TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-27-2014, 02:41 PM   #1
dvdvids
Registered User
 
dvdvids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Question Looking for HDMI switch controlled by Tivo Remote

Can any HDMI switches be controlled by Tivo (Roamio) Remote?
If yes, pls recommend one.

Reason is my TV's HDMI input/ports with my Tivo since my Sceptre TV uses arrow keys to select the new input which I heard cannot be controlled by Tivo remote
So, I'm thinking if there are HDMI switches that can be controlled by Tivo remote, then I use all my devices via that switch

Thanks!
dvdvids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 02:49 PM   #2
stluser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
I use an HDMI switch from monoprice which has a standard IR remote included that can switch inputs. I suppose you could use a TiVo learning remote and program the input code from the switcher remote into one of the learning enabled buttons on the TiVo remote. If the switch will be out of line of site for IR you can try setting up an IR blaster.

Hope that answers your questions.
stluser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 03:13 PM   #3
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 728
This is pricey but does what you asked.

http://www.amazon.com/Monster-High-S.../dp/B00157DOF0


It's cheaper obviously to use a learning Tivo remote or Harmony.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 03:32 PM   #4
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
I seem to recall either a radio shack or Gefen switch that learned an IR code which would make it switch to your desired input. An example being if you hit the TiVo button on your TiVo remote (or power button on your DVD player, etc.), then the switch knew and would respond and switch to the input your TiVo was connected to.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 03:52 AM   #5
dvdvids
Registered User
 
dvdvids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by stluser View Post
I use an HDMI switch from monoprice which has a standard IR remote included that can switch inputs. I suppose you could use a TiVo learning remote and program the input code from the switcher remote into one of the learning enabled buttons on the TiVo remote. If the switch will be out of line of site for IR you can try setting up an IR blaster.

Hope that answers your questions.
Ah! so I can only do this with a TiVo learning remote? which would rule out my regular TiVo remote...sigh
dvdvids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 09:30 AM   #6
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdvids View Post
Ah! so I can only do this with a TiVo learning remote? which would rule out my regular TiVo remote...sigh
I thought the new style RF/IR remote that comes standard with the Roamio is a learning remote but it doesn't appear that it is however the new slide pro remote is a learning remote, well worth the cost of $49.95 at Tivo.com and it is compatable with new RF module of the new Roamio but if you buy one you should get the Premiere version which isn't different but the Premiere version includes the USB dongle for no extra cost. You might not need it now but having the dongle is nice esp if you buy the slide pro with the dongle, you can use your standard Roamio Remote on the Mini if you need RF control for the Mini.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:52 AM   #7
dvdvids
Registered User
 
dvdvids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
I thought the new style RF/IR remote that comes standard with the Roamio is a learning remote but it doesn't appear that it is however the new slide pro remote is a learning remote, well worth the cost of $49.95 at Tivo.com and it is compatable with new RF module of the new Roamio but if you buy one you should get the Premiere version which isn't different but the Premiere version includes the USB dongle for no extra cost. You might not need it now but having the dongle is nice esp if you buy the slide pro with the dongle, you can use your standard Roamio Remote on the Mini if you need RF control for the Mini.
What is the model # for the one with USB dongle? Looking for one on ebay... is it C00240?
And is that the only difference between the 2?

Thanks!
dvdvids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 11:27 PM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,924
Just as a FYI, There's a related thread on this subject: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520342
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |