TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2014, 11:26 AM   #1
ccd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Trouble w/transfers from pc to 1 of 2 TiVos

Current installation:
2- Series 3 HD TiVos - 'A' & 'B'
64 bit desktop PC with Windows 7 Pro & TiVo Desktop+ 2.8.3
Wired network
PC contains 2 folders, 1 to transfer videos to 'A' another for 'B'.
TiVos & PC see each other & downloads from TiVos TO PC OK.

Symptom example:
3-48 minute videos are placed in B's's folder. Almost immediately, transfer begins & all 3 successfully transfer in about 37 minutes. Once upon a time, A behaved the same as B, but no more! The same 3 videos are then placed in A's folder & eventually transfer after 15-1/2 HOURS.

Details of the transfers to A are as follows:

Mon 4:40pm 3 videos placed in A's transfer folder.
4:42pm Transfer of video 1 begins, but aborts after about 1 min.
6:06pm Transfer of video 1 begins again, but aborts after about 1 min.
9:42pm Transfer of video 1 completes.
9:54pm Transfer of video 2 begins, but aborts after about 1 min.
Tue 3:57am Transfer of video 2 completes.
4:11am Transfer of video 3 begins but aborts after about 1 min.
8:08am Transfer of video 3 completes.

For each of the aborted A attempts, recording history indicates "Not Downloaded" - "This program was not downloaded onto this DVR because someone in your household canceled the transfer." Of course - this is bogus!

All of the typical steps - reboot PC-TiVo-modem, clear & reinstall Desktop+, clear PC cache & restart Desktop+, & probably some others that I forgot.

Since B works like a charm on the same network & same PC there must be something in A's box that is trigerring a 'cancel'. But WHAT?
ccd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 12:12 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,119
How are they connected to the network? If hardwired, you might want to swap cables and/or switch ports to see if that changes anything.

You might want to do a kickstart 54 on A to check the disk.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 01:03 PM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 916
Had a similar(?) problem with my S3 648250, where it would not see my XL4.
XL4 and kmttg would see the S3.

Short story; rebooting (power disconnect) the router restored function to S3 TiVo.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 01:24 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Had a similar(?) problem with my S3 648250, where it would not see my XL4.
XL4 and kmttg would see the S3.

Short story; rebooting (power disconnect) the router restored function to S3 TiVo.
Problems aren't really all that related and the OP already tried resetting all of the relevant h/w.

To the OP, if you haven't already, you might assign fixed IP addresses to all of the fixed equipment on your network -desktop computers, TiVos, etc.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 08:02 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
If all else fails, it's time to take the hard drive out of the Tivo and hook it up to a PC and have it checked with the manufacturers diagnostic software.

While that is going on, might as well check the power supply for capacitor plague since you have the box open already.

Actually with the track record the Series 3 models have, I would check the power supply first because a failing power supply can cause all sorts of unusual symptoms.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 12:16 PM   #6
ccd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Smile Solved ???

I may have found a fix. About the only thing I could think of that might have an effect on an internal setting was the "Keep until . . . " setting associated with all recordings. A search of all existing recordings revealed several marked "Keep until I delete!" After changing these to the default ". . . . . until space is needed" & restarting the box, I placed several videos in the transfer folder & amazingly - the transfer began immediately & completed.
ccd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 11:25 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccd View Post
I may have found a fix. About the only thing I could think of that might have an effect on an internal setting was the "Keep until . . . " setting associated with all recordings. A search of all existing recordings revealed several marked "Keep until I delete!" After changing these to the default ". . . . . until space is needed" & restarting the box, I placed several videos in the transfer folder & amazingly - the transfer began immediately & completed.
Well, that's totally bizarre.

I wouldn't think Desktop would even have a way to take notice of the Keep Until setting, much less care what it was.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 11:50 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccd View Post
I may have found a fix. About the only thing I could think of that might have an effect on an internal setting was the "Keep until . . . " setting associated with all recordings. A search of all existing recordings revealed several marked "Keep until I delete!" After changing these to the default ". . . . . until space is needed" & restarting the box, I placed several videos in the transfer folder & amazingly - the transfer began immediately & completed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Well, that's totally bizarre.

I wouldn't think Desktop would even have a way to take notice of the Keep Until setting, much less care what it was.
About the only thing I can think of is that the TiVo thought there was insufficient free space so wouldn't initiate the transfer.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |