TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-28-2014, 01:16 PM   #1
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Last Ditch Help

So we bought a TIVO and three mini's about 6 months ago, love it worked great for the first 6 months. Then one morning we were getting bad micro blocking some if the channels with some being unwatchable(lots of RS uncorrected and Corrected errors). Moved the TIVO to the basement to remove a long cable run, was better but still not normal.

Called Comcast and had them come out to check the signal and they said it was fine. Tried a different CableCard(I knew it worked, pulled it from a MediaCenter PC), still no go.

Called TIVO and they sent out a replacement, same thing .

Called Comcast, sent out another tech, he replaced all the ends on the coax and ran a new drop to our house. Still no improvement.

Signal strength is low on the channels that dont work, right around 80% and SNR is 30-32, we have an amp from Comcast that just feeds the TIVO.

We also have a Comcast DVR and a MediaCenter PC with a CableCard and they both work fine. The MediaCenter with no amp has a SNR of arounf 36-37 which is the same as what the Comcast tech says his equipment says.

Not sure why the TIVO is so much lower. Just at my wits end, don't know what to do or how to even get it fixed. Could the replacement TIVO be bad also?? Or is it really a Comcast problem? At this point it would have to be a main line or something but with the other stuff working not sure I could Convence Comcast of that.

Anyone have any suggestions? We have spent a bunch of money and if I can't get it working soon I am going to have to sell it all and get something else.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 01:56 PM   #2
elborak
Jack of Some Trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Western PA (Armstrong Cable country)
Posts: 57
It's not 100% clear from your description, but have you already tried moving the TiVo to the location of the Comcast DVR to confirm that you're seeing different SNR with the exact same cabling?
elborak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 02:04 PM   #3
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Yes I have. Have gone to the point of connect the feed that comes into the house directly to the TIVO,(no splitters or other equipment hooked up) and still doesn't work.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 02:05 PM   #4
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Also called TIVO and they are zero help at this point, all they say is it is Comcast.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 02:52 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,523
comparing SNR across different devices does not really mean much. They each have an algorithm to measure.

it seems meaningful that for the Tivo the SNRs are different for different channels. Do you see that on the other devices at the same location? It does seem like a comcast thing to me.

Also, have you tried it at the service entrance, before any splits and before the modem? That would help show if the internal wiring could be an issue.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 02:55 PM   #6
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post

it seems meaningful that for the Tivo the SNRs are different for different channels. Do you see that on the other devices at the same location? It does seem like a comcast thing to me.

Also, have you tried it at the service entrance, before any splits and before the modem? That would help show if the internal wiring could be an issue.
Not sure what you mean? Check SNR on different channels on the tivo to see if they are different?

Yes I have tried where it enters the house.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 03:17 PM   #7
DeltaOne
Mount Airy, MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 169
Can you try the TiVo at a close-by house of a neighbor or friend? Would rule out your drop/wiring as the source of the problem.
DeltaOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 06:32 PM   #8
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 934
I'm really thinking it's a problem with Comcast. I've had similar problems with getting high uncorrected errors and bits of recordings missing. I've had cards swapped out and new cables run and regional techs out and the issue remained until a few months ago when it seems to have cleared itself up.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:57 AM   #9
FitzAusTex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 102
I'm having same macroblocking issue with Time Warner. It is persistent, but sporadic. Twc dropped a new line to my house, replaced cable card and tuning adapter, and I've actually replaced my Roamio for a non related issue. On Wednesday yet another tech ground out some voltage he wasn't happy with. Problem persists. My signals are generally 90 to 92. Really disappointed, but am living with it for now.
FitzAusTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:02 AM   #10
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
There are too many channels that dont work it live with it for me.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:09 PM   #11
FitzAusTex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 102
Moved tivo to bedroom and have identical issues there, so if it is the inwall coax, it's happening on two separate runs. The worst three channels all happen to be on the same 603000 khz, but another bad channel is on 717000 khz. It rarely, if ever, happens on channels I watch under 350000 khz, if that info is useful to anyone in helping pinpoint the cause.

Last edited by FitzAusTex : 08-29-2014 at 06:34 PM.
FitzAusTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 07:11 AM   #12
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Took the TIVO to a friends house in a different subdivision about 2 miles away and the TIVO works perfectly. Ugh
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 07:25 AM   #13
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
Took the TIVO to a friends house in a different subdivision about 2 miles away and the TIVO works perfectly. Ugh
While it stinks that you are having the problem, at least now you have eliminated the TiVo as the issue, which leaves either a signal or a wiring issue.

Since you've tried your TiVo at your home's headend, both of those remaining potential root causes would be at the feet of Comcast, so they are who you need to deal with, unfortunately.
NJ Webel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 07:33 AM   #14
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
I hooked the new drop directly to the Tivo at my house and it still doesn't work. Which to me would mean that there is a main line/feed problem. I feel my chance to get Comcast to fix that is about zero.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:05 AM   #15
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 208
contact comcast here

https://twitter.com/comcastcares

it works. surprisingly
Andrewp75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:18 AM   #16
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Already did that, didn't work
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 11:17 AM   #17
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
Already did that, didn't work
If you truly feel that you have exhausted every resort available to you via your local Comcast support network, then I recommend you try communicating your problem to Tom Karinshak, Senior Vice President of Customer Experience at Comcast. In my experience (back in 2012 when Rick Germano was in this corporate position) this has been an effective way to bypass or jump-start the lower-level support chain for irksome problems.

You can send Tom an e-mail by clicking on the "Send Tom Feedback" hyperlink at the bottom of this webpage. Good luck and keep us posting on your issue.
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 11:20 AM   #18
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Called a second level support number that I got from TIVO. Got a really good rep, also helped that I said if they can't getting working we are moving to dish.

He has some ideas and is contacting local support. We will see if that will bring a fix.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 11:41 AM   #19
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
Called a second level support number that I got from TIVO. Got a really good rep, also helped that I said if they can't getting working we are moving to dish.

He has some ideas and is contacting local support. We will see if that will bring a fix.
Well, that's what I meant by exhausting local support resources. You definitely should make at least one stab at someone beyond first-level CS before taking the issue to the corporate level.

HOWEVER, given the frustration you have endured to this point, I think you would be justified in writing to Tom anyway. If you so do, make sure to detail all the steps you have taken and the actions--and lack of resolution--in response from Comcast. Bring him up to date on where the issue stands at present based on your last contact with level-two support. Include the names (you should always get the names of your contacts and keep a record of what is said) of those to whom you spoke. As they say, it couldn't hurt and, if nothing else, you might be pleasantly surprised at what you get in return: the higher the echelon the nicer the free "goodies" these folks are authorized to dole out. I've gotten one year of free HBO/SHO in addition to service rebates this way. In the end it's a win/win for Comcast if they can turn a disgruntled customer into a loyal customer--and one prone to continue the promotional services for a cost.
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 12:19 PM   #20
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
Called a second level support number that I got from TIVO. Got a really good rep, also helped that I said if they can't getting working we are moving to dish.

He has some ideas and is contacting local support. We will see if that will bring a fix.
If your TiVo works just fine at someone else's house, then technically this isn't TiVo's problem, it's Comcast that's screwing you. But maybe they know somebody over there that can light a fire under the local Comcast office.

Also, check with your nearest neighbors and see if anyone else is having problems with Comcast, and don't forget that Comcast only gets to do business there because a local, elected (and likely wanting to be re-elected) government allows them to, so that's another avenue for applying pressure.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 01:39 PM   #21
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 208
Agreed, you may have a local cable commission that you can email to log a complaint. Did that when I lived in Chicago and it worked wonders
Andrewp75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 03:00 PM   #22
DeltaOne
Mount Airy, MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
I hooked the new drop directly to the Tivo at my house and it still doesn't work. Which to me would mean that there is a main line/feed problem. I feel my chance to get Comcast to fix that is about zero.
Post a note on the Xfinity forum. It's here: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...bd-p/CTV_Equip

Post it to ComcastTeds. There's a thread dealing with CableCard firmware you could use, or start a new thread. ComcastTeds is good at helping folks out.
DeltaOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 09:43 AM   #23
FitzAusTex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 102
The OP stated that they are having problems when signal strength is in the 80% range. I've been having problems on TWC with signals at 92. Tried adding splitters this weekend one at a time (added 4) to drop the signal to 80 - 82, and have eliminated the problem. Am continuing to monitor on the worst channels, but so far so good. Doesn't help the OP, but thought I'd add my situation to the discussion. Apparently getting the signal just right is more important than I realized, and my gut reaction that the signal should be 100 was probably wrong. Since tivo recommends an SNR in the 32-35 range, shouldn't they make that 100%, to avoid confusion?
FitzAusTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 08:08 PM   #24
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 733
What kind of tuners do you have on your Media PC?
How is the Amp wired from the entry to the Tivo?
Are the Mini's connected via Ethernet or MoCA?
Do you have a cable modem at this household? Take a look at the SNR, error rate, and which freq it chose.
What kind of Roamio?

Last edited by telemark : 09-01-2014 at 08:24 PM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:23 AM   #25
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
What kind of tuners do you have on your Media PC?
How is the Amp wired from the entry to the Tivo?
Are the Mini's connected via Ethernet or MoCA?
Do you have a cable modem at this household? Take a look at the SNR, error rate, and which freq it chose.
What kind of Roamio?
I have a Ceton infinitv 4

Feed comes into the house and into a 4 way splitter, then to a 15db powered AMP and then into the TIVO.

Yes we have a cable modem, comcast supplied but when I login into it I don't see and diga info.

We have a Roamio PRO.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 11:45 PM   #26
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 733
How many ports does the Amp have? Maybe it has a model number on it?

You might want to rearrange that wiring later, the AMP should ideally be the first or second thing and before the splitters. Do you have a quality 2 way splitter on hand?

I would try a few things.
A) Point of Entry, to (long) normal wiring, to Tivo
B) Point of Entry, to Amp, to (long) normal wiring, to Tivo
C) Point of Entry, to Amp, to (long) normal wiring, to Ceton

Between A and B, you're looking for signal improvement. If the signal quality (# of errors) is not improved, then the Amp is questionable.

Between B and C, take a couple "good" channels and a couple "bad" channels.
Note the measurements on those channels on the Tivo.
Note the measurements on those channels on the Ceton.

There should a similar drop from Good to Bad on the Ceton as on the Tivo.
If the Tivo instead says signals are bad that are not actually weaker, suspect the Tivo hardware.

The cable line around where it enters the house should be grounded. A bad ground might allow noise to enter, and some types of noise will interfere with signal decoding but not show up in SNR.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 08:36 AM   #27
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
How many ports does the Amp have? Maybe it has a model number on it?

You might want to rearrange that wiring later, the AMP should ideally be the first or second thing and before the splitters. Do you have a quality 2 way splitter on hand?

I would try a few things.
A) Point of Entry, to (long) normal wiring, to Tivo
B) Point of Entry, to Amp, to (long) normal wiring, to Tivo
C) Point of Entry, to Amp, to (long) normal wiring, to Ceton

Between A and B, you're looking for signal improvement. If the signal quality (# of errors) is not improved, then the Amp is questionable.

Between B and C, take a couple "good" channels and a couple "bad" channels.
Note the measurements on those channels on the Tivo.
Note the measurements on those channels on the Ceton.

There should a similar drop from Good to Bad on the Ceton as on the Tivo.
If the Tivo instead says signals are bad that are not actually weaker, suspect the Tivo hardware.

The cable line around where it enters the house should be grounded. A bad ground might allow noise to enter, and some types of noise will interfere with signal decoding but not show up in SNR.
This is the AMp we have
http://www.amazon.com/Electroline-ED.../dp/B000F3RKJ6

But we have tried all kind of combos to get the TIVO working and have had no luck at our house.

I dont think it is the TIVO, this is the second unit and we took it to someone else's house last weekend and it works great there.

I was contacted by a "Service Recovery Specialist" last night, she is goign to contact the local supervisor to see what the next course of action is on Comcast's part. I will update when I know more.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:19 AM   #28
dalabera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntermaz View Post
I would remove it for testing it could be bad... I had an issue last year with Comcast almost similar, but was not using TiVo yet, anyway a technician came with some special equipment and found noise in the line. He replaced all the outlets and when he got to the last one he found it very loose. The TV was in a stand that my kids used a lot and probably they moved it too often.
To finish the story he replaced the cable plug and the noise went away.

Suggestion: Go to all your outlets and tight them up. See if that works. Good Luck.
dalabera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 10:09 AM   #29
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Thanks for the sugestion but we have tried with and without the amp and have even connected the feed that comes into the house directly into the TIVO, which would take house wiring out of the mix. And still no luck.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 11:27 AM   #30
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,933
Any coax nipple can wear out internally, even the ones on TiVos. I've seen a few recent threads where people pulled all their hair out, only to find the "barrel" connector that went through a wall-plate was bad. One tiny part can screw everything up. Simply tightening the outside nut doesn't insure a good internal connection. While the outside is important, the internal is a lot more important, and often overlooked.

I've found plenty of people using cheap, thin, RG59 for their short jumper wires, and the insides of the coax ports had been used with RG-6 long enough that the RG59 won't work. It's inadequate for the digital age, and should not be used, as it's not rated adequately.

A proper coax end should have enough of the center conductor sticking out, past the nut, so you can feel it engage (slight friction) as you slide it in. No friction felt when inserting is a dead giveaway that either the conductor is too short, or the internal connector is stretched-out/fatigued/broken.

Modern RG6 cables are stiff to work with, and the center conductor won't want to move if you try to bend it with a fingertip (it's likely to go into your finger and sting you, which is why techs call the ends "stingers").
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |