TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2014, 08:34 PM   #1
yawitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
BUG: Changing Season Pass settings for a show modifies channel assignment

I just found an odd bug when modifying the season pass settings for a show.

Normally I setup a pass to include shows from a single channel (e.g. the HD version of a given network). That channel shows up in the title of the season pass. I had been able to change the setting for that Season Pass (e.g. change the "save until" setting) with no other issues.

Since the most recent update, if I change any setting in a Season Pass, the selected channel no longer appears in the title, and the pass starts including shows from all channels (HD and SD) on which it appears.

Note that I'm still using the SD menus, if that's an issue. I wonder if this is related to the feature in the latest update that changes how future shows in a given season pass are handled.
yawitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 10:04 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
I assume you have the last update, 20.4.4, the all channels has been added for season passes in that update.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 08:04 AM   #3
foamy909
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 59
This happened to me as well, and I lost a recording because of it.

I previously had The Amazing Race with an hour & one half pad for when it was on after football. With the change to Friday night I removed that padding. The next episode did not record because the season pass tried to use the first CBS on the list, which was a low power station from a rarely used antenna.

I did not initially see any way to edit the existing season pass to only use a specific channel, so I deleted it and reentered it.

I also am using the SD menus.
foamy909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 08:56 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,600
Consider a wishlist for the amazing race- helps avoid the need for a new season pass for each season...
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 09:37 AM   #5
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Consider a wishlist for the amazing race- helps avoid the need for a new season pass for each season...
Huh? That's not what these members are reporting. I have a SP for Amazing Race, and it doesn't need changed between seasons, at least not for the last 5 seasons.

There appears to be a bug on Premiere's using SD menus where whenever you modify anything in a SP, the software also automatically sets the channel for the SP to "All Channels". This can lead to unfortunate results with the scheduling software such that it might pick the SD channel when the user wants HD, or picking the wrong channel if a user is OTA and between markets where they may get two broadcasts of the same network and the broadcast from one market might be less reliable than the other market.

It's clearly a bug resulting from unexpected behavior of the new "All Channels" option added in 20.4.4 when using SD menus. The impacts are limited to fringe cases, and will likely not make a difference for most users. I'd encourage the OP and others to contact Tivo support directly to inform them of this bug.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 04:43 PM   #6
yawitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Yes, tatergator1, that's exactly what appears to be happening. Though I may differ with you about it being a fringe case. I'll contact TiVo support to report it...
yawitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 05:03 PM   #7
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,466
I apologize if this is stating the obvious, but one thing I would do to narrow down that list of channels is to go into settings/channels/channel list and uncheck all the SD channels for which you have an HD counterpart that you use. At least that way the Tivo won't record from those SD channels, when it should be recording from an HD channel.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 11:50 AM   #8
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,466
Yesterday I went to start a SP for a new show - by actually finding the upcoming airing on the Tivo Guide - and when I went through to make an SP, it only gave the choice of 'all channels'.

What the heck? It didn't come up with the channel that I clicked on at all. *sigh* Why not just make it where you can punch in the channel, or it gives you a list of channels the show is available on, or something like that?
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 04:48 AM   #9
yawitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
I suppose I can find workarounds for the issue (and for now, recreating the SP is my preferred one), but I'm inclined to wait and see how TiVo responds to my report (submitted to their support site).
yawitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:08 PM   #10
yawitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Just to close the loop on this, I contacted TiVo support (via support.tivo.com) and they basically acknowledged the problem, with the following workaround:

Quote:
If at all possible, definitely alternate to the high definition menus to remedy this issue, once corrected you can remain in the HD menus if you would prefer, or revert to the Standard definition menus for notification purposes.
So that's where things stand, until the issue gets resolved in an update.
yawitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |