TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 03-07-2014, 10:23 AM   #1
franklasvegas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16
NetFlex - TiVo Roamio Pro

Is anyone else having an issue with NetFlix on the Roamio not remember the password after a week or so?

I is becoming a real pain having to re-enter the password so often. NetFlix on Roku has never "forgetting" my password once setup.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!
franklasvegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 11:17 AM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 377
i think it loses the password each time the netflix service is updated. it is annoying
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 10:11 PM   #3
mhalladay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arlington, Virginia
Posts: 10
In addition to this issue with Netflix, I've also found that I've had to re-enter ID & password recently for Pandora.. It is annoying; but will be easier in the future now that I've received the Slide Pro remote...
mhalladay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 12:11 AM   #4
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 153
I have had it lose my login info on both my Roamio and my Mini. Makes more sense that there was some sort of update to each, but that really is annoying...and I don't think the same thing happens on PS3 when it updates that app.

So much for strong, pseudo-random passwords. <sigh>
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 04:59 AM   #5
pautler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 57
For what it's worth, I've had a Roamio Basic (OTA) and two Minis since November, and I use Netflix almost daily on all of them, and I have never had to re-enter my password. Perhaps the issue only affects the pro model and can be fixed with a software update of some kind. You might want to make sure that the issue has been reported to the TiVo support folks.

-Joe
pautler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 09:26 AM   #6
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 645
Never had to re-enter my password for netflix once it was setup on each box.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 04:10 PM   #7
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
Never had to re-enter my password for netflix once it was setup on each box.
+1
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 09:18 PM   #8
goldenmonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Have had the Roamio for two+ months or so now... Today was the first time I had to re-enter the password for Netflix. It's frustrating. Hope it doesn't happen more often.

Yeah, only 30-60 seconds to re-login, but still annoying.
goldenmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 12:09 AM   #9
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 532
I watched a flick on Netflix last night, zero issues
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 05:54 AM   #10
mskovrinskie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 6
We have to enter TiVo credentials very frequently. Sometimes it will ask and then we cancel out, only to find that it somehow remembers the login the next day!
mskovrinskie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 08:12 PM   #11
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskovrinskie View Post
We have to enter TiVo credentials very frequently. Sometimes it will ask and then we cancel out, only to find that it somehow remembers the login the next day!
I've cancelled-out, then came right back in, and it goes right in without credentials (on 3 base Roamios).

Upon accidentally discovering this, I've used the method quite often.
__________________
...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |