TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2014, 08:44 PM   #1
dubluv
tivo lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: long island, new york
Posts: 363
new premier 4, getting HDMI not allowed screen

just upgraded from a TiVoHD to a premier 4. after intital setup, all worked fine til the next morning. when we turned the tv on, we saw a small graphic saying HDMI not allowed, and no live tv. some transferred shows which we moved over from the old HD played fine. I scratched my head, not understanding why the same HDMI connection worked fine with the HD, but not this new premier. I even tried by passing the HT rec'vr, connecting the premier directly to the tv itself. no change. i rebooted the premier, and it works fine, all channels on live tv. I checked the system info, and HDCP is enabled (cannot imagine that being sent disabled from TiVo) any ideas? spent an hour with tivo CS, and they suggested I swap my other premier to see if it happens with the other tivo. any ideas?
__________________
Steve

Premier 4
Humax DRT400 (250gb) 'Lifetime'
TiVo HD 'Lifetime' (320gb)
TiVo HD, soon to be gifted to my son ;-)
dubluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:27 PM   #2
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 629
I get that message when turning on the TV after being off for a while.

It goes away though after a second or so of flickering. I assume what's going on is it's negotiating a HDCP connection, in that time frame.

I've never had it get stuck before though. I would try some different HDMI switches (or an HDMI repeater) if you have some handy.

Not a real fix, I know.

Btw, when a premiere boots, it has HDCP off. Sometime in the boot sequence it gets switched on.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 11:00 PM   #3
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 522
ok, im confused. if im reading you right... you had the HDMI message.... after a reboot, you could see all of your channels and there wasnt a problem anymore. What was the question?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 06:12 AM   #4
dubluv
tivo lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: long island, new york
Posts: 363
Ignad, I experienced the error after the tv was off overnight. It happened twice, and I assumed it would continue. This morning, however, live tv played right away. I don't have much faith that the problem fixed itself. So, my post was to find out if others had the same issue, and how they fixed it. I wasn't expecting live tv this morning, so that if the issue comes back I'd like to know how to deal with it. I certainly don't want to have to reboot every time we want to watch live tv
__________________
Steve

Premier 4
Humax DRT400 (250gb) 'Lifetime'
TiVo HD 'Lifetime' (320gb)
TiVo HD, soon to be gifted to my son ;-)
dubluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 02:55 AM   #5
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 522
They are still working on the HDMI compatibility issues. 20.4.1, which is in limited release, the release notes indicate that it includes more HDMI fixes.

Hopefully once you get that it'll help cure what's causing the intermittent issue...
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 01:31 PM   #6
dubluv
tivo lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: long island, new york
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
They are still working on the HDMI compatibility issues. 20.4.1, which is in limited release, the release notes indicate that it includes more HDMI fixes.

Hopefully once you get that it'll help cure what's causing the intermittent issue...
I hope so, as now it is a regular occurrence, and it takes at least 10 minutes before we get a picture. Also, to clarify further,we get no picture at all, meaning live tv or recorded programming
__________________
Steve

Premier 4
Humax DRT400 (250gb) 'Lifetime'
TiVo HD 'Lifetime' (320gb)
TiVo HD, soon to be gifted to my son ;-)
dubluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |