TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2014, 08:11 AM   #1
Shanezam203
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 760
Backlight on new Romeo Remote?

I got a new Tivo Romeo and it came with a nice new remote, I like the size and I thought when I first got it the keys lit up, but now it does not.

Is there a way to enable this again?

Thank you,
Shane
Shanezam203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 08:22 AM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 343
I think you may have just been so excited that you are imagining things. The remote that comes with the Roamio is not backlit. But the Slide Pro remote (purchased separately) is backlit and has a hidden keyboard.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 08:40 AM   #3
Shanezam203
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 760
Thank you, and 1 more question. Is there a button I can push on the Tivo to get to the beginning of a Live show that is in the buffer? example news is buffering but not recording for 30 minutes, what is the best way to get to the beginning?
Shanezam203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:28 AM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanezam203 View Post
Thank you, and 1 more question. Is there a button I can push on the Tivo to get to the beginning of a Live show that is in the buffer? example news is buffering but not recording for 30 minutes, what is the best way to get to the beginning?
reverse button then the >| button will do that with skip to tick.
(yes I realize that's 2.. )
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:37 AM   #5
Shanezam203
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
reverse button then the >| button will do that with skip to tick.
(yes I realize that's 2.. )
2 is fine, thanks. I will try when I get home. :-)
Shanezam203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:45 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
You can just press and hold the "jump back" button. Similarly you can just press and hold the "skip" button to jump to end of buffer.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |