TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2014, 07:14 PM   #1
Morpheus101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
TWC - AC 28415 - Seeing "To Be Announced"

I'm seeing "To Be Announced" on 4 of the HD channels I use 1105, 1110,1120,1125, in the guide. What would cause this to happen?
Morpheus101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 08:19 PM   #2
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 30,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus101 View Post
I'm seeing "To Be Announced" on 4 of the HD channels I use 1105, 1110,1120,1125, in the guide. What would cause this to happen?
Lack of guide data. The Tuning Adapter likely has the channels in its channel map, but the TiVo hasn't received any guide data for the channels. Are these new channels or existing ones?

You could try forcing a connection and see if the guide data returns. Otherwise, you may have to report a lineup issue.
LoadStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 08:50 PM   #3
Morpheus101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
I'm looking at the guide for my area (28415) and apparently TWC has removed those channels from their guide line up, and replaced them with 12xx channels (in the last two days). I'm still getting the programming on the 11xx channels. I can see the 12xx channels in the guide and they have the correct guide data, but I'm not getting the programming on the 12xx channels. Do I need to do something with my cable card?
Morpheus101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 09:53 PM   #4
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,035
It sounds like a change that is getting ready to happen. Sometimes the guide data can change a day or two before or after the change. Hopefully it all fixes itself soon. There is nothing to do on your end if it is a lineup change about to happen.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 11:03 PM   #5
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus101 View Post
I'm looking at the guide for my area (28415) and apparently TWC has removed those channels from their guide line up, and replaced them with 12xx channels (in the last two days). I'm still getting the programming on the 11xx channels. I can see the 12xx channels in the guide and they have the correct guide data, but I'm not getting the programming on the 12xx channels. Do I need to do something with my cable card?
You need to re-run Guided Setup. They changed the channels last Tuesday.

Now you can tune to 7, 9, 10, and 12 and get the HD pictures.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 09:16 AM   #6
Morpheus101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
You need to re-run Guided Setup. They changed the channels last Tuesday.

Now you can tune to 7, 9, 10, and 12 and get the HD pictures.
How do I tune 7,9,10, and 12 to get HD?

Running guided setup again.

Thanks

Last edited by Morpheus101 : 03-31-2014 at 10:09 AM.
Morpheus101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 11:12 AM   #7
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
You need to re-run Guided Setup. They changed the channels last Tuesday.

Now you can tune to 7, 9, 10, and 12 and get the HD pictures.
You do not need to run guided setup to get lineup changes.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 11:34 AM   #8
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus101 View Post
How do I tune 7,9,10, and 12 to get HD?

Running guided setup again.

Thanks
TWC has completely revamped their system. Now you can tune to any channel and the best possible picture will be shown. So for example, for NBC you can tune to channel 7 and it will automatically show an HD picture if you have a cablecard. No need to tune to whatever the new 1200 number is.

So I have converted my Season Passes to be less than 100, mainly for convenience. You will find that none of your >1000 SP's will work anymore since TWC changed the names of the HD channels. You will have to re-do your SP's for those channels >1000. I did find that for <1000 the SP's did convert to the new channel number.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 11:36 AM   #9
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
You do not need to run guided setup to get lineup changes.
Normally true. Not sure if that is true for this re-vamp. But I'm not sure.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 01:14 PM   #10
Morpheus101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
TWC has completely revamped their system. Now you can tune to any channel and the best possible picture will be shown. So for example, for NBC you can tune to channel 7 and it will automatically show an HD picture if you have a cablecard. No need to tune to whatever the new 1200 number is.

So I have converted my Season Passes to be less than 100, mainly for convenience. You will find that none of your >1000 SP's will work anymore since TWC changed the names of the HD channels. You will have to re-do your SP's for those channels >1000. I did find that for <1000 the SP's did convert to the new channel number.
Not working here still shows 480. Do I need a updated cable card?
Morpheus101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 05:11 PM   #11
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus101 View Post
Not working here still shows 480. Do I need a updated cable card?
No. It will only work if they remap them on the cablecard. Most likely they are just using a software update on their own boxes to autotune the HD channel.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 05:13 PM   #12
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
Normally true. Not sure if that is true for this re-vamp. But I'm not sure.
It is only needed if a completely new lineup is created. You can tell by going to Zap2it.com. However, rarely is this done unless a system is converting to all digital and there are hundreds of changes.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 10:31 PM   #13
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus101 View Post
Not working here still shows 480. Do I need a updated cable card?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
No. It will only work if they remap them on the cablecard. Most likely they are just using a software update on their own boxes to autotune the HD channel.
First off, I don't know what you mean by still shows 480.

You do NOT need a new cablecard. They ARE remapped to the cablecard. Both my HD and Premiere autotune to HD channels, as I have explained.

Do you have both a cablecard and a SDV tuner?? You need both. But I assume you have the tuner already.

My Tivos work just fine with the new lineup. As I said, I did have to re-do my Season Passes for channels above 1000. Have you done that?
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 10:32 PM   #14
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
It is only needed if a completely new lineup is created. You can tell by going to Zap2it.com. However, rarely is this done unless a system is converting to all digital and there are hundreds of changes.
I don't think any channel kept it's old number. Everything changed. So yes, there were hundreds of changes.

Edit: 1-100 stayed the same. Everything >100 changed. Hundreds.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 08:43 AM   #15
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 30,663
I'm trying to figure out what area "28415" is supposed to represent. If that's supposed to be a zip code, I haven't been able to find it.
LoadStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 02:07 PM   #16
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadStar View Post
I'm trying to figure out what area "28415" is supposed to represent. If that's supposed to be a zip code, I haven't been able to find it.
It has to be a Zip Code. I recognize the channels he is talking about and I am 28411. Maybe a mis-type on his part.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 07:51 AM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
It has to be a Zip Code. I recognize the channels he is talking about and I am 28411. Maybe a mis-type on his part.
Being on the same end of the state, I googled it out of curiousity, and if it's a ZIP Code I'm guessing it's one that's reserved for the greater Wilmington area but hasn't actually been assigned yet.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |