TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2014, 02:42 AM   #1
TommyRox
TiVo dude
 
TommyRox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 61
Verizon Fios Moca Network/Router and Premier XL4

I currently have Fios and 3 Verizon DVRs but am adding a Premier XL4. Since the moca network and moca router already assign IP's to my existing Verizon DVRs which provide the data to them can I assume I will not need a wireless adapter/ethernet connection since the Premier XL4 is setup for moca? Also I'm reading that I might need a filter...any feedback is greatly appreciated.
__________________
TommyRox
TommyRox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:06 AM   #2
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyRox View Post
I currently have Fios and 3 Verizon DVRs but am adding a Premier XL4. Since the moca network and moca router already assign IP's to my existing Verizon DVRs which provide the data to them can I assume I will not need a wireless adapter/ethernet connection since the Premier XL4 is setup for moca? Also I'm reading that I might need a filter...any feedback is greatly appreciated.
Your Verizon router will give out IPs just like it does to your FiOs boxes.

You don't need any adapters, the XL4 has MoCA built into it and your FiOs router is a MoCA hub, just connect coax, power, and the HDMI to the TV. Done.

You don't need a POE filter with FiOS. POE filters are for cable customers (TWC, Comcast, etc.) since your copper line coming to your house is connected to a hub out in the street somewhere with everyone else's cable connections. The filter keeps your MoCA network in your own home.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:06 AM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,387
Select moca as your networking choice on the XL4, and it should just work.

No POE filter is needed with Fios. The moca signal can't get past the ONT.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 08:51 AM   #4
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
You should be able to just plug them in using only Coax as that was all I had to do when I added them to my network.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |