TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 04:46 AM   #1
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 236
TiVo Stream support arrives for Android!

I caught the new update early Tuesday morning. Works great thank you!

I did have to go into the settings menu and explicitly turn streaming over lte on. My phone has unlimited data so not an issue. My tablet that was rooted can't stream though, bummer. I'm putting the original Rom back on (good bye unrestricted sdcard support). Since its data plan is limited I'm glad the default stream over lte is disabled.

Sigh no Chromecast support
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (awaiting Android support/app update)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:23 AM   #2
Gadfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Yes, it works!
watching TV on my Galaxy Note. I thought this is only supposed to work with Roamio. I am streaming from my premier right now.
Gadfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:33 AM   #3
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Aren't there programs out there that'll do a temporary unroot? Our at least make your phone look like it's not rooted.
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:55 AM   #4
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,327
It lives!
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:18 AM   #5
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadfly View Post
Yes, it works!
watching TV on my Galaxy Note. I thought this is only supposed to work with Roamio. I am streaming from my premier right now.
As long as there is a Tivo Stream, whether the stand-alone one or built-in to a Roamio, on your home network, you can stream from any Tivo Premiere or Roamio DVR in you home.
tatergator1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:23 AM   #6
Gadfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
As long as there is a Tivo Stream, whether the stand-alone one or built-in to a Roamio, on your home network, you can stream from any Tivo Premiere or Roamio DVR in you home.
Thanks! I didn't know that.
Gadfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:34 AM   #7
SQUIDWARD360
Registered User
 
SQUIDWARD360's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 46
I've only tried it OOH over wifi bit it works pretty well. I'm hoping the speed has increased also. Video looks pretty good. The menu list is a bit bigger which was much needed.
SQUIDWARD360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:01 AM   #8
Mike in MD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
Down loaded it this morning on my Samsung Galaxy 3. So far so good. Sweet!
Mike in MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:36 AM   #9
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
So OOH streaming works on Android, with 4.1 or later?

On WiFi?

Is this true!?!?
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:15 AM   #10
huxleyan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
I still haven't found a way to get past the rooted device restriction. Tried every possible workaround I can find, none of them work.
huxleyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:23 AM   #11
bgartz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Looks like the LG G3 is not supported at this time
bgartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:27 AM   #12
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by huxleyan View Post
I still haven't found a way to get past the rooted device restriction. Tried every possible workaround I can find, none of them work.
If I rememeber, the IOS guys had to work with the cloak software community to have tivo included. That may be necessary for android as well.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:30 AM   #13
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 603
So, do I have to configure it from inside my home network? Installed the update at work, but it can't setup the TiVo for streaming from here. It just errors.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:51 AM   #14
tombakken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Some shows won't stream otherwise great

Streaming works great for me with Roamio and Asus Android tablet combo. However some shows won't stream. Comes up with prompt asking me if I want to delete the video.
tombakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:03 AM   #15
lickwid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grakthis View Post
So, do I have to configure it from inside my home network? Installed the update at work, but it can't setup the TiVo for streaming from here. It just errors.
You should be able to setup your stream from outside your network. Has been working fine on iOS forever now, and Android has no issues when I set it up this morning. My only issue is I can't stream now since I am on a rooted device.
lickwid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:45 AM   #16
Balzer
Registered User
 
Balzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 144
Note

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombakken View Post
Streaming works great for me with Roamio and Asus Android tablet combo. However some shows won't stream. Comes up with prompt asking me if I want to delete the video.
I had that issue with videos that were transferred from my desktop to the Tivo using Tivo Desktop. Not sure if that is a limitation, bug, or feature not implemented yet. All shows recorded by the Tivo stream fine, so far.
__________________
Jeff

Roamio Plus (Sep '14 - Present)
Roamio (Sep '13 - Present)
Premiere(July '12 - Present)
Premiere(August '11 - Present)
TiVo HD (July '07 - July '12)
TiVo S1 (August '01 - July '07)
Balzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:46 AM   #17
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by lickwid View Post
You should be able to setup your stream from outside your network. Has been working fine on iOS forever now, and Android has no issues when I set it up this morning. My only issue is I can't stream now since I am on a rooted device.
Hmmmm... I'm on a galaxy nexus from my office (wifi) and it just errors. I'll kill the app and try again.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:48 AM   #18
chuck95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Just downloaded the app at work, trying to set up streaming (in home pre-checked, and I checked out of home and the disclaimer) but after I press "start setup" it says "not able to set up tivo stream."
Streaming system info shows my TSN and Tivo name, but Status, software version, IP address, etc all shows "unknown."
Full system info shows "unable to communicate with streaming device"

Maybe I need to be at home for the first time I set it up?
I'll try tonight at home. Hope it works.

Last edited by chuck95 : Today at 10:53 AM. Reason: added info
chuck95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:00 AM   #19
cgould
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgartz View Post
Looks like the LG G3 is not supported at this time
My Virgin Mobile LG Optimus F3 (LS720), w/ android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean, got streaming to work, wifi at home. I know not G3 model, but wanted to show another datapoint.
Audio was fairly choppy though. My Roamio Plus is on wired gigabit w/ N 2g/5g wifi router.
P.S. tried on 4g LTE also, worked fine. Have to enable the setting for mobile streaming not just wifi, and I did set up streaming on home wifi first.

Did not work on HTC Evo V 4g 3D that was Android 4.0 ICS I believe.
Said Streaming not supported.

Still waiting on Kindles.
Since my HD 8.9 is 4.0 Android base,... not looking good.

Last edited by cgould : Today at 11:54 AM. Reason: update re LTE/mobile streaming
cgould is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:15 AM   #20
mikelvdl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
No streaming support for my NEXUS 5, unlocked boot loader running CynogenMod, Kitkat 4.4.4.
mikelvdl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:26 AM   #21
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelvdl View Post
No streaming support for my NEXUS 5, unlocked boot loader running CynogenMod, Kitkat 4.4.4.
Not until somebody adds tivo to one of the root cloaks
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:45 AM   #22
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by lickwid View Post
You should be able to setup your stream from outside your network. Has been working fine on iOS forever now, and Android has no issues when I set it up this morning. My only issue is I can't stream now since I am on a rooted device.
That's not correct. You need to initially set up the streaming on your home network and then you can use it out of home. At least that's the way it works on iOS.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:52 AM   #23
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelvdl View Post
No streaming support for my NEXUS 5, unlocked boot loader running CynogenMod, Kitkat 4.4.4.

Working on stock 4.4.4 on Nexus 5.
mr_smits is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:04 PM   #24
lickwid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
That's not correct. You need to initially set up the streaming on your home network and then you can use it out of home. At least that's the way it works on iOS.
That's what I experienced when I first got my Roamio. But for the past few months, I've been able to setup or re-run setup from outside the home. And I was able to run setup from my Samsung Galaxy S5 this morning with zero issues.
lickwid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |