TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old Yesterday, 10:43 PM   #1
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 855
Roamio freezing up glitches

Roamio and my premiere both have a weird freeze/pause that is happening.

The video and audio stop during playback. When it resumes after several to about ten seconds, the video just continues and everything seems fine...until it does it again.

It's driving me nuts! It's happening every few minutes.

Anyone else having it? I found a thread that was months old and chimed in on it as well.

Also, at times when I select a function from the remote, there might be a long delay u til the function happens...like its frozen for a few seconds.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:18 PM   #2
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Roamio and my premiere both have a weird freeze/pause that is happening.
The video and audio stop during playback. When it resumes after several to about ten seconds, the video just continues and everything seems fine...until it does it again.
It's driving me nuts! It's happening every few minutes.
Anyone else having it? I found a thread that was months old and chimed in on it as well.
Also, at times when I select a function from the remote, there might be a long delay u til the function happens...like its frozen for a few seconds.
If I figure it out, I'll let you know. If anybody else figures it out, please share.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:48 AM   #3
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 170
Try going into settings and changing your Video Output format to a single value, such as 720p, 1080i or 1080p. I had exactly this problem and this solved it for me.

It seems to be the result of the station mixing resolutions they broadcast when they insert commercials; I was very surprised to discover they were doing that.
ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |