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,989
All the 2 tuner models of Series 3 and Premiere can support OTA, along with the 4 tuner Roamio, without a converter box.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 08:43 PM   #17
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 24,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
All the 2 tuner models of Series 3 and Premiere can support OTA, along with the 4 tuner Roamio, without a converter box.

__________________
]
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 08:46 PM   #18
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115 View Post
All Series 3 Tivos are 2 tuner compatible with OTA and/or Cable. Premiere (2 tuner) are also, but Premiere 4 (4 tuner) are digital cable only. Roamio 4 tuner is OTA or digital cable, 6 tuner models (Plus and Pro) are digital cable only. There is no way to merge OTA and cable on Roamio.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 11:10 PM   #19
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 301
Thank you for repeating what was already stated. Working on your post count?
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |