TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2014, 07:56 PM   #1
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 132
One device says my Stream and Premier are on different accounts

My iPhone 4S suddenly has a problem streaming. If I attempt to stream or download I get an error that my Stream is not set up. I start to set it up and get an error that my DVR and Stream are on different accounts.

I can still stream/download with no problem to my iPhone 3GS.

Anyone else having a simmilar issue?
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 08:01 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI-SVT View Post
My iPhone 4S suddenly has a problem streaming. If I attempt to stream or download I get an error that my Stream is not set up. I start to set it up and get an error that my DVR and Stream are on different accounts.

I can still stream/download with no problem to my iPhone 3GS.

Anyone else having a simmilar issue?
I had the problem occur a few of days after streaming was available for Android. I had noticed that the Stream section of my Roamio Pro was restarting. So I rebooted my Roamio Pro and had to setup my devices again. And it has been fine since then.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:38 AM   #3
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks for the reply. In no particular order I have tried:

>Resetting the app.
>Re-installing the app.
>Rebooting the stream.
>Forcing a connection to the Tivo service from the Premier I want to stream from.

Maybe I will reboot the Stream and Premier at the same time and try again.
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 09:49 AM   #4
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 717
I just retried the setup, when I got this, and it fixed it.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |