TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 12:07 PM   #1
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
Exclamation Anyone else get this notice about Amazon moving to HD menus?

Anyone else get this message:
A change is being made to your Premiere Series DVR that we want to make you aware of. Soon the Amazon Instant Video application will be removed from standard definition (SD) menus on your DVR and going forward will it will only be available in high definition (HD) menus.
This bothers me, because I purposely don't use the HD menus because they are entirely too slow, plus I had the ad images. (Paper towels, anyone!??!)

I can't imagine why they would NEED to make this change for any technical reason. Seems to me this is paving the way to force everyone onto the HD menus.

Anyone have any insight on this?
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:15 PM   #2
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 690
Makes me wonder if the Series 3 and earlier TiVos will also lose Amazon instant video in the menu.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:25 PM   #3
dkenglish7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
Anyone else get this message:
A change is being made to your Premiere Series DVR that we want to make you aware of. Soon the Amazon Instant Video application will be removed from standard definition (SD) menus on your DVR and going forward will it will only be available in high definition (HD) menus.
This bothers me, because I purposely don't use the HD menus because they are entirely too slow, plus I had the ad images. (Paper towels, anyone!??!)

I can't imagine why they would NEED to make this change for any technical reason. Seems to me this is paving the way to force everyone onto the HD menus.

Anyone have any insight on this?
Like you, I am annoyed by this. Not only did it appear on my XL4 a few days ago, it was also in my email this morning, just a few hours after device updated 20.4.1 - in fact, just after I read it my XL4 hung for the first time in many months (V53).
dkenglish7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:27 PM   #4
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 772
While you have your valid concerns about being forced into HD for Amazon, your post is going to excite most people. This is no doubt a foreshadowing of the long-rumored update to the Amazon app on the Tivo. Everyone has their fingers crossed for Amazon Prime support.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:37 PM   #5
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
I would agree. This is more than likely a new app that is based off flash or something else which the SD UI doesn't use.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 01:05 PM   #6
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
While you have your valid concerns about being forced into HD for Amazon, your post is going to excite most people. This is no doubt a foreshadowing of the long-rumored update to the Amazon app on the Tivo. Everyone has their fingers crossed for Amazon Prime support.
That's fine, and I'd like it if I could access Prime Videos via Tivo, but why not leave the menu item there in SD, then if I select it, switch me to the HD menu for Amazon. Not force me to use HD menus all the time! If I recall, there is already one or two items that do this. Youtube, maybe? Tivo Search, maybe?
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 01:40 PM   #7
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
That's fine, and I'd like it if I could access Prime Videos via Tivo, but why not leave the menu item there in SD, then if I select it, switch me to the HD menu for Amazon. Not force me to use HD menus all the time! If I recall, there is already one or two items that do this. Youtube, maybe? Tivo Search, maybe?
Just switch to HD when you want to use Amazon. That's what I'm planning on doing. Then switch back.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 02:35 PM   #8
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I would agree. This is more than likely a new app that is based off flash or something else which the SD UI doesn't use.
Most likely Opera/HTML5.

http://developer.tivo.com/
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 03:48 PM   #9
jcaudle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fairfax, Va
Posts: 217
Amazon

Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
Just switch to HD when you want to use Amazon. That's what I'm planning on doing. Then switch back.
Or just switch to Roku....I long ago did that for Amazon.
jcaudle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 04:36 PM   #10
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
I have a Premiere hooked up to a SD television so I guess I am screwed
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:33 PM   #11
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,444
I'm pretty sure lots of folks here use the HD menus with a SD set.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:33 PM   #12
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
My Panasonic TV has an Amazon app that does prime streaming, so I don't even need my TiVo to do it anyway. It just worries me that they are going to force us to HD for everything at some point.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:36 PM   #13
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
My Panasonic TV has an Amazon app that does prime streaming, so I don't even need my TiVo to do it anyway. It just worries me that they are going to force us to HD for everything at some point.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Absolutely... the days of SD menus are (finally) numbered.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 07:10 PM   #14
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideshot View Post
I have a Premiere hooked up to a SD television so I guess I am screwed
Time to buy that 4K television you been saving for:

http://www.cnet.com/news/samsung-off...9000-purchase/

Amazon has the 65 inch for just $4,497.99 a steal.

http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-UN55HU.../dp/B00ID2HJFQ
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 06:00 PM   #15
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
I'm pretty sure lots of folks here use the HD menus with a SD set.
no you cant I have the last SD sony xbr made before it went hd and you cant beat the quality

Last edited by sideshot : 05-01-2014 at 06:10 PM.
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 06:04 AM   #16
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,575
The 90's called and wants your TV back.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 11:34 AM   #17
jenMORAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Didn't get a notice -- it just happened

I was unable to access Amazon as of yesterday on my Premiere 4. However my Series 2 still can access Amazon from SD menu. The HD menu is really busy and user unfriendly, so I will switch when I want to download something from Amazon, then switch back.
jenMORAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 01:23 PM   #18
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
I thought the HD menu was extremely user friendly.

I just know that I can't stand using the SD menus anymore on my GFs S3 boxes.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 01:38 PM   #19
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,028
HD menus are not too slow. Yes, they used to be. They are not anymore.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 01:55 PM   #20
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
HD menus are not too slow. Yes, they used to be. They are not anymore.
Try to select a program on another Tivo, it now takes 5 seconds,
and pressing play on the program takes more than 7 seconds.

( I think this slowdown is new to 2.4.1 )
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 02:18 PM   #21
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamilian View Post
Try to select a program on another Tivo, it now takes 5 seconds,
and pressing play on the program takes more than 7 seconds.

( I think this slowdown is new to 2.4.1 )
it does seem to take a little longer on the latest update. But we're talking 5 seconds. It looks much much nicer.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 02:44 PM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
The 90's called and wants your TV back.
I called the '90s and said I wanted my non-gray hair back.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 03:48 PM   #23
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I called the '90s and said I wanted my non-gray hair back.

I had to call the '70s to get any hair back.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 06:22 PM   #24
christheman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 142
I couldn't help myself so I had to reply here. I would fall into the SD menus on a widescreen camp. I guess the early 2000s are calling and they want their menus back. I appreciate what a Tivo can do, but the HD menus on a Premiere are a bit much for it. In addition, they are busier than I would ask for. I tried the HD menus once, and it sort of reminded me of the huge picture-in-picture TV in the movie Idiocracy. Except there was no "Oww My Balls" guy.
christheman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 06:43 PM   #25
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
Anyone else get this message:
A change is being made to your Premiere Series DVR that we want to make you aware of. Soon the Amazon Instant Video application will be removed from standard definition (SD) menus on your DVR and going forward will it will only be available in high definition (HD) menus.
This bothers me, because I purposely don't use the HD menus because they are entirely too slow, plus I had the ad images. (Paper towels, anyone!??!)

I can't imagine why they would NEED to make this change for any technical reason. Seems to me this is paving the way to force everyone onto the HD menus.

Anyone have any insight on this?

didn't get a message or email, but Amazon App only in HD now.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 12:16 AM   #26
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Who uses the Amazon App on the TiVo anyway? It's much easier just to go to amazon.com with a browser and start a transfer to your TiVo that way... (and I don't believe SD UI has Amazon shows integrated into search right?). If Prime Streaming ever makes it to TiVo then I would use the App directly from the TiVo, but not otherwise.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 05-03-2014 at 12:21 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 07:24 AM   #27
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Who uses the Amazon App on the TiVo anyway? It's much easier just to go to amazon.com with a browser and start a transfer to your TiVo that way...
The last time I tried that (years ago, I admit), amazon wouldn't let you trigger an HD movie download from their web site, you could only buy the HD version from the TiVo (which is one of the reasons it has been years since I tried it last :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 09:11 AM   #28
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
The last time I tried that (years ago, I admit), amazon wouldn't let you trigger an HD movie download from their web site, you could only buy the HD version from the TiVo (which is one of the reasons it has been years since I tried it last :-).
I only download HD versions from Amazon otherwise I wouldn't bother.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 10:48 AM   #29
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
The last time I tried that (years ago, I admit), amazon wouldn't let you trigger an HD movie download from their web site, you could only buy the HD version from the TiVo (which is one of the reasons it has been years since I tried it last :-).
Well, that's not true anymore (at least for me). I rented a HD movie a couple of months ago and had it download to my Tivo from Amazon. I have to admit that I don't rent many movies from Amazon. Unless it's on sale (like 99 cents) I won't do it. I would rather pay $1.50 from my local Redbox for a BD.
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 03:15 PM   #30
moose53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 115
I got no notice.

I, too, do not like the HD menus. They're too busy and too different and the text is too small.

Sick of useless technology being crammed down my television's throat.
__________________
Tivo Premier (OTA); Clearstream 4 ant.; FIOS Actiontec Wireless Broadband Router; RF modulator; Terk VR1 Automatic TV Volume Controller; Hulu notPlus, Netflix, PlayOn/PlayLater; Pytivo-Jkasyan-Fork.
moose53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |