TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2014, 11:44 AM   #1
dbliss3593
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Where is Tivo Desktop Plus

I want to transfer all programming from an XL to new Roamio, then retire the XL. Tivo has instructions for accomplishing this task, one program at a time, which I guess would take ages. So I decided to try to transfer programming from the XL to my PC. I downloaded and installed Tivo Desktop 2.8.3. Even though Desktop AccessControl window shows my DVR "DVR-5686", I cannot see where any DVR programming is listed in Desktop.
If I run troubleshooting, here is what is generated:
General Information: TiVo Desktop 2.8.412.370 is installed for United States; Windows Firewall is on and is set up for use with TiVo Desktop.
TiVo Server: The following TiVo DVRs should be able view the content shared by TiVo Desktop. DVR-5686 748001190255686.
Perhaps I needed a license for Desktop Pro to display DVR programming. So I purchased a license. But I can't see where to enter the Pro license number! Tech Support tells me it's in the Help drop down menu, but I can't see it. One entry suggested using Regedit to insert the key. So I entered my key as ASCII text into: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TiVo\Desktop\PlusUpgradeLicenseKe y.
Still no happiness. Anyone got any suggestions how/where to enter Desktop Pro license key? Or any got any experience transferring programs between Tivo machines. WOW THEY MAKE THIS SOOOOO DIFFICULT.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TivoServerAccessControl.jpg (24.2 KB, 23 views)
dbliss3593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 12:45 PM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 800
Have you enabled your TiVo’s for transfers?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...171/kw/Desktop

TiVo Desktop/Desktop Plus for PC: Installation and Use
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...675/kw/Desktop

Something is not installed correctly. TiVo Desktop should look like this…



__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 05:37 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Make sure you have all you Tivos subscribed to Tivo service in your tivo.com account, then in preferences, check the Transfers and Downloads checkboxes. Don't forget to click save at the bottom.

Next, on each Tivo, go to the Settings menu, go to your network menu and hit Connect to Tivo Service. You need to connect each Tivo to service to recognize the new tivo and enable the transfer feature, with Media Access Key.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:40 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
The place to enter the license key is under the 'help' menu. You should see a line that says: "Upgrade to TiVo Desktop Plus".
When you click on that you should get a pop up box where you enter the license number.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (57.3 KB, 147 views)
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 12:44 AM   #5
rcanoza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 23
Hate to say it, you didn't need the Plus/Pro/whatever license to transfer recordings off, (unless you have Windows 8 which apparently doesn't support the old version).

There's more than one way to go about it; unless you have dozens of recordings to move why not place both Tivos on network and do MRV? It'll take a while but you can queue them (support kb page 161 "Using Multi-Room Viewing")

Tivo Desktop would in theory just save a bunch of huge video files locally, extension .tivo, which are scrambled w/ the Media Access Key of your tivo.com account, rendering them unplayable except on listed Tivo hardware for your account or computers with the working license of Tivo Desktop. I'd skip the middle man if I were you and just let the two Tivo boxes handle it.
rcanoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 12:54 AM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcanoza View Post
Tivo Desktop would in theory just save a bunch of huge video files locally, extension .tivo, which are scrambled w/ the Media Access Key of your tivo.com account, rendering them unplayable except on listed Tivo hardware for your account or computers with the working license of Tivo Desktop. I'd skip the middle man if I were you and just let the two Tivo boxes handle it.
The Media Access Key encryption can be easily removed with programs such as TivoDecode. KMTTG does this with TivoDecode.

After that, the videos can be played on any computer, another Tivo, etc.

Without it decrypted, only computers with Tivo Desktop installed can play, or Tivos on the same account and Media Access Key.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 06:15 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcanoza View Post
Hate to say it, you didn't need the Plus/Pro/whatever license to transfer recordings off, (unless you have Windows 8 which apparently doesn't support the old version).

There's more than one way to go about it; unless you have dozens of recordings to move why not place both Tivos on network and do MRV? It'll take a while but you can queue them (support kb page 161 "Using Multi-Room Viewing")

Tivo Desktop would in theory just save a bunch of huge video files locally, extension .tivo, which are scrambled w/ the Media Access Key of your tivo.com account, rendering them unplayable except on listed Tivo hardware for your account or computers with the working license of Tivo Desktop. I'd skip the middle man if I were you and just let the two Tivo boxes handle it.

I don't know about the S4 and S5 units, but I discovered in copying a bunch of shows from one S2DT to another that doing it directly instead of with Desktop and a PC as a middleman causes a lot of meta-data to be lost.

For instance, the date recorded gets changed to the date it was copied from one TiVo to the other one.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 06:43 AM   #8
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcanoza View Post
Hate to say it, you didn't need the Plus/Pro/whatever license to transfer recordings off, (unless you have Windows 8 which apparently doesn't support the old version).
For just transferring recordings, TiVo Desktop does work on Windows 8. I got a new laptop for Christmas with Windows 8 and haven't had any issues with offloading shows with the basic version. I think there are issues with viewing them on your PC with the free version of TiVo Desktop since it doesn't come with one unless you have Media Center.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 08:34 AM   #9
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,618
Only issues I had with Desk top plus is on my new windows 8 laptop it wouldn't see my premieres if I was using Bonjour. Works just fine using TiVo beacon.
I believe my windows 8 desktop is using bonjour.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 04:39 AM   #10
rcanoza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I don't know about the S4 and S5 units, but I discovered in copying a bunch of shows from one S2DT to another that doing it directly instead of with Desktop and a PC as a middleman causes a lot of meta-data to be lost.

For instance, the date recorded gets changed to the date it was copied from one TiVo to the other one.
I'm not an HME expert but have noticed that pulling a video from pyTivo preserves the source file's date, while pushing doesn't (when it works at all). Never had metadata problems with Tivo Desktop, just bouts of sporadic dropouts during transfers, also for some recordings that refused to go back to the box at all. Because the software is simply emulating the network side of a physical Tivo, I'd always taken these problems for mysterious Windows/PC glitches, which (I assume) wouldn't apply to MRV Tivo-to-Tivo transfers -- everything else being equal of course.

Last edited by rcanoza : 02-05-2014 at 04:55 AM. Reason: typos
rcanoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 02:06 AM   #11
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,102
I am using KTTMG to download .TiVO files from a S4P4 on one computer and using Windows TiVo Desktop to pull the files onto a TiVoHD. And most of the metadata (including the date recorded and episode ID) shows up on TiVoHD.
ADent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |