TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-26-2014, 03:34 AM   #61
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 859
I dunno I personally like Linksys products. I've been using Linksys SE2800 switches for everything and it's been so rock solid it boggles my mind.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:11 AM   #62
2004raptor
Registered User
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,288
I had a thread here about my issue with trying to use a switch with a roamio and mini setup. Never really got it working the way I think it should.

Basically, I want my Roamio to plug into a router (which is in AP mode) that's connected to my main router. And My mini is connected to my main router.
This is all on the same network and I don't see why it doesn't work but the mini will not get the recordings or live tv from the roamio like this.

If they are both plugged into the main router they work fine.

What I am considering doing is leaving the mini plugged into the main router but then adding a switch before the router (AP mode) and plugging the roamio into that switch.

I'm not sure if this will work but again, I can't see why it wouldn't.
2004raptor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:32 AM   #63
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 859
By AP mode do you mean that router is set to bridge mode and the Ethernet cable going to it is going into the WAN port?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:44 AM   #64
2004raptor
Registered User
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,288
Yes, Netgear calls it Access Point mode. And I connected it as per their instructions. It's been a few months but I'm 99% sure it's in the WAN port.

For years (before I had the roamio or mini) I had it connected in one of the LAN ports and not in AP mode with no issues as far as other devices. I considered switching it back to test the mini/roamio communication but just never got around to it.
2004raptor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 01:39 PM   #65
buckyswider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 33
What they COULD do is put ping facilities into their devices. May be a little difficult for non-techs to understand, but a decent doc could show someone how to determine the IP addresses of each device and how to "ping" the other device it's trying to contact. A successful PING without excessive TTL would effectively rule out any (OK, "most") network-caused issues and allow troubleshooting to proceed without all this nonsense.

And yes, I'm having a V70 trying to set up a new MINI on a stable, three-hop home network.
buckyswider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 06:01 PM   #66
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckyswider View Post
What they COULD do is put ping facilities into their devices. May be a little difficult for non-techs to understand, but a decent doc could show someone how to determine the IP addresses of each device and how to "ping" the other device it's trying to contact. A successful PING without excessive TTL would effectively rule out any (OK, "most") network-caused issues and allow troubleshooting to proceed without all this nonsense.

And yes, I'm having a V70 trying to set up a new MINI on a stable, three-hop home network.
Anyone that knows about pinging does not need much help on networks from TiVo. If you use MoCA, TiVos systems works with the least problems, that what TiVo is looking for, network trouble shooting is not what TiVo is not looking for.

Good luck with your setup.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 06:55 PM   #67
buckyswider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 33
It would help TiVo help others, but we can question their motives and methods 'til we're blue in the face to no avail. Like this.

Last edited by buckyswider : 09-17-2014 at 07:26 PM. Reason: I got yelled at by the board Sheriff
buckyswider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 07:05 PM   #68
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,694
Try the MoCA related threads. There's nearly 100 of them to choose from.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |