TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2014, 03:11 PM   #1
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 751
New install TiVo Desktop doesn't show now playing

I have been having PC problems and I had to reinstall windows, installing Desktop it never prompted me for my MAK and when I open the newly installed TiVo Desktop program all I get is the options to share pictures and music with no option to even show the now playing list on any of my Tivos.

It's seeing my Tivo's, when I go into TiVo server properties and slect the Access control tab it shows my TiVo's and I can select Full, Automatic or Custom options to access them.

When I go to one of my Tivo's I see the new PC name under the My Show and when I select it I get an access denied message?

This has to be something simple I'm missing but what is it? Only thing different is that I fired up a old PC that hasn't been on for a couple years which had Tivo desktop installed, I killed it so that shouldn't be a issue. Also I turned off the firewall on the new installed PC were I just installed Desktop so it's not a network thing, I tried using Tivo beacon instead of Bonjour with no change.

I'm going to uninstall Desktop next and re-install and see if that helps...
__________________
NEW TiVo Roamio basic for sale PM me for details!
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 03:29 PM   #2
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 751
Also, the desktop program doesn't prompt me to enter my MAK, when I do "publish" photos and music, my Tvo's see shares and can access them, it's just as if the entire MRV is missing and the program is like a watered down version??? This has me very confused.
__________________
NEW TiVo Roamio basic for sale PM me for details!
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 07:23 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,106
What version of Windows?

What version of Desktop?

When you click on "File", does the dropdown include "Set Media Access Key"?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 07:46 PM   #4
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 751
Total brain breeze idiot move on my part, the first prompt described which Tivo type you install for..... I wasn't paying attention and clicked the DirecTv option, that's why I didn't have any MRV function.

DUH! on my part!

Click the standalone TiVo and it appears to be working MUCH better.
__________________
NEW TiVo Roamio basic for sale PM me for details!
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |