TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2014, 11:20 AM   #1
tommage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Tivo HD upgrade (not XL)

Upgrade question about my Tivo HD (not an XL). I bought this used years ago. It had a 300GB drive installed (must have been upgraded by previous owner). I upgraded the 300GB to a 1TB drive, worked fine for years (did it myself using a boot CD, had to type in everything at prompts, MFS tools maybe?) Since the drive is getting old I decided to put in a 1.5TB drive. I read the Tivo HD will only support 1.2TB max. I used WinMFS to copy the 1TB onto the 1.5TB in it's entirety. When it finished it said I had extra space, did I want to allocate it. I assumed this meant it would allocate enough where I would have use of 1.2TB which I thought was the max. I said yes. Put the drive into my Tivo, it seems to have allocated the entire 1.5TB as my HD recording capacity went from 157 to like 230. Seems to be working so far but will I have problems in the future since I THOUGHT it could only use 1.2 TB (if I need to redo it how would I allocate it so I get only the 1.2, not the 1.5?) Thanks.
tommage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 01:01 PM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,015
That limit isn't relevant anymore as long as you're starting with a recent OS.

You should be fine.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 01:06 PM   #3
tommage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
That limit isn't relevant anymore as long as you're starting with a recent OS.

You should be fine.
Sounds good, thanks. Heh, if I'd have known that I'd have put in a 2TB drive, guess I still could
tommage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 08:29 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,801
If you had the current Tivo software (11.0k and up), it will support up to 2TB drive. Just use WinMFS to backup, restore, expand and supersize.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 08:42 AM   #5
tommage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
If you had the current Tivo software (11.0k and up), it will support up to 2TB drive. Just use WinMFS to backup, restore, expand and supersize.
Thanks for details. my Tivo has worked so well the last 5 years or so I haven't needed to do anything with it until now. Started to get some freezing/stuttering so figured I'd better put in a new drive before I lost all my recordings. Nice to get expanded capacity too, plus when making a copy don't have to get the cable card redone (as most know Comcast loves to charge "fees" for just about everything)
tommage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |