TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-12-2014, 11:34 PM   #1
sunil_1020
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Streaming on Roamio Pro

I have an Roamio pro with an ASUS AC-66U lan cable into the dvr.

I cannot get the streaming to work. About 5 minutes into the stream the stream stops and says that it cannot find the dvr when I try the set up. A few minutes later it will find the dvr stream again for a few minutes and stop. This happens all the time with in home streaming (OOH streaming is even worse).

Very frustrating.
sunil_1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 12:13 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,010
I use an Asus RT-N56U in router mode and the newer RT-N65U in AP mode. Streaming between my TiVos has been rock solid with them.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 01:02 AM   #3
sunil_1020
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
I have a min connected via moca to the roamio pro that works great. The issue is streaming to an ios device iphone 4 and ipad mini from the roamio pro.
sunil_1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:02 PM   #4
jtdan381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
BUYER BEWARE! TiVo charged our account more than $300 with no record of this found in their system and no explanation why this was done. All without our knowledge or consent! Absolutely no reason can be found for the charge, and the ccd company cannot discharge what does not exist in tivo's system. Everyone needs to closely monitor their ccd balances. This could be another "Target" ccd breach. BEWARE EVERYONE!
jtdan381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:04 PM   #5
jtdan381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Trying to get the word out to all potential new customers to avoid providing TiVo CS with a CDC that carries any available balance.
jtdan381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:08 PM   #6
jtdan381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Long phone calls with TiVo CS was unable to find any justification for the charge and also that it is not in their system! TiVo CS does not dispute that we have a charge, just can not find it or explain why the charge was done or who did it!
jtdan381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:13 PM   #7
jtdan381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Our credit card company is unable to reverse the charge because the charge (and appropriate charge code) does not exist, so the charge stands and we are out the money without recourse! Has tivo's credit card system been hacked? Someone or something used TiVo's information to make a charge on our account!
jtdan381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |