TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-22-2015, 04:07 PM   #1
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
Tivo Remote controlling a Samsung TV trouble [ SOLVED! ]

I just got a new Samsung LED H7150 Series Smart TV - 65” Class TV. The Tivo remote controls everything properly except for the volume control. I have to mash the volume up/down millions of times for the sound to actually go up and down. I would think that you could just hold the button down continuously and the sound would rapidly go up and down. I have tried all the Samsung remote codes and none fixes the problem. Anyone else have a solution/suggestion?



[SOLVED!]
See thread #13 for solution:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...1#post10422271


Last edited by heifer624; 03-01-2015 at 08:44 AM.. Reason: SOLVED!
heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:18 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,049
I have three samsung sets and have no issue. Could something be interfering with the sensor, my family loves to put stuff on that shelf which inevitably blocks it...

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:37 PM   #3
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
nothing in the way. I have tried four different styles of tivo remotes. Must be something with the newer TV.

heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 06:05 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
Have you chosen a different Samsung code for the TiVo remote? There are lots of them and only some will have smooth volume control.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 07:15 PM   #5
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
Yep, every code multiple remotes.

heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 07:17 PM   #6
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,963
TC CLUB MEMBER
This is a common problem, in that the first Samsung code you come across does the volume in single steps.

Read this thread, see link, it specifically addresses your problem.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=378529

Good luck!

PS: Here's another thread, same problem:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=517651

astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 07:41 PM   #7
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
Thanks Stuart, I'll give all those suggestions in those thread a try.

heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:24 AM   #8
mjpaci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 69
On the other hand...I found my TiVO remote to have better control over the volume on my Samsung set than the Samsung remote that came with the set.

YMMV.

mjpaci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:50 AM   #9
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
Found that code 0305 controls my Samsung TV perfectly but when the Samsung sound-bar is plugged in via optical cable that's when the trouble starts. I just ordered a Male to Male stereo audio mini jack cable to try that solution out as advised in another thread here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...ight=code+0305

Don't know how much the sound quality will actually degrade but the volume control operation is unbearable.

heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:57 AM   #10
ncted
A leaf on the wind
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by heifer624 View Post
Found that code 0305 controls my Samsung TV perfectly but when the Samsung sound-bar is plugged in via optical cable that's when the trouble starts. I just ordered a Male to Male stereo audio mini jack cable to try that solution out as advised in another thread here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...ight=code+0305

Don't know how much the sound quality will actually degrade but the volume control operation is unbearable.
I had a similar problem a long time ago with my Dish Hopper and my Samsung sound bar. I found that using HDMI ARC fixed the problem while retaining the 2.1 digital audio quality. It looks like your set has ARC, but I don't know what sound bar you have. If it supports ARC, then you might try that as well.

__________________
Roamio OTA with 2TB drive and 1 Mini
ncted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:39 PM   #11
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,446
On my Samsung 51" plasma, code 0092 gives me the Tivo remote functions, but with the volume as a stepping toggle, as described. Code 0305 gives me continuous volume on one Tivo remote but on another remote with exactly the same keyboard layout 0305 doesn't take at all.

Wil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:43 PM   #12
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Any code for the e350 sound Bar? I tried 0305 and no luck

philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 07:59 AM   #13
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
I solved my original problem, but feel like a total DA. I got a second small RF Roamio remote and getting that one to pair with my Roamio Plus I noticed an additional option in the remote control setup.

So here's how I solved my Samsung soundbar trouble. My HDMI out of the Roamio is connected straight to my Samsung TV and a optical cable goes from the TV to the soundbar. I choose this method because I have two other HDMI input sources and wanted those running through the soundbar also.

Under option 1 of the remote setup I inputted code 0305 to control power and input functions.

Under option 2 of the remote setup I inputted code 1304 to control the volume and mute functions.

The volume control now moves rapidly up and down like its supposed to.

I was also able to pair the second small RF Roamio remote with no problems as I've seen others post here that they were having trouble doing so.

Now all in the world is good as the wife is finally 100% happy with the volume problem and she has her own rf remote.

Additionally, I tried this method with an older style Tivo remote I have that has a selector switch that controls two Tivos. That remote would not accept the 1304 code for the soundbar.


Last edited by heifer624; 03-01-2015 at 08:15 AM..
heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:49 AM   #14
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by heifer624 View Post
Additionally, I tried this method with an older style Tivo remote I have that has a selector switch that controls two Tivos. That remote would not accept the 1304 code for the soundbar.
Maybe true, but that remote can learn the commands from the original Samsung TV remote.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 11:31 AM   #15
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
I was under the impression the only Tivo learning remotes are the TiVo Slide Pro, Glo Premium, and Slide.

Maybe you can point me to some instructions or something for the old style remote with a switch for DVR 1-2.

heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 06:14 PM   #16
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,128
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/278

Also, make sure both remotes have new batteries, before doing learn procedures.

This link is better: http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...lkL0JPeS1DZjZt


Last edited by Teeps; 03-01-2015 at 06:23 PM..
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 06:24 PM   #17
heifer624
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 90
Thanks for confirming the only Tivo learning remotes are the TiVo Slide Pro, Glo Premium, and Slide.

The old style remote with a switch for DVR 1-2 doesn't appear to be a learning remote.


Last edited by heifer624; 03-02-2015 at 07:07 AM..
heifer624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 12:46 PM   #18
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by heifer624 View Post
Thanks for confirming the only Tivo learning remotes are the TiVo Slide Pro, Glo Premium, and Slide.

The old style remote with a switch for DVR 1-2 doesn't appear to be a learning remote.
That is what is written on TiVo web site.
But, I'm telling you it works, on the 1-2 switch remote, I have, that came with my TiVo S3 OLED (648250.)

Did you try the procedure for learning found on the second link?
Try it; it works... I just RE-confirmed the learning works on my 1-2 switch remote.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 12:55 PM   #19
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
The remote that came with the Series 3 OLED is a glo remote.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 01:38 PM   #20
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
The remote that came with the Series 3 OLED is a glo remote.
Ahhh, and so it is...
My wife used this remote, so I never noticed that it glowed.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.
Page generated in 0.13093305 seconds (75.12% PHP - 24.88% MySQL) with 18 queries