TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2014, 08:04 PM   #1
pdx8080
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Portland area: Switching to FIOS easy?

Hi!

I'm moving into a new place that's pre-wired for FIOS. I have Comcast for now, but I want to switch to FIOS once finances stabilize from the move. Assuming the install goes perfectly, Tivo-wise, is it just a matter of swapping cablecards, or is there more to it? Any gotchas?

Thanks!
pdx8080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 08:06 PM   #2
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,955
You'll need to re-run guided setup.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 08:11 PM   #3
pdx8080
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Oh, that's gonna be painful not!

I've never actually had to do that, except when getting a new box. How long does it take?

Thanks!
pdx8080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 09:42 PM   #4
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,955
30 minutes or less, but several hours to re-index and download complete guide data.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 11:03 PM   #5
aforney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Fios card

What is the card you are using to connect your Tivo Premiere to Fios? I am not sure which to order?? Thanks.
aforney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 02:42 AM   #6
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by aforney View Post
What is the card you are using to connect your Tivo Premiere to Fios? I am not sure which to order?? Thanks.
You just have to order a "cablecard". They'll send you what you need. It'll probably have to be ordered by phone.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 09:09 AM   #7
Jackamus
Registered User
 
Jackamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 90
TC CLUB MEMBER
I have FiOS and it works great with TiVo! I have four cablecards and really have never had a major issue. Had one bad cablecard and it was replaced. I have had FiOS for over 4+ years
__________________
_________________________
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
Jackamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |