TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2014, 06:28 AM   #31
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Still waiting almost 2 years for Android support.

Amazon prime streaming would be nice too. But given TiVo's track record, I've learned to expect absolutely nothing.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 09:31 AM   #32
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Wow. So there IS at least one thing about TiVo that isn't to your liking...
LOL! Yeah, I do tend to be a fanboy.

I've been lucky, rarely has an update broken something. I guess with all the different systems out there, the weird combinations of cable cards, tuning adapters, coax, antenna, yada yada, plus the millions of units, that every change TiVo makes is going to disrupt something. And since for me, recording TV is the core function of a TiVo, I've been generally happy, as TiVo is without a doubt the premiere DVR on the market. Why else would we put up with all this shyte?

But time marches on, and all these alternative feeds (streaming etc versus plain ol' cable) are becoming more important to TiVo's survival. Plus I just bought an Android tablet, and I want my d*mn streaming! It's all about me!

But as many have said before me, my expectations are basically non-existent, so anything we get is a welcome surprise.
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:25 PM   #33
JC Fedorczyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 68
How many more years will it take for them to get all of the UI to HD?
JC Fedorczyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:42 PM   #34
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
The lack of Amazon Prime streaming is the biggest current problem. I'm sure a large number of TiVo owners are Amazon Prime members who would love to be able to use it through their TiVos. The current Amazon app is very disappointing without a streaming option and completely useless on the Mini.
Especially since with the Mini, there is no way to view the Amazon content.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 01:16 PM   #35
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Fedorczyk View Post
How many more years will it take for them to get all of the UI to HD?
Why would TiVo spend the money to make menus rarely used, except in setup or TiVo problems, go to HD ?? Most TiVo users, after setup, never will go the non HD menus.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 01:27 PM   #36
bikegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Why would TiVo spend the money to make menus rarely used, except in setup or TiVo problems, go to HD ?? Most TiVo users, after setup, never will go the non HD menus.
I have always wondered why this is so important to some. The common screens are done, who cares about setup screens I rarely use.
bikegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 01:43 PM   #37
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post

Why would TiVo spend the money to make menus rarely used, except in setup or TiVo problems, go to HD ?? Most TiVo users, after setup, never will go the non HD menus.
For me it's so the experience is consistent. I go to these menus fairly often lately with all the channel additions and shuffling on FiOS. I would like for the preview window to always be present so that no matter what I am doing, I can see and hear what I was watching.

Its very jarring switching to the SD menus. Plus, as I mentioned, I can't see and hear what I was watching.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 05:10 PM   #38
JC Fedorczyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 68
Exactly. Consistency is important from an overall quality standpoint and "unified" presentation. It's pure laziness on Tivo's part. Saying, "you only use it once" isn't really a valid answer. You'd never accept having an input on your tv only be capable of SD while everything else is HD.
JC Fedorczyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 05:15 PM   #39
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Especially since with the Mini, there is no way to view the Amazon content.
You do know there is a way, it just requires using the Tivo Apple IOS app which technically hasn't been determined to be a mistake or just a undocumented feature. I keep an older iPad touch next one of my Mini's for such that sole reason.

Personally I feel Tivo needs to get better organized with a better long term goals set, it appears in the last few years they seem to have a difficult time completing one project before they move on to another.

There is no valid reason to support part of Amazon video and not Prime, no reason the UI for the Mini and Roamio boxes don't match, no reason to release Stream for half of the mobile device users and more than anything, simple stability esp with the latest series 5, after five generations of TiVo's, rebooting and hdmi issues should have been solved years ago.

I have been a Tivo fan for many years and always purchased lifetime service but this year after upgrading to the Roamio I have held off as I'm not nearly as confident of TiVo's future as I once was esp when they announced they were closing their hardware development department as downsizing is not always the sign of a strong organization and the only thing they have expanded is their monthly fees.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere


Last edited by eboydog : 06-12-2014 at 05:29 PM.
eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 12:23 AM   #40
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
I have been a Tivo fan for many years and always purchased lifetime service but this year after upgrading to the Roamio I have held off as I'm not nearly as confident of TiVo's future as I once was esp when they announced they were closing their hardware development department as downsizing is not always the sign of a strong organization and the only thing they have expanded is their monthly fees.
I was concerned when I first heard that but when I realized it was just the hardware engineers it makes some sense. It's partially a statement that TV hardware is becoming more universal, standardized, and common.

If they stayed around, some number of them would have been twiddling their thumbs if the next product generation is going to be cloud based.

Losing their software engineers, I feel would be unhealthy though.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 03:18 AM   #41
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post

There is no valid reason to support part of Amazon video and not Prime,
IS that Tivo's fault or Amazon's? I would guess it is Amazon who is doing the app. And I would guess that Tivo has a very small install base relatively speaking.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 09:53 AM   #42
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I was concerned when I first heard that but when I realized it was just the hardware engineers it makes some sense. It's partially a statement that TV hardware is becoming more universal, standardized, and common.

If they stayed around, some number of them would have been twiddling their thumbs if the next product generation is going to be cloud based.

Losing their software engineers, I feel would be unhealthy though.
They laid off a total of FIVE hardware engineers. They still have over 200 R&D full-time staff and over 400 employees and are growing. The number of software engineers continues to grow, just not in the areas affecting us (retail TiVos). They're concentrating much more (e.g., DigitalSmith acquisition) in services to cable companies.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 03:33 PM   #43
randian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Fedorczyk View Post
Exactly. Consistency is important from an overall quality standpoint and "unified" presentation. It's pure laziness on Tivo's part. Saying, "you only use it once" isn't really a valid answer.
I agree, though at this point it's clear TiVo is never going to make those menus HD no matter how much we scream about it. I wonder how much work it could be, doing menus should be the easiest part of their software. Of course they foolishly chose Flash as their UI of choice, so it could be horribly difficult.
randian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 12:00 AM   #44
Bsteenson
TiVo is no BS
 
Bsteenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Iowa
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by randian View Post
I agree, though at this point it's clear TiVo is never going to make those menus HD no matter how much we scream about it. I wonder how much work it could be, doing menus should be the easiest part of their software. Of course they foolishly chose Flash as their UI of choice, so it could be horribly difficult.
Agree also. Functionally, I couldn't care less about menus being SD or HD (for a couple of years I used SD menus even when HD was available because at that time the HD menus were soooo slow).

But if you want to position yourself as a premium product, then look premium all the way through.
__________________
NOW ENJOYING:
Premiere Elite; Premiere; TiVoHD; Series 2 DT (total 5.1 TB storage!); TiVo Stream
RETIRED:
Series 2 DT (2); Series 2 (2); Series 1 (2)
Bsteenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 12:18 AM   #45
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bsteenson View Post
Agree also. Functionally, I couldn't care less about menus being SD or HD (for a couple of years I used SD menus even when HD was available because at that time the HD menus were soooo slow).

But if you want to position yourself as a premium product, then look premium all the way through.
Yeah, from a practical standpoint it doesn't really matter to me very much either (through I do occasionally experience an "audio static blast" when going between the HD and SD menus, which is unpleasant), but the message it sends is that TiVo is fine with a certain amount of sloppiness and having loose ends just hanging out there forever. Also, I'm definitely not a programmer, but I really can't understand why it should be that hard to fix this issue unless TiVo's software engineers are either slightly incompetent or slightly apathetic/lazy.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 06-14-2014 at 12:24 AM.
tarheelblue32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 12:25 AM   #46
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,391
Personally I do not care either, But, It seems really sloppy when the SD Menu then transitions back to an HD Menu.

For instance:
Settings (SD) > Recording (SD) > TiVo Suggestions (back to HD)

All choices under Recording Settings go back to HD Menus.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 06:05 AM   #47
gear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
I kind of thought the hold up on an Amazon Prime app update was due to their planned inclusion of free Prime music streaming. Now that it's here maybe they will update the Tivo app. They have to update the apps for Roku, and Fire TV so maybe they only wanted to do each app once.
gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 07:59 AM   #48
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 173
TC CLUB MEMBER
I'd like to see the audio cutout when transitioning from LIVETV to the main menu fixed. Having all menus in HD would also be nice just from a consistency perspective.
__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/35 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 12:33 AM   #49
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 429
First day of summer was yesterday, so let the countdown begin.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 05:42 PM   #50
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,391
New Feature: My Shows Categories:

It is interesting TiVo posted the video before updating the Priority Update list.
Note that Amazon is not listed under Video Providers????

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mbJmbXU4PlU

I assume the Priority List will be up soon?
www.tivo.com/priority/
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 06-25-2014 at 05:56 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 06:05 PM   #51
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Disappointing since it doesn't look like you can customize all that much. Still no option to add shows from Netflix to your My Shows.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 04:54 AM   #52
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
New Feature: My Shows Categories: It is interesting TiVo posted the video before updating the Priority Update list. Note that Amazon is not listed under Video Providers???? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mbJmbXU4PlU I assume the Priority List will be up soon? www.tivo.com/priority/
I find it amusing that they don't show any ads in the menu on that promo YouTube video.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 06:09 AM   #53
jjd416
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Note that Amazon is not listed under Video Providers????
Amazon doesn't show up currently under "My Shows" either even though other video providers such as Netflix and Xfinity do.
jjd416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 02:09 PM   #54
gothaggis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78
wasn't there supposed to be an 'app store' of sorts of the tivo romio? based on the opera browser or something. whatever happened to that?
gothaggis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 02:37 PM   #55
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by gothaggis View Post
wasn't there supposed to be an 'app store' of sorts of the tivo romio? based on the opera browser or something. whatever happened to that?
It's there, under Apps & Games/Opera Store...not much interesting in the store though.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 06:49 PM   #56
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,869
Priority List is Up

https://www.tivo.com/priority_20_4_2
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 07:21 PM   #57
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
Thank You very much.

I checked it a day ago, and it said no updates were available for anything at all. It was not even giving the boxes to enter the TSNs, to then tell you no update was available for that model's TSN (which was a frustrating way to check).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:05 PM   #58
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,503
I'll probably wait a day or two before entering my TSN. Every time I enter it in the first day or two, it goes into a black hole somewhere.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:46 PM   #59
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
I'll probably wait a day or two before entering my TSN. Every time I enter it in the first day or two, it goes into a black hole somewhere.
That's my whole plan. If the update is worse than what I already have, and I'm stuck in the "black hole", I can just wait until the next update is in the pipes, and then ask to get this imminent version, right before the next new one.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 04:53 AM   #60
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,303
Intel suggests updates some time after the July 4th holiday weekend.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |