TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2014, 11:36 AM   #1
khargy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Fios with no Cablecards?

I'm considering getting rid of the cablecards on my series 3 (I have another Tivo I would use w/ cablecards still). The idea is two use this Tivo just for HD local channels or any other unencrypted channels that might be available. Has any one tried this with FIOS? In the DC/VA area?
khargy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:44 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
It'll work, but you get no guide data
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 02:15 PM   #3
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 519
Though reportedly if you were to buy one of the non-activated Motorola M cards off eBay you would at least have the possibility of channel mapping in the guide as I recall.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 02:29 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,647
Just run with an antenna for the OTA and get the signal for free and uncompressed. Guide data included!
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 03:56 PM   #5
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
It'll work, but you get no guide data
Does the guide data not come from TiVo and not the cableco or Fios? As long as a TiVo subscription is maintained, guide data should flow, no?
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 11:13 PM   #6
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
Does the guide data not come from TiVo and not the cableco or Fios? As long as a TiVo subscription is maintained, guide data should flow, no?
The guide data would come if you went OTA, but Tivo does not provide channel mapping for guide data on a ClearQAM system, you need the CableCARD to get the channel mappings..

So no guide data, since you can't map the channels.. technically you ARE getting the data, just not in a way that's usable.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |