TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2014, 03:03 PM   #1
pbug56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
screen goes black problem - fix anytime soon?

We have now long had a problem where the screen goes black except for the top right corner box. We long a go reported it to TIVO support which said they knew about the problem that some users have. It happens at odd times and the only way to get out of it is to hit GUIDE.

Is TIVO doing anything to fix the problem? As I recall it happens after program playback, maybe when you hit the TIVO button or exit the program to go back the now playing list.
pbug56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 03:18 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbug56 View Post
We have now long had a problem where the screen goes black except for the top right corner box. We long a go reported it to TIVO support which said they knew about the problem that some users have. It happens at odd times and the only way to get out of it is to hit GUIDE.

Is TIVO doing anything to fix the problem? As I recall it happens after program playback, maybe when you hit the TIVO button or exit the program to go back the now playing list.
It is supposed to be fixed in the Spring Software update which will eventually roll-out to everyone in probably a month or so. In the mean time, you can eliminate the problem by setting your Tivo to output at a single, fixed resolution.

Go to: TiVo Central and select Messages & Settings > Settings > Video > Video Output Formats.

Select only the highest resolution your TV will support, either 720p or 1080i. Make sure only one output resolution is selected. This will eliminate the problem.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:14 PM   #3
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 4,017
Setting a fixed resolution sucks, as you have to switch it back and forth all the time, or else lose quality on the output. But if it annoys you that much...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |