TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2014, 06:47 PM   #1
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
XL4 all 4 tuners BLACK!

Never had this happen before. I turned on the TV and the screen was Black with no audio! Cable was OK as I checked a Tivo in another room.

Looked at all 4 tuners and still same thing no matter what station. HD Menus are all OK. Looked at sig level and Tivo said they were OK as well. I did a soft reboot and all is OK. I am connected via HDMI, but the menu showed, so cable was not the issue.

Any idea what could be wrong or is this just a fluke? Still looking good today.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 06:58 PM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,338
This happens occasionally, to some more than others, SW Version 20.3.x should have fixed this for many.

I am just in the habit now of rebooting the TiVo and the Tuning Adapter every 2-3 weeks, religiously, and I don't really see this anymore, but it could happen randomly at any time I guess.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:09 PM   #3
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
This happens occasionally, to some more than others, SW Version 20.3.x should have fixed this for many.

I am just in the habit now of rebooting the TiVo and the Tuning Adapter every 2-3 weeks, religiously, and I don't really see this anymore, but it could happen randomly at any time I guess.
Well, this is the first time this has happened to us. Is it just the output? I mean, if I had not noticed, would my shows have recorded OK?
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 12:56 AM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
Well, this is the first time this has happened to us. Is it just the output? I mean, if I had not noticed, would my shows have recorded OK?
In my experience nothing would have recorded until everything was rebooted.

There are many threads regarding the black screen all tuner failures on both Premieres and Elite/XL4, although I have not seen any postings recently, so I assume the issue has mostly been resolved.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 02:37 AM   #5
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 372
There is also an old playback bug. ( happens once every few months )

You can tell it is this bug because you will not be able to play previous recordings. This means that your tuners are working but you can not see the output from the live buffer, or previous recordings.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 01:09 PM   #6
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamilian View Post
There is also an old playback bug. ( happens once every few months )

You can tell it is this bug because you will not be able to play previous recordings. This means that your tuners are working but you can not see the output from the live buffer, or previous recordings.
Well, if it happens again, I can see if I can play a recording. I hate to reboot as it kills my SPS88S feature!
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 07:43 PM   #7
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
Well, if it happens again, I can see if I can play a recording. I hate to reboot as it kills my SPS88S feature!
Well, it just happened again. Yes, I CAN play a recording. A reboot fixed it, but is there a fix? I have the summer update, too.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 02:44 PM   #8
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
OK, it happened again. Tuners BLACK, but everything else works!
Time to call TIVO.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 04:31 AM   #9
Emacee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 151
I am having a similar problem on my Premiere but in my case only one tuner goes out. I was thinking maybe the problem is my cable card but I'm not sure.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520093

Tivo support is supposed to monitor these forums but no word from them and this thread has been up a long time.
__________________
Tivo Premiere w/ Comcast Xfinity
20.4.2*
TiVo Series3 HD (with upgraded 1g hard drive)
Plus a Roku2 for Netflix, Amazon Prime
Previously:
Hughes DirecTivo (02-06)
Phillips Series1 (99-03)
Emacee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 02:56 PM   #10
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emacee View Post
I am having a similar problem on my Premiere but in my case only one tuner goes out. I was thinking maybe the problem is my cable card but I'm not sure.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520093

Tivo support is supposed to monitor these forums but no word from them and this thread has been up a long time.
Yes, I called them and they suggested I move the TiVo into my other room and swap with my other TiVo. Then I could see if my tuners work again. I said of course that would make it work as it would do a reboot! I am going to do that but ONLY after I can establish a pattern. I have gone 7 months...but now it has done it after 7 days. I will see what happens next week. Some have said that CHAT support online is far better than calling on the phone! I have been doing a restart, but may power it down and re-seat the Cable card at that time.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 03:42 PM   #11
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
Yes, I called them and they suggested I move the TiVo into my other room and swap with my other TiVo. Then I could see if my tuners work again. I said of course that would make it work as it would do a reboot! I am going to do that but ONLY after I can establish a pattern. I have gone 7 months...but now it has done it after 7 days. I will see what happens next week. Some have said that CHAT support online is far better than calling on the phone! I have been doing a restart, but may power it down and re-seat the Cable card at that time.
If you have the summer update then post your problem here as I just had all four of my tuners on my Premiere 4 go out on Thursday. I had to reboot to get them back. Its not a CableCard issue.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=519118
Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 04:44 PM   #12
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
If you have the summer update then post your problem here as I just had all four of my tuners on my Premiere 4 go out on Thursday. I had to reboot to get them back. Its not a CableCard issue.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=519118
I WILL do that as I DO have the summer update. Also, mine went out Wednesday at about 7PM.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!

Last edited by MPSAN : 08-23-2014 at 04:51 PM.
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 06:07 PM   #13
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 943
Well, it happened again! However this time it also said there may be a cablecard issue and some channels may not be available. Please contact the cable company. So, what I did was power down instead of a soft reboot. I then reseated the cablecard, and I added a splitter to reduce the signal. Not sure just what the SNR should be, but mine were at about 37db.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 04:07 AM   #14
Emacee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 151
Just tried doing a cold boot and re-seating the cable card while the box is unplugged. When the box came on, one tuner displayed normally. When I switched to display the other tuner, I had the display problem mentioned in other threads (an SD channel displayed as though Tivo is set for Zoom when it is actually set for Panel). Could these two issues be related?
__________________
Tivo Premiere w/ Comcast Xfinity
20.4.2*
TiVo Series3 HD (with upgraded 1g hard drive)
Plus a Roku2 for Netflix, Amazon Prime
Previously:
Hughes DirecTivo (02-06)
Phillips Series1 (99-03)
Emacee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |