TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2014, 09:13 PM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 522
Android app: "We cannot find this program in this DVR."

I've just installed the Tivo app on my android device (unrooted Nexus 4) and most things seem to work correctly. However, when trying to stream many older recordings from my Roamio Plus I receive the following message:

"We cannot find this program in this DVR. Please check it again on your other DVRs."

All the programs which generate an error on the android play correctly on either the Plus itself or a remote Mini.

Has anyone else seen this behavior?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2014-10-03-20-28-59.jpg (17.2 KB, 80 views)

Last edited by DaveDFW : 10-03-2014 at 09:31 PM. Reason: Added screenshot.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 09:57 AM   #2
Megamind
Dazed & Confused
 
Megamind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 10
Yes, with one program that was transferred to my Roamio from my old Premiere XL4. I assumed that since the program was not "native" to the Roamio, there was an issue. Since it was just one program, and I only tried it in order to test out streaming on Android, I didn't give it much further thought.
__________________

Humax Series 2 (Sold)
Humax Series 2 (Retired)
Premiere XL4 (Transferred)

Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini
TiVo Desktop
TiVo Android App
CableCo: Wave Broadband
Megamind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 12:36 PM   #3
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 522
After further investigation, my results match with Megamind's observation.

The recordings that are unavailable to the Android app are those which were either TTG'd or MRV'd from other sources.

This failure is not fatal to my enjoyment of the Android app, though the error message could probably be more descriptive.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 07:50 PM   #4
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 140
I have this problem too. My house is a mix of S3, S2 and Premier. So for me it is a big problem. Most shows I want to stream are recored on other boxes and transfered to the Premier.
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |