TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-05-2014, 06:00 PM   #1
Thorngren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Help! Tivo Roamio Series 5 HDCP Not Enabled. No Audio or picture.

Hey guys. My dad just got a tivo and cant get it to work. I dont know jqck about tech stuff, so im as lost as he is. He has a panasonic tv and the roamio tivo that he says is series 5. After doing everything to start it up he got an error message saying "hdcp not enabled" and we could not get any picture or audio. He has an insignia sound bar, a wii and a dvd player hooked up to the tv too, but i dont see how those would effect it because they arent connected to the tivo. He put a comcast cable card in the tivo, but he told me he called comcast and they troubleshooted saying the error wasnt them. Does anyone know what it might be? The hdmi cables seem to be plugged in perfectly.
Thorngren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:11 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,297
DId you try changing the HDMI cable?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:13 PM   #3
Thorngren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I should also add that he got to the point that it loaded a silly tivo cartoon qnd then went to a main menu with the tv station in a top corner, but there is no audio at all and when he actually picks a srarion, its a blank screen. He only gets a picture in the top right corner of the menu and he never has sound. Also when he goes back to redo the prosess it sometimes doesnt work at all and he gets that error message again
Thorngren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:44 PM   #4
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorngren View Post
I should also add that he got to the point that it loaded a silly tivo cartoon qnd then went to a main menu with the tv station in a top corner, but there is no audio at all and when he actually picks a srarion, its a blank screen. He only gets a picture in the top right corner of the menu and he never has sound. Also when he goes back to redo the prosess it sometimes doesnt work at all and he gets that error message again
How is he receiving a signal? Antenna? Cable card?
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:51 PM   #5
Thorngren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Its a cable card. However i went out and bought a new hdmi cable for him and it works now. Thanks guys
Thorngren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |