TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-06-2014, 04:57 PM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,829
Roamio & PC Cannot Connect

Roamio updated two days ago. Now Roamio does not list my pc in Now Showing, but Tivo Deskotp does see the Roamio. I've switched the network settings in Tivo Desktop back and forth between Tivo Beacon and Bonjour, I've restarted the pc and the Roamio - I've checked to make sure the correct folder is published for videos - no luck. The Roamio IS on the network (it's wired ethernet and it can connect to Tivo Central).

Any thoughts before I call cs? Thanks much.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by ADG : 04-06-2014 at 05:17 PM.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 07:15 PM   #2
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 69
My Roameo Pro has had the same problem since I got it in August. I have tried all of the things you did to no avail. Desktop can see the Roameo, but Roameo can't see Desktop. Tech Support had me jump through hoops, change port settings etc, but never could fix the problem. My HD on the same network can see Desktop and Roameo.
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 09:33 PM   #3
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 784
I had the same problem using Windows 8.1 until I made some network setting changes in Windows.

Here's what I did to fix my problem. Under control panel=>network settings=>Advance sharing settings; Check the follow sections.

Guest or Public “Turn on network discovery”

All networks/Password protection sharing: “Turn off password protected sharing”
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 08:12 AM   #4
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,829
Thanks for the replies. Got it figured out - somehow on the Access Control tab in Tivo Desktop's Server Properties, the Roamio was unchecked. Not sure how that could have happened since it was fine a few days ago. Anyway, I re-checked the box, restarted Tivo Desktop, and everything is now fine. Actually, what I've now done is checked the option that allows Full Access to everything rather than selective access (I have 4 boxes networked). Hopefully that will prevent a recurrence.

Thanks again.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |