TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-03-2016, 01:54 PM   #1
someToast
I own a spoon.
 
someToast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 36
Roamio Plus, no wifi option

I'm trying to connect my Roamio Plus to my phone's wifi hotspot in order to get around the issue with connecting via Comcast to get guide data.

I've only ever connected via Ethernet, but now, with the Roamio physically disconnected from the network, my only options on the Change Network Settings screen are Connect using Ethernet, Connect using MoCA, and Use this DVR to create a MoCA network.

Is there any reason I don't have a wifi option here? I'm hesitant to power cycle the box with the network issue with Comcast still going on. I'm not going to be popular if the TiVo becomes entirely unusable.

__________________
-- Rob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: 27,000+ songs streaming live — power pop to alt-folk, big band to jazz, alternative to indie
someToast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 02:01 PM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by someToast View Post
I'm trying to connect my Roamio Plus to my phone's wifi hotspot in order to get around the issue with connecting via Comcast to get guide data.

I've only ever connected via Ethernet, but now, with the Roamio physically disconnected from the network, my only options on the Change Network Settings screen are Connect using Ethernet, Connect using MoCA, and Use this DVR to create a MoCA network.

Is there any reason I don't have a wifi option here? I'm hesitant to power cycle the box with the network issue with Comcast still going on. I'm not going to be popular if the TiVo becomes entirely unusable.
It's not a Roamio? When I bring up Change Network Settings on a basic Roamio I have two choices: Modify Ethernet settings or Connect using wireless. I would do a power cycle and look again. I am still connected with Ethernet also.

BTW, you haven't been able to change the MTU on your router? 1470 was my magic number.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 02:26 PM   #3
someToast
I own a spoon.
 
someToast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 36
Nope, six-tuner Roamio Plus.



I'm routing through an AirPort Extreme, so no access to the MTU value.

I'll give the restart a try and cross my fingers that I don't lock the box into an infinite "Just a few seconds more!"

__________________
-- Rob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: 27,000+ songs streaming live — power pop to alt-folk, big band to jazz, alternative to indie
someToast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 02:54 PM   #4
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by someToast View Post
Nope, six-tuner Roamio Plus.

I'll give the restart a try and cross my fingers that I don't lock the box into an infinite "Just a few seconds more!"
That's weird. Good luck.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 07:42 PM   #5
snerd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
It's not a Roamio? When I bring up Change Network Settings on a basic Roamio I have two choices: Modify Ethernet settings or Connect using wireless. I would do a power cycle and look again. I am still connected with Ethernet also.
OP has Roamio Plus which includes built-in MoCA support.

snerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 07:58 PM   #6
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by snerd View Post
OP has Roamio Plus which includes built-in MoCA support.
I know, but where is the wireless setting?

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 01:32 AM   #7
someToast
I own a spoon.
 
someToast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 36
Restarting through the Help menu had no effect, but yanking the power brought wireless back as a network menu option.

__________________
-- Rob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: 27,000+ songs streaming live — power pop to alt-folk, big band to jazz, alternative to indie
someToast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 08:15 AM   #8
snerd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I know, but where is the wireless setting?
OK, that is weird.

snerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 06:19 PM   #9
Durfman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, GA USA
Posts: 122
My friend has a Roamio Plus he uses with Wifi and has this issue from time to time. The box suddenly can't find the wireless hardware. Restarting doesn't work. He has to pull the plug to get wireless working again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Durfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 01-06-2016, 12:35 PM   #10
bryan4980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
These issues sound similar to issues I had with a computer which where also the same issues I had with photo processing equipment. Basically things would stop functioning until you power cycled the device (unplugged it from the power). With the photo processing equipment (Noritsu 901) it required a power down and have the connector for a sensor to be plugged in and unplugged several times. I assumed the reason for this was needing to purge any charge on the board because something was functioning incorrectly which I assume is the same problem with the computer and possibly your Tivo. Although the good news is that the computer continued to function for many years as did the photo equipment.

bryan4980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 06:37 AM   #11
ghenry1111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
I lost the "Connect using wireless" option from the "Change network settings" menu, too.

Restarting the TiVo from the Help menu did not work. Had to unplug/replug the TiVo and that brought the menu choice back.

Thanks to tivocommunity.com!

ghenry1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.
Page generated in 0.16347504 seconds (61.04% PHP - 38.96% MySQL) with 18 queries