TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-26-2014, 05:34 PM   #1
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
New Roamio Pro Stuck in Reboot Loop during setup

I purchased a new Roamio a few months ago directly from Tivo, but I just now unboxed it to install after my Premiere XL4 year of monthly sub stopped.

I installed the cable card fine, got it paired, and started guided setup. Downloaded the update and said it was going to install and restart a few times.

I'm not sure if it installed or not, but eventually when I came back in the room the Tivo was at the "Welcome!" screen where I have to choose the country. If I leave it on that screen, the Tivo will reboot on its own after about 30 seconds. If I go all the way through, it will reboot while trying to connect on "Getting Info" and get back to that screen again.

I've tried with the cablecard inserted and with it removed.

I've replaced the power cable.

I've unplugged for a minute and replugged in as well.

Is this a hard drive issue? Any thoughts on how to resolve this?

Thanks for any and all help.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:32 PM   #2
TEG
Registered User
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 23
I am currently in the same boat. I have to wait until I get home to call TiVo Support, but hopefully they have an answer.

I've tried Kickstarting it into Recovery mode, with to effect. I left it to go to work running an SMART test. Hopefully, I'll have something to add later.
TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:36 PM   #3
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Some more info

Did a Kick Start 54 and the hd passed the smart test plus a couple of the shorter tests and then I cancelled out.

When I disconnected the Ethernet cable, the unit did not reboot. I setup the wireless and then once it went to connect to the service, it started rebooting again.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:41 PM   #4
dlee0708
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEG View Post
I am currently in the same boat. I have to wait until I get home to call TiVo Support, but hopefully they have an answer.

I've tried Kickstarting it into Recovery mode, with to effect. I left it to go to work running an SMART test. Hopefully, I'll have something to add later.
I am running the Hard-drive S.M.A.R.T. test on my Roamio Plus 150 hour Tivo (no 2nd drive) and the first 4 tests took around 7 hours to run (not exactly sure how long) and the last Off-line scan has taken 12 hours so far and is still running. I am curious if when you get back from work if it's still running or not and exact Roamio you have (Plus with 150 hours or additional hard drive space etc).

-Don
dlee0708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:42 PM   #5
TEG
Registered User
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 23
So, I called TiVo, but since I'm at work I haven't tried it yet, but they recommended connecting directly to the modem/router. I'm using bridged Airports to provide an Ethernet connection for the TiVo. If that fails to try a Kickstart 56 to try to force the software to be updated.
TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 07:04 PM   #6
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
I personally haven't been able to get Kickstart 51, 52, or 56 to do anything. When I did 58, it said it was installing an update and then went back to the welcome screen and rebooted again.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 08:39 PM   #7
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Same problem here. I'm starting the third reboot.
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 09:04 PM   #8
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Everyone here who is having the problem, did you just turn it on for the first time today?

I think it has something to do with the network. Because the only time it won't reboot is if i'm disconnected from the network. I've tried wireless, direct to router, direct to modem. It all reboots.

The first time it connected to the internet though it went through the whole process, connected to Tivo, downloaded info, and loaded it as far as I could tell. But now it's stuck in this reboot hell. Wasted my whole Saturday so far.

From my research, it appears 51 and 52 don't do anything for Roamio. In my situation, 57 and 58 haven't made a different, although something does happen when I use them. But 56 isn't causing anything to happen, whether or not I'm connected to the internet.

Edit to add: When I run Kickstart 57, the green screen comes up and says it will run for 3 hours. But it only runs for a few minutes.

Last edited by tlwizard : 04-26-2014 at 09:19 PM.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 09:31 PM   #9
bankshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
I had exactly the same thing earlier this week. Brand new Roamio Plus consistently rebooted every 2 minutes and ~45 seconds when the ethernet cable was plugged in. Could never get through the Guided Setup process. Wifi either failed to connect, or also caused a reboot, albeit after a longer period of time.

I called TiVo support yesterday and went through about 20 minutes if troubleshooting steps: plugging it directly into the wall instead of a power strip, directly into my router instead of a switch, different ethernet cable, wifi, component video instead of HDMI, etc. Nothing resolved the issue.

By the end of the call, TiVo authorized a replacement unit. It will arrive on Wednesday. I'm bummed that I didn't get to put my new Roamio through its paces this weekend, but fingers are crossed that it's a hardware problem specific to this first unit.

It is interesting to note that this is happening to multiple people around the same time. Bad hardware batch, or worse - software bug triggered in conjunction with an issue with TiVo's service? In the latter case, maybe a replacement wouldn't fix it...

By the way, in my research, I found a thread at TiVo's support forum from 2 weeks ago about this exact issue. Both customers there had their units replaced, but no followup on whether that resolved it.
http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560
bankshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 10:20 PM   #10
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
I also tried for the first time today. After 3 reboots I'm going to bed and I'll try again tomorrow. So much for modern technology.
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 10:39 PM   #11
TEG
Registered User
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 23
It appears, so long as the TiVo isn't connected to the Internet, it will keep restarting. If I disable DHCP it will work, but of course you can't set them up that way.
TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 10:55 PM   #12
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
TEG, can you try starting the overnight test with kickstart 54? You can always cancel by hitting clear if it starts. Mine won't start. It says it fails.

I have this feeling that for whatever reason, our updates wiped the partitions where things get installed.

Is there a way to perform a factory reset at all?
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 11:45 AM   #13
TEG
Registered User
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlwizard View Post
TEG, can you try starting the overnight test with kickstart 54? You can always cancel by hitting clear if it starts. Mine won't start. It says it fails.

I have this feeling that for whatever reason, our updates wiped the partitions where things get installed.

Is there a way to perform a factory reset at all?
I can try tonight when I get home. I'm going to call TiVo and start the RMA process, but will try it afterwards, and see what I get.
TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 12:25 PM   #14
wordmike15
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
I am experiencing the same problems. Plugged in Roamio Plus and proceeded to go through guided setup. About halfway through the process, the unit rebooted. Contacted Tivo and arranged to have a replacement unit shipped. Curious to see if this issue is across the Roamio line, and if it affects both stock units and units with upgraded hard drives.
wordmike15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 12:28 PM   #15
gbruyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Wow! I thought I was the only one! I had a brand new replacement Tivo Roamio Plus come this week and was having the same issue. Sent it back yesterday and am waiting for the replacement unit. Didn't think it would be a network issue, but perhaps the updated software is corrupt or something. It would be interesting if anyone is able to fix it without getting a replacement box.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
Charter Cable - Atlanta, GA Area
gbruyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 01:17 PM   #16
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Just got off the phone with Tivo. They said this was a "known issue" with some of the boxes and they are researching a solution. Told me to sit tight until I hear back from them. Technology once again yanks my chain.
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 03:54 PM   #17
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Spoke to Tivo this morning and they're sending me a replacement. I certainly hope it's a new unit and not a refurbished one. I didn't have to tell her very much, she basically said right away they would exchange it.

I asked if this had anything to do with the update being corrupted (or the one that was getting rolled back) and she said that the update didn't actually fully download. Based on her quick offer of the exchange, it's clearly not something new for them.

I will say, in the 14 years I've owned Tivo, and on my 10th Tivo, this is the first major issue I've ever had. Only other issue I've ever had was a failed hard drive four years into the life of one of them. I've always had a great experience with their customer service, their products, and the Tivo Community here. But I really really really hope this next one works.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 12:27 AM   #18
turt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Well great

I bought a new in box from someone on craigslist and I'm having the same problem. Now what?
__________________
Ron
turt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 09:57 AM   #19
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Based on what they told me they still don't know what's causing the issue. I wonder if a new box with the same software load will have the same problems?
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 10:45 AM   #20
bankshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rferebee View Post
Based on what they told me they still don't know what's causing the issue. I wonder if a new box with the same software load will have the same problems?
Yeah, that's my fear. The issue seems to have just cropped up in the last few weeks. If it's a software issue of any kind, it may be affecting all recent Roamios, in which case a replacement unit won't help. I'm still hoping it's just a recent bad batch of hardware.

My replacement box is due to arrive on Wednesday, so I'll post back with any status, good or bad. Hopefully they tested it before sending it out!
bankshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 03:45 PM   #21
TEG
Registered User
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 23
I spoke a great support specialist, and after commiserating over our issues with users, he said they were aware of the issue, and were working on a fix, but he was unsure how they could implement because the system wouldn't connect.

He did indicate that it may have been due to the original version of the OS on the replacement TiVo being one version lower than expected for the 20.4 update, and that causing an error during loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlwizard View Post
I will say, in the 14 years I've owned Tivo, and on my 10th Tivo, this is the first major issue I've ever had. Only other issue I've ever had was a failed hard drive four years into the life of one of them. I've always had a great experience with their customer service, their products, and the Tivo Community here. But I really really really hope this next one works.
I will say, this is actually my second problem in 9 years from devices coming directly from TiVo. My second Series 2 Nightlight died on me about 2 weeks after purchasing it, they send me a replacement, but in the meantime, I bought one off of craigslist, so I had two. And this was back in the days of modem setups only, unless you tricked it into using a specific brand of USB-to-Ethernet adapter for the initial connection.

Last edited by TEG : 04-28-2014 at 04:05 PM.
TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 11:36 PM   #22
gbruyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 59
My replacement for my replacement comes on Wed as well. Hopefully it's a non issue. I don't even want to plug it in until I've confirmed that the issue has been resolved! Please post if this has been fixed for you all and I will do the same.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
Charter Cable - Atlanta, GA Area
gbruyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 07:21 PM   #23
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
I just got an RMA to return my unit also. They wanted $350 to ship the replacement immediately but waived that after I complained. The technician that I talked to pleaded ignorance of a widespread issue so hopefully it was confined to a few units.
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:39 AM   #24
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Curious when everyone bought their's. I purchased mine on Jan 31. I assume most people bought their's after mine and so it's not a hardware issue but actually a software/network issue.

They have yet to ship out my replacement yet even though I was told it would be boxed up on Sunday and out Monday morning.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:56 PM   #25
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
My original unit was shipped on April 21.
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 05:40 PM   #26
gbruyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Talked to Tivo today. They have a list of people who have had this issue but still don't have a fix. They will be calling these people once they figure out the problem. I got my second new one delivered today and I'm not sure what I should do. I don't want it to update and get a corrupt update again. Anyone get their replacement and get it up and running?
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
Charter Cable - Atlanta, GA Area
gbruyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:06 PM   #27
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Oh my, I'm so sorry some of you are experiencing this issue!

If your box gets all the way to "TiVo Central" before restarting, I may have a solution.

First, email me your TSN (margret@tivo.com) with the subject: "Reboot Loop" so we can make sure your box is configured correctly.

AFTER I email you back that I've confirmed your configuration, proceed with these steps:

1. Once your box boots all the way to TiVo Central, please IMMEDIATELY unplug the Ethernet Cable as soon as you see "TiVo Central".

2. Then navigate to Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset > Clear & Delete Everything and enter the three THUMBS DOWN + ENTER to proceed

3. After it completes, it will prompt you to repeat Guided Setup.

4. Once it has completed Guided Setup, make two more connections to the TiVo Service.

5. Email me and let me know how it all went.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:08 PM   #28
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbruyn View Post
Talked to Tivo today. They have a list of people who have had this issue but still don't have a fix. They will be calling these people once they figure out the problem. I got my second new one delivered today and I'm not sure what I should do. I don't want it to update and get a corrupt update again. Anyone get their replacement and get it up and running?
Email me the TSN of the new box, and I can confirm it is configured correctly and safe to set up.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 08:33 PM   #29
phive0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
First time TiVo RMA

I just obtained an RMA for my brand new Roamio Plus that was endlessly rebooting during guided setup at the "Preparing the connection..." step. Made in Mexico, 11-DEC-13. I ordered it last week and received it in the mail today.

My Roamio seemed to be working fine until it auto updated to 20.4 during setup, then the rebooting started. I also noticed the cablecard automatically ran a firmware update upon first power up, but that had nothing to do with the reboots, since the unit rebooted with the card removed. I selected the WiFi option during the initial setup and the TiVo connected to my home network just fine until the 20.4 update took place.

This is my first TiVo failure since I first starting using TiVo back in 2003.

Oh, well. At least my Premiere and ancient Series 2 still works.
phive0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 01:13 AM   #30
bankshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Well, third time is the charm... I hope? I now have 3 Roamios sitting on top of my 5-year-old rock-solid HD XL, and the third Roamio finally appears to be ok. I can't fully confirm until I can call TiVo tomorrow to get it activated (I also haven't moved the cablecard from the HD XL because things are recording...).

Box #1: purchased Roamio Plus with lifetime service online last week, reboot loop during setup. Never got to TiVo Central. Called support and had a replacement sent out.

Box #2: arrived today. Same as Box #1 - reboot loop before completing setup. Never got to TiVo Central.

Box #3: I really didn't want to wait another week, just to get a third box from TiVo that did the same thing. So I took matters into my own hands and picked up another Roamio Plus at the local Best Buy. I figured best case, it works and I get TiVo to transfer the lifetime service from Box #1/2, then return those two. Worst case, it either doesn't work or TiVo refuses to transfer service (which would be ridiculous), so I return it to Best Buy.

Well, Box #3 got all the way through Guided Setup and into TiVo Central. I noticed one difference right away: on initial bootup, just prior to the welcome screen where you pick US or Canada, I saw the following message:
Quote:
Preparing the update…
This may take up to an hour, possibly longer.
Kind of strange, I thought - what update? It hadn't even connected to the network yet. In any case, neither Box #1 nor #2 did this.

I can think of 2 differences between Box #1/2 and Box #3:
  • Box #3 has an earlier TSN. I specifically chose this unit (out of 2 available) at Best Buy because this problem seemed to pop up only recently. Maybe a recent bad hardware batch was the cause? TSNs of Box #1,2,3 in order are 848-0001-903A-A***, 848-0001-903A-D***, and 848-0001-9026-E***.

  • Box #3 wasn't already tied to an account with lifetime service since it was purchased at retail.

Other notes:
  • The solution posted by TiVoMargret couldn't apply to Box #1/2 because they never saw TiVo Central. Just to be safe, I did follow her instructions for Box #3, but I suspect it was unnecessary.

  • When Box #3 got to TiVo Central, it said "Go to UNKNOWN and enter your TiVo Service number to activate the UNKNOWN. The UNKNOWN will not work without an active service subcription." What's with the UNKNOWNs?

  • For the reboot loop in Box #1/2, it happened when the Getting Program Info screen got down to Loading info. After that point, it was reboot city, every 2 minutes and 43 seconds like clockwork.

I'll respond back with confirmation that all is ok once I get Box #3 activated and actually recording/viewing TV.
bankshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |