TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2014, 11:41 PM   #1
d_bondi
Registered User
 
d_bondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
TiVo Premiere 2TB (WD20EURX) Upgrade Failed - Please Help

OK, I used jmfs to upgrade from stock 320GB to a new 2TB WD20EURX on my TiVo Premiere. You guys were great and it worked fine, or so I thought....

This all transpired 3 weeks or so ago. After a seemingly smooth day 1 and maybe 2, the unit got very sluggish, and eventually got to where it was rebooting, and wouldn't complete a connection to the TiVo Service. It would take a VERY long time, and then hang forever on the Loading Info step. It seemed to try to function during this, but all of the recordings were cut short. Some by a few minutes, some by half an hour.

So.... I opened up the unit, removed the new 2TB WD20EURX, and re-installed the stock 320GB drive. It booted up, connected to the TiVo Service, and loaded pretty quickly. It has been acting just fine.

As a note: Before I installed the 2TB WD20EURX I did run the WD Data Lifeguard Diagnostics, long test on it, and it passed.

Now what?

Do you think I just got a bad transfer/copy and need to try again? I used jmfs and two USB/SATA cables on an old Windows XP box.

Any help will be appreciated.
__________________
Roamio Basic Lifetime (3TB HDD)
TiVo Stream
Premiere Lifetime (2TB Upgrade)
Premiere Lifetime (1TB DVR Expander)

"Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot"
d_bondi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 02:59 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_bondi View Post
OK, I used jmfs to upgrade from stock 320GB to a new 2TB WD20EURX on my TiVo Premiere. You guys were great and it worked fine, or so I thought....

This all transpired 3 weeks or so ago. After a seemingly smooth day 1 and maybe 2, the unit got very sluggish, and eventually got to where it was rebooting, and wouldn't complete a connection to the TiVo Service. It would take a VERY long time, and then hang forever on the Loading Info step. It seemed to try to function during this, but all of the recordings were cut short. Some by a few minutes, some by half an hour.

So.... I opened up the unit, removed the new 2TB WD20EURX, and re-installed the stock 320GB drive. It booted up, connected to the TiVo Service, and loaded pretty quickly. It has been acting just fine.

As a note: Before I installed the 2TB WD20EURX I did run the WD Data Lifeguard Diagnostics, long test on it, and it passed.

Now what?

Do you think I just got a bad transfer/copy and need to try again? I used jmfs and two USB/SATA cables on an old Windows XP box.

Any help will be appreciated.
At this point, from this distance, I'd say re-run the long test on the 2TB and see if it still passes.

If it does, re-install and see this

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

for the Premiere specific procedure, and run KS 58 on it.

Do you have a tuning adapter for Switched Digital Video in addition to your cable card?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 11:27 AM   #3
d_bondi
Registered User
 
d_bondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
PL, I'll re-run the long test on the WD20EURX.

Are you saying that if it passes, just re-install it "As Is", and don't re-run jmfs?

As for the tuning adapter for Switched Digital Video, I'm not sure what that is, so I'll say "No" I don't have one. Just a Comcast/Xfinity M-Card.

I'm traveling (son's spring break) and will do the test, etc.. in a few days.

Thanks again, unitron!
__________________
Roamio Basic Lifetime (3TB HDD)
TiVo Stream
Premiere Lifetime (2TB Upgrade)
Premiere Lifetime (1TB DVR Expander)

"Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot"
d_bondi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 04:16 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_bondi View Post
PL, I'll re-run the long test on the WD20EURX.

Are you saying that if it passes, just re-install it "As Is", and don't re-run jmfs?

As for the tuning adapter for Switched Digital Video, I'm not sure what that is, so I'll say "No" I don't have one. Just a Comcast/Xfinity M-Card.

I'm traveling (son's spring break) and will do the test, etc.. in a few days.

Thanks again, unitron!
The WD test is for the drive itself, so if the drive is still physically fine, then the working assumption is that something's wrong with the TiVo software on it, and KS 58 will give the TiVo a chance to fix that. We hope.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 04:44 PM   #5
d_bondi
Registered User
 
d_bondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
OK, I connected the WD20EURX (via USB/SATA adaptor) and ran the diagnostics. It failed both Quick and Extended.
QUICK
Quick Test on drive 2 did not complete!
Status Code-7 (Failed read test element), Failure Checkpoint = 97 (Unknown Test)
SMART self-test did not complete on drive2!

EXTENDED:
Too many bad sectors detected.
Fortunately, it was still within the 30 day return window at Amazon, and it is going back tomorrow. Replacement being overnighted to me. Gotta love Amazon customer service.

I ran these tests and they both passed before completing the jfms procedure and installing in the TiVo Premiere. Any ideas on why it is now having problems?
__________________
Roamio Basic Lifetime (3TB HDD)
TiVo Stream
Premiere Lifetime (2TB Upgrade)
Premiere Lifetime (1TB DVR Expander)

"Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot"
d_bondi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:10 PM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,824
because it is broken. No way to know why.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 02:42 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_bondi View Post
I ran these tests and they both passed before completing the jfms procedure and installing in the TiVo Premiere. Any ideas on why it is now having problems?
Infant mortality. Is the TiVo on a UPS? If not, did you have any power flickers? Did you check the MBT to see if it was running hot?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:14 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_bondi View Post
... Any ideas on why it is now having problems?
Gremlins.

Or it hates you.

Or both.

You'll notice I have not included any sort of graphic to indicate that I'm merely being humorous.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 11:45 PM   #9
d_bondi
Registered User
 
d_bondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
unitron - you are likely right, "both"

lpwcomp - MBT was in the 36 to 39 range. No I don't have my TiVo on a UPS and I don't recall any power issues.

If a UPS is recommended, is something small like the APC BE350G ($40 @ Amazon) OK? I assume we're just trying to protect from brown-outs.
__________________
Roamio Basic Lifetime (3TB HDD)
TiVo Stream
Premiere Lifetime (2TB Upgrade)
Premiere Lifetime (1TB DVR Expander)

"Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot"
d_bondi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 12:18 AM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_bondi View Post
unitron - you are likely right, "both"

lpwcomp - MBT was in the 36 to 39 range. No I don't have my TiVo on a UPS and I don't recall any power issues.

If a UPS is recommended, is something small like the APC BE350G ($40 @ Amazon) OK? I assume we're just trying to protect from brown-outs.
And momentary flickers, where the disk doesn't have a chance to spin down and soft land the heads before it starts spinning up again, although modern drives seem to be less susceptible to damage that way. Yes, that UPS should be fine. Even if it isn't needed to protect the disk, it does keep you from missing part of a recording while the TiVo reboots following a brief outage.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 09:11 PM   #11
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Has anyone successfully installed a wd20eurx drive in a premiere? Waiting for a replacement drive, my first attempt continuously reboots on the welcome screen. So not sure if I got a bad drive or not?
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:18 AM   #12
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Has anyone successfully installed a wd20eurx drive in a premiere? Waiting for a replacement drive, my first attempt continuously reboots on the welcome screen. So not sure if I got a bad drive or not?
To know for sure you must test the drive with the free diag from WD before installing the drive into the TiVo, or after if things don't work.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:58 AM   #13
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
To know for sure you must test the drive with the free diag from WD before installing the drive into the TiVo, or after if things don't work.
Yes I ran full diagnostics on the drive and it passed with no errors. But someone else said the same thing happened to them.
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 05:12 PM   #14
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Yes I ran full diagnostics on the drive and it passed with no errors. But someone else said the same thing happened to them.
Make sure you have a good image to start with, and some motherboards put crap on a new hard drive when first formatting (I think the gigabyte motherboard is one of the bad motherboards for TiVo use)
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 06:07 PM   #15
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Make sure you have a good image to start with, and some motherboards put crap on a new hard drive when first formatting (I think the gigabyte motherboard is one of the bad motherboards for TiVo use)
The HPA problem with some motherboards should only come into play when the drive is directly connected to a SATA controller, which isn't the case here.

You might want to ensure all of the internal connections in the TiVo are good.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 09:37 PM   #16
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Thanks all. I got a good image from one of the main contributors to the forum. I also tried doing a backup from my original drive as well. Did the restore over usb sata on a vaio laptop as well as direct Sata on a desktop which has an Intel mb.

The original drive boots up fine if I put it back in. So I'm at a lost.
That's why I want to be sure this eurx drive has worked fir someone else.

I have a replacement drive coming tomorrow so we will see how that goes.

The only I haven't tried is use jmfs to do the restore. I've only been using dvrbars.

Thanks again
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 09:49 PM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Thanks all. I got a good image from one of the main contributors to the forum. I also tried doing a backup from my original drive as well. Did the restore over usb sata on a vaio laptop as well as direct Sata on a desktop which has an Intel mb.

The original drive boots up fine if I put it back in. So I'm at a lost.
That's why I want to be sure this eurx drive has worked fir someone else.

I have a replacement drive coming tomorrow so we will see how that goes.

The only I haven't tried is use jmfs to do the restore. I've only been using dvrbars.

Thanks again
JMFS can neither create nor restore an image. You could use it to do a direct copy of the original to the new disk. You just have to have both of them connected to the same computer at the same time. Why not use your desktop and direct connect one and connect the other via the USB-Sata adapter?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:15 PM   #18
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Thanks good idea!
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:59 AM   #19
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
At first Jmfs didn't detect the drive on the usb sata cable. Tried a couple different usb ports , one on the mb back and another on a usb expansion board. Ok, found a usb that worked on an expansion card, noticed jmfs was showing an external drive on that card. Note jmfs shows the drive manufacturer on the sata ports but shows unknown on the USB port

The copy is grinding along. 1 TB may take awhile��

I'll report back tomorrow on the results.
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 08:14 AM   #20
bikegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Thanks all. I got a good image from one of the main contributors to the forum. I also tried doing a backup from my original drive as well. Did the restore over usb sata on a vaio laptop as well as direct Sata on a desktop which has an Intel mb.

The original drive boots up fine if I put it back in. So I'm at a lost.
That's why I want to be sure this eurx drive has worked fir someone else.

I have a replacement drive coming tomorrow so we will see how that goes.

The only I haven't tried is use jmfs to do the restore. I've only been using dvrbars.

Thanks again
I just replaced my drive in a Premier Elite with a wd20eurx last night and it is running fine. I used jmfs to copy my old drive to this new one.
bikegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 10:48 AM   #21
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikegeek View Post
I just replaced my drive in a Premier Elite with a wd20eurx last night and it is running fine. I used jmfs to copy my old drive to this new one.
Thanks good to know. Jmfs is still running and about halfway done after 12 hours! Copying 1tb is slow. Maybe if no usb might be faster.

Just curious did you try any other method before jmfs?

Last edited by philt56 : 01-14-2015 at 10:58 AM.
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 11:15 AM   #22
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Thanks good to know. Jmfs is still running and about halfway done after 12 hours! Copying 1tb is slow. Maybe if no usb might be faster.
Definitely would have been. I only suggested using it because I assumed that you only had one free Sata port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Just curious did you try any other method before jmfs?
Why would he? JMFS is the only way to expand.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 11:51 AM   #23
bikegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
Thanks good to know. Jmfs is still running and about halfway done after 12 hours! Copying 1tb is slow. Maybe if no usb might be faster.

Just curious did you try any other method before jmfs?
I used jmfs sata to sata, 2T to 2T and it took 10-12 hours (I wasn't home).
bikegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:04 PM   #24
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Definitely would have been. I only suggested using it because I assumed that you only had one free Sata port.

Why would he? JMFS is the only way to expand.
youre right I only had 1 free sata accessible from the outside. It's one of those antec drive bays you can slide a drive into. Otherwise I would have had to take the case out and open up to get at an internal sata.

I was thinking he might have done the backup and restore like I tried with dvrbars. Seems it's faster than jmfs depending how full the original drive was and if he didn't want to keep the recordings. I already transfered my shows to a new roamio so I had no need for shows to be copied. I know jmfs only takes seconds to do the expand.

Just trying to see if there's some bug or incompatibility with dvrbars that others may have encountered also to help figure the problem. The developers have been great trying to help me. I also appreciate all the replies in this thread!
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:30 PM   #25
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikegeek View Post
I used jmfs sata to sata, 2T to 2T and it took 10-12 hours (I wasn't home).
Sata I, II, or III? Although that seems excessive even for Sata I.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:41 PM   #26
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,824
I had it take over 24 hours once as I kept all of my current programs. Much much faster to skip copying over the content...
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 03:22 PM   #27
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
I forgot I also had an esata port on the back so I restarted and going much faster
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 01:31 AM   #28
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Well I guess the drive was bad. I got my desktop setup so I could hook up both drives via sata and ran jmfs. Still failed. Got the replacement drive from Amazon this afternoon, loaded Gregs pristine image. Booted up fine.

Go figure, especially with no WD diagnostic failures.

Doing a restore of my original drive image now.

Thanks again for the support.
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 07:53 AM   #29
bikegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Sata I, II, or III? Although that seems excessive even for Sata I.
Sata II, it seemed slow to me too.
bikegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 11:52 AM   #30
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikegeek View Post
Sata II, it seemed slow to me too.
I think it was about 6 hrs for 1 TB copy so similar time on sata ii
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.